Ramkumar beaten in second round of Taipei Challenger

Ramkumar fired 13 aces against the 310th ranked opponent, but a string of seven double faults and a first serve percentage of 55% saw him being edged out in the climax.

Ramkumar Ramanathan. (File Photo)   -  PTI

Qualifier Frederico Ferreira Silva of Portugal beat sixth seed Ramkumar Ramanathan 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4) in the pre-quarterfinals of the $150,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Chinese Taipei on Thursday.

Ramkumar fired 13 aces against the 310th ranked opponent, but a string of seven double faults and a first serve percentage of 55% saw him being edged out in the climax.

In doubles, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan cruised into the semifinals with Austin Krajicek, but the second seeds Sriram Balaji and Vishnu Vardhan went down in straight sets, after recovering from 2-5 in the second set and saving a match point at 4-5.

In the ATP Tour event in St. Petersburg, Leander Paes in partnership with Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela of Mexico knocked out the top seeds Dominic Inglot and Franko Skugor 7-6(5), 7-6(5). Purav Raja marched on into the doubles semifinals in the Challenger in Italy, with Rameez Junaid of Australia.

In the ITF women’s event in China, Sowjanya Bavisetti beat the second seed to make the singles semifinals, and beat the top seeds in partnership with Dan Ni wang of China to make the doubles final.

READ: Ramkumar Ramanathan in pre-quarterfinals in Taipei

The results:

$1,241,850 ATP, St. Petersburg, Russia

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex) & Leander Paes bt Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Franko Skugor (Cro) 7-6(5), 7-6(5).

$150,000 Challenger men, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Frederico Ferreira Silva (Por) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Austin Krajicek (US) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Bradley Mousley (Au) & Hsien-Yin Peng (Tpe) 6-3, 6-4; Cheng-Peng Hsieh & Tsung-Hua Yang (Tpe) bt Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan 7-6(3), 6-4.

€43,000 Challenger men, Biella, Italy

Doubles (quarterfinals): Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Purav Raja bt Alessandro Motti & Julian Ocleppo (Ita) 2-6, 6-2, [10-6].

$15,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt

Singles (pre-quarterfinals):  Jordan Correia (Bra) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar 7-6(2), 6-1; Filip Duda (Cze) bt Jayesh Pungliya 2-6, 6-0, 6-3; Rimpei Kawakami (Jpn) bt Aryan Goveas 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Tarun Anirudh Chilakalapudi & PC Vignesh bt Ivan Krivic & Neven Krivokuca (Cro) 3-0 (retired); Alexander Ovcharov (Rus) & Jayesh Pungliya bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & Aryan Goveas 7-6(5), 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Cairns, Australia

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Kaylah Mcphee (Aus) bt Rutuja Bhosale 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Anning, China

Singles (quarterfinals): Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Ziyue Sun (Chn) 7-5 (retired).

Doubles (semifinals): Dan Ni Wang (Chn) & Sowjanya Bavisetti bt Jiaxi Lu & Qiangian Zhao (Chn) 6-4, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Bhuvana Kalva bt Fiona Codino (Fra) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Helena Jansen Figueras (GBR) & Bhuvana Kalva bt Diana Chehoudi (Ned) & Dami Edibson Messiah (Esp) 6-2, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Antalya, Turkey

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Daria Nazarkina (Russ) bt Niditra Rajmohan 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Daria Nazarkina (Rus) & Anastasiya Poplavska (Ukr) bt Sarina Kang (Aus) & Sonashe Bhatnagar 6-2, 6-2.