Prithviraj defeats favourite Manavjit Sandhu in shotgun championship

In women’s trap, Rajeshwari Kumari beat Shreyasi Singh 39-38 for the gold, after scoring 113 in qualification.

Prithviraj Tondaiman beat former World champion and six-time Asian champion Manavjit Singh Sandhu in trap. (FILE PHOTO)   -  Kamesh Sriniviasan

Prithviraj Tondaiman had a resounding 48-43 victory over former World champion and six-time Asian champion Manavjit Singh Sandhu in trap in the recently concluded 12th Sardar Sajjan Singh Sethi Masters shotgun championship in Bhopal.

Khelo India Youth Games champion Manavaditya Singh Rathore won the bronze behind the stalwarts, ahead of Mohd. Asad Sultan, former national champion Anirudh Singh and Rayyan Rizvi.

Zoravar Singh Sandhu missed the final in the shoot-off with Manavaditya Rathore, after the two had tied on 119, while Asian Games silver medallist Lakshay Sheoran missed the final by one point.

In women’s trap, Rajeshwari Kumari beat Shreyasi Singh 39-38 for the gold, after scoring 113 in qualification. Soumya Gupta won the bronze, ahead of Kirti Gupta, Manisha Keer and Pragati Dubey.

It was a lively contest in men’s skeet, as the Asian champion Angad Vir Singh Bajwa beat Anantjeet Singh Naruka 4-3 in the shoot-off, after the two had tied on 56. Olympian Mairaj Ahmad Khan, who had topped qualification with 121, one point ahead of Angad, took the
bronze.

In women’s skeet, Ganemat Sekhon won the gold by beating Darshna Rathore 56-55. National champion Maheshwari Chauhan did not finish competition after two rounds of 19.

Interestingly, Ganemat beat Darshna 54-53 for the junior gold.

The results

Men:

Trap: 1. Prithviraj Tondaiman 48 (121); 2. Manavjit Singh Sandhu 43 (120); 3. Manavaditya Singh Rathore 34 (119).

Juniors: 1. Vivaan Kapoor 120; 2. Manavaditya Singh Rathore 119; 3.
Sourabh Goriya 109.

Skeet: 1. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa 56(4) 120; 2. Anantjeet Singh Naruka 56(3) 119; 3. Mairaj Ahmad Khan 45 (121).

Juniors: 1. Rituraj Singh Bundela 55 (113); 2. Abhay Singh Sekkhonn 53
(116); 3. Bhavtegh Singh Gill 43 (113).

Women:

Trap: 1. Rajeshwari Kumari 39 (113); 2. Shreyasi Singh 38 (117); 3. Soumya Gupta 33 (110).
Juniors: 1. Preeti Rajak 37 (107); 2. Manisha Keer 34 (116); 3. Varda Sharma 27 (108).

Skeet: 1. Ganemat Sekkhon 56 (116); 2. Darshna Rathore 55 (117); 3. Zehra Mufaddal Deesawala 43 (112).

Juniors: 1. Ganemat Sekhon 54 (116); 2. Darshna Rathore 53 (117); 3. Karttiki Singh Shaktawat 41 (119).