Geet Sethi overcomes spirited Atit Shah at Mumbai snooker meet

Geet Sethi had just one decent run of 46 in the second frame en route to clinching a 64-36, 87-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29 win against Kerala's Atit Shah.

Geet Sethi (in the picture) beat Atit Shah 3-2 (64-36, 87(46)-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29).   -  prakash parsekar

Veteran Geet Sethi staved off a spirited fight from Kerala's Atit Shah to snatch a tight 3-2 victory in a Group I league match of the 3rd MIG Cricket Club Masters Snooker Championship here on Monday.

Sethi had just one decent run of 46 in the second frame en route to clinching a 64-36, 87-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29 win, his second in the three-player group.

Sethi had defeated Delhi's Sharad Kumar 3-0 (68-44, 75-34 and 68-10) in a late Sunday evening match.

Sethi and Shah, who had also defeated Kumar, finished first and second in the group and qualified for the knockout phase of the competition.

READ | India fails to defend IBSF Snooker World Cup, loses to Pakistan in final

Defending champion Alok Kumar (PSPB) maintained his fine winning streak as he tamed Satyen Chhabria (PSPB) 3-0 in a Group A tie.

The Punjab-based Kumar opened up with a break of 68 in the first frame which set the tone for his facile 99-10, 65-1, 62-16 victory.

Maharashtra's Cherag Ramakrishnan outplayed state mate Anil Sagar 3-0 (71-10, 94-12 and 57-46) to record his second win in Group G. He had earlier defeated Mithil Shinde, also from Maharashtra, 3-1.

Sarang Shroff scored his third successive win when he got the better of Uttar Pradeshs Kankan Shamshi 3-2 in a closely fought Group J match.

Results:

Group A: Alok Kumar (PSPB) beat Satyen Chhabria (PSPB) 3-0 (99(68)-10, 65-1, 62-16).

Group B: V. N. Subramanian (MH) beat Nishant Dossa (MH) 3-0 (52 -18, 62-23, 47-5); Ashish Dhanda (PUB) beat Nishant Dossa (MH) 3-0 (51-26, 73-9, 72-39).

Group C: Anuj Upal (DEL) beat Ishtmit Singh Malik (UP) 3-2 (36-71, 92-23, 39-62, 84-0, 75-47); Prabdeep Singh (MH) beat Bapu Gaikwad (MH) 3-2 (41-75, 70-33, 41-39, 37-67, 79- 24).

Group D: Dhruv Agarwal (WB) beat Amit Sapru (MH) 3-1 (61-31, 58-49, 19-52, 61-31).

Group F: S. A. Saleem (TN) beat Pankaj Vanjari (MH) 3-1 (65-31, 19-55, 58-38, 64-35); L. Nagaraj (KTK) beat S. A. Saleem (TN) 3-2 (53-13, 36-53, 61-9, 29-75, 72-0).

Group G: Cherag Ramakrishnan (MH) beat Anil Sagar (MH) 3-0 (71-10, 94(56)-12, 57-46).

Group H: Dhruv Sitwala (ONGC) beat M. Baskaran (TN) 3 -1 (62-27, 74-2, 53-59, 70-1).

Group I: Geet Sethi (GUJ) beat Atit Shah (KER) 3-2 (64-36, 87(46)-1, 36-46, 43-75, 66-29).

Group J: Sarang Shroff (MH) beat Kankan Shamsi (UP) 3 -2 (72-49, 72-16, 20-62, 37-81, 70-34).