Sumit Nagal enters second round in Samarkand

Sumit Nagal beat France's Sadio Doumbia 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 in the Challenger in Uzbekistan on Tuesday.

Sumit Nagal held on to win the third set against France's Sadio Doumbia. (File Photo)   -  V. Sreenivasa Murthy

Davis Cupper Sumit Nagal got past Sadio Doumbia of France 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 in the second round of the $54,160 Challenger at Samarkand, Uzbekistan on Tuesday.

In the Challenger in Korea, Sasi Kumar Mukund continued with his good work and won the second round against alternate entrant Yusukke Takahashi of Japan.

Two-time National champion Riya Bhatia had a good start in the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Singapore, as she outplayed Sarah Pang 6-1, 6-1.

The results:

$54,160 Challenger, Gwangju, Korea

Singles (second round): Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Yusuke Takahashi (Jpn) 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals):

Adil Shamasdin (Can) & Saketh Myneni bt Tung-Lin Wu & Tsung-Hua Yang (Tpe) 6-2, 6-3;

Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Sriram Balaji bt Akira Santillan & Luke Saville (Aus) 6-3, 6-1.

 

$54,160 Challenger, Samarkand, Uzbekistan

Singles (second round):

Sumit Nagal bt Sadio Doumbia (Fra) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1;

First round: Thiago Seyboth Wild (Bra) bt Arjun Kadhe 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals):

Goncalo Oliveira (Por) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt Denis Yevseyevv (Kaz) & Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 3-6,

[10-6].

 

$25,000 ITF women, Singapore

Singles (first round): Riya Bhatia bt Sarah Pang (Sgp) 6-1, 6-1.

 

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey

Singles (first round): Yulia Kulikova (Rus) bt Jennifer Luikham 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

 

$25,000 ITF men, Luan, China

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals):

Qun Gao & Bingyu Yu (Chn) bt Pak Long Yeung (Hkg) & Karunuday Singh 2-6, 6-2, [10-6].

 

$15,000 ITF men, Kampala, Uganda

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals):

Anirudh Chandrasekar & Niki Poonacha bt Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-2, 6-1;

Sergey Bolotov (Rus) & SD Prajwal Dev bt Edward Birungi & Frank Tayebwa (Uga) 6-0, 6-2;

Kunal Anand & Dipanshu Garg bt Muthu Aadhitiya Senthilkumar & VM Ranjeet 2-6, 6-3, [10-8];

Ajeet Rai (Nzl) & Dhruv Sunish bt Simon Peter Ayella & David Oringa (Uga) 6-4, 6-2;

Giovani Samaha (Lbn) & Aryan Goveas bt Diego Fernandez Flores (Chi) & Tejas Chaukulkar 6-3, 6-3.

 

 

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :