Alok Kumar docked a one-frame penalty, finishes the match with a century break

After a less-confident start in the league, Pankaj Advani maintained a clean slate in his group with three wins.

In a late evening match on Saturday Alok Kumar uncorked a tournament high break of 122 in the second frame against Telengana’s Shiva Sharma and on Sunday, he closed out his last league match against Maharashtra’s Hasan Badmi with a break of an exact 100 leaving the pink and black on the table.   -  M. Moorthy

Alok Kumar showed his class with two century breaks in successive matches to top his group in the snooker competition of the 84th Manisha National Billiards & Snooker Championship played at the PYC Gymkhana here. In a late evening match on Saturday he uncorked a tournament high break of 122 in the second frame against Telengana’s Shiva Sharma and on Sunday, he closed out his last league match against Maharashtra’s Hasan Badmi with a break of an exact 100 leaving the pink and black on the table.

A national snooker champion of many times, Kumar was not confused and unsure about the schedule of his third match on Sunday and it’s not known if Badami was actually given a walk over when Kumar did not report for the 2 PM match. But when he reported for the match late, he was docked a penalty of one frame against a talented player like Badami. But unperturbed starting the match without playing a shot, Kumar showed his equanimity to score a 3-2 win over Badami who also qualified for the knock-out draw of 64 by finishing second.

After a less-confident start in the league, Pankaj Advani maintained a clean slate in his group with three wins. He dropped the second frame to Railways’ Panduranga, but proceeded to shape his first century break to close out the match. Maharashtra’s Ishpreet Singh Chadha lost two matches to be eliminated from the championship and so was the case with Railways’ S.Dilip Kumar, Madhya Pradesh’s Bharat Sisodiya.

The knock out will start in Monday and those who have advanced are Manan Chandra, Asutosh Rao, Sundeep Gulati, Malkeet Singh, Shoiab Khan (West Bengal), Anurag Giri, Anuj Uppal, Neeraj Kumar, Lucky Vatnani and Asutosh Padhy, Dhvaj Haria, Dhruv Verma, Divya Sharma, Benay Agarwal, Pankaj Advani, Panduranga, Brijesh Damani, Shoiab Khan (Delhi), Himanshu Jain, Sumit Talwar, Alok Kumar, Hasan Badami, Yasin Merchant, Ketan Chawla, Pushpinder Singh, Digvijay Kadian, Rahul Sachdev, Monu Choudhary, Arvind Kumar,Kamal Chawla, Taaha Khan, Sourav Kothari, Anmoldeep Singh,

Results (League):

Group A: Manan Chandra (PSPB) bt Ashutosh Rao (Tlgn) 3-0 (68-22, 56-50, 68-15)

Group B: Bhadresh Panchal (Guj) bt Amaranath Sharma (Meg) 3-1 (26-71, 80-59, 87-46, 63-20), Sundeep Gulati (Del) bt Malkeet Singh (Rlys) 3-1 (83-31, 48-63, 65-21, 74 (51) -37)

Group C: Anurag Giri (MP) bt Abhijoy Gosh (HP) 3-1 (55-78, 58-9, 70-17, 78-29) , Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Mah) bt Shoaib Khan (WB) 3-1 (32-62, 63-53, 66-46, 58-49)

Group D : Anuj Uppal (Del) bt Neeraj Kumar (Rlys) 3-2 (7-87, 69-33, 65-32, 26-71, 64-45), Subrat Das (Odi) bt Saksham Gairola (Utk) 3-1 (18-66, 52-19, 69-56, 67-41)

Group E: Lucky Vatnani (Tlgn) bt Sahil Nayyer (Pnb) 3-0 (70-16, 51-31, 69-41), Asutosh Padhy (Odi) bt Vinayak Agarwal (UP) 3-1 (71-44, 29-77, 70-19, 70-19)

Group F: Dhruv Verma (Pnb) bt Micheal Rebello (Knt) 3-0 (63-55, 61-12, 67-16), Dhvaj Haria (PSPB) bt S. Dilip Kumar (Rlys) 3-1 (37-70, 68-52, 60-38, 66-16)

Group G: Divya Sharma (Har) btt Bharat Sisodiya (MP) 3-1 (28-83 (59), 73 (44) -16, 87-36, 60-38)

Group H: Panduranga (Rlys) bt Younis Kouchey (J&K) 3-0 (78-31, 66-21, 60-18), Younis Kouchey (J&K) bt Peter Lalrintluanga (Miz) 3-0 (70-18, 74-51, 98-1), Pankaj Advani (PSPB) bt Panduranga (Rlys) 3-1 (107( 102 )-7, 40-55, 87-0, 84 (77) -8)

Group K: Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt Shiva Sharma (Tlgn) 3-1 (67-31, 122( 122 )-0, 43-51, 58-3); bt Hasan Badami (Mah) 3-2 (0-1(penalised for reporting late) 72 (58) -30, 60-7, 51-67, 100 ( 100 ) -12), Shiva Sharma (Tlgn) bt Piyush Kushwah (MP) 3-2 (58-31, 45-59, 53-16, 24-59, 58-33)

Group N : Monu Choudhary (Del) bt Pandari Kishore (AP) 3-2 (58-63, 81-38, 56-48, 46-75 (51), 75-52)

Group Q: Sourav Kothari (PSPB) bt Rohan Kothari (Mah) 3-1 (39-73, 80-52,73-19, 51-29)

Group R: Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 3-2 (69-60, 66-75, 0-98(98), 62-46, 69-61); Akshay Kumar (UP) bt Rudraksh Khatri (Raj) 3-0 (59-11, 59-17, 49-40)

Group S: Avinash (Del) bt Rupesh Shah (PSPB) 3-1 (73-2, 80 (50)-10, 24-62, 71-35)

Group T: Yogesh Kumar (Knt) bt I.V.Rajiv (AP) 3-2 (9-69, 37-74, 57-28, 52-20, 68-37)

Group U: Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Sahil Dora (Utk) 3-2 (74-37, 36-57, 34-62, 60-26, 52-35), K.S.Naveen Kumar (Knt) bt I.H. Manudev (Knt) 3-2 (36-63, 91-72, 61-46, 25-105, 64-30)

Group V: Laxman Rawat 9Rlys) bt Aayush Kumar (Pnb) 3-1 (69-67, 78 (74)-7, 52-73, 77-63); Anand Raghuvanshi (Mah) bt Vinod Kerkar (Goa) 3-0 (64-53, 57-37, 65-45 }

Group W: Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Rishabh Thakkar (Mah) 3-0 (83-32, 51-46, 63-24 ; S. Shrikrishna (TN) bt Sonam Gurang (Mgh) 3-0 (69-12, 75 (56)-16, 73-28)

Group X: Shahbaaz Adil Khan (PSPB) bt Johnson Narsidani (Guj) 3-2 (7-64, 65-51, 42-61, 88 (50)-08, 97-43) ; Manav Panchal (Mah) bt Tashi Namgyal (HP) 3-1 (65-28, 46-74, 63-3, 64-57).