Om Prakash, Anas win gold; Neeraj and Poovamma pick bronze

Om Prakash Karhana and Muhammed Anas put up an impressive showing and won gold medals in the final leg of the Asian Grand Prix.

Muhammed Anas won gold in the 400m race.   -  Special Arrangement

Olympian Muhammed Anas pushed away the disappointment of missing the first two legs in China and won the men’s 400m gold in an impressive 45.69s in the Asian Grand Prix’s final leg in Taipei on Sunday.

It was a stunning start to the season for the national record holder from Kerala.

Anas, who was denied a visa by China for the Asian GP’s two earlier legs in Jinhua and Jiaxing along with Karnataka’s M.R. Poovamma, came very close to the World Championships qualifying time of 45.50s while winning the event comfortably.

“I missed the qualification time narrowly but it will come soon,” the 22-year-old, whose national record of 45.40s in Poland last year helped him qualify for the Rio Olympics, told Sportstar from Taipei.

Meanwhile, another national record holder Om Prakash Karhana won the men’s shot put gold with a 19.58m effort.

SILVER FOR TINTU, JINSON

Jinson Johnson and Asian champion Tintu Luka had to be content with silver medals in the men’s and women’s 800m after virtually being beaten at the tape while shot put national record holder Manpreet Kaur and sprinter Dutee Chand (100m) were the others to win silver medals. For Dutee, the time 11.52s, was a season best.

Neeraj Chopra, the under-20 World champion who qualified for the World Championships in the second leg in China three days ago with an 82.32m effort, picked the men’s javelin throw bronze while M.R. Poovamma, the Asian Games bronze medallist, picked the women’s 400m bronze in 53.11s.

The results:

Men: 100m: 1. Haiyang Xu (Chn) 10.35s, 2. Yaspi Boby (Ina) 10.39, 3, Saad Hassan (Mdv) 10.40. 8. S. Vidyasagar (Ind) 11.18.

400m: Muhammed Anas (Ind) 45.69s, 2. Cong Lich Quach (Vie) 46.66, 3. Mikhail Litvin (Kaz) 47.03.

800m: 1. Indunil M. Herath (Sri) 1:51.34s, 2. Jinson Johnson (Ind) 1:51.35, 3. Mostafa Ebrahimi (Ira) 1:52.66.

Triple jump: 1. Shu Cao (Chn) 16.21m, 2. Pratchaya Tepparak (Tha) 15.89, 3. Kuei-Lung Li (Tpe) 15.85. 5. Rakesh Babu (Ind) 15.72.

Javelin throw: 1. Huang Shih-Feng (Tpe) 80.77m, 2. Chao-Tsun Cheng (Tpe) 79.93, 3. Neeraj Chopra (Ind) 79.90, 5. Ravinder Singh Khaira (Ind) 73.81.

Shot put: 1. Om Prakash Singh (Ind) 19.58m, 2. Jiaxing Wu (Chn) 19.21, 3. Ali Samari (Ira) 18.68.

Women: 100m: 1. Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 11.34s, 2. Dutee Chand (Ind) 11.52, 3. Tu Chinh Le (Vie) 11.74. 10. Reena George (Ind) 12.21.

400m: 1. Elina Mikhina (Kaz) 52.55s, 2. Thi Lan Quach (Vie) 52.96, 3. M.R. Poovamma (53.11).

800m: 1. Gayanthika Thushari (Sri) 2:03.87s, 2. Tintu Luka (Ind) 2:03.97, 3. Nimali Waliwarsha (Sri) 2:06.30.

Long jump: 1. Thi Thu Thao Bui (Vie) 6.41m, 2. Xu Xiao Ling (Chn) 6.35, 3. Liou Ya-Jyun (Tpe) 6.30, 4. V. Neena (Ind) 6.24.

Shot put: 1. Jia Yuan Song (Chn) 17.46m, 2. Manpreet Kaur (Ind) 17.38, 3. Eki Febri Ekawati (Ina) 15.16.