The 1979 World Cup in numbers

Here are all the statistics from the 1979 World Cup.

Viv Richards scored an unbeaten 138 in the final.   -  The Hindu Photo Library

Winner: West Indies

Runner-up: England

Losing semifinalists: Pakistan and New Zealand

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
West Indies4401,1072344.218463921.69
England5417863323.818534718.14
Pakistan4228272928.517943423.35
New Zealand4227972137.958363534.63
Sri Lanka2114271528.463811134.63
Australia3124622221..005512126.23
India3035633018.76615876.87
Canada303289299.96292741.71

Note: The above tally does not include the match abandoned without a ball being bowled between Sri Lanka and West Indies at the Oval.

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
293/6 (60 overs)West IndiesPakistanThe Oval
286/7 (60 overs)PakistanAustraliaNottingham
286/9 (60 overs)West IndiesEnglandLord’s
250 (56.2 overs)Pakistan+West IndiesThe Oval
244/7 (60 overs)West IndiesNew ZealandNottingham

+ batted second

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
45 (40.3 overs)CanadaEnglandManchester
105 (33.2 overs)CanadaAustraliaBirmingham
139/9 (60 overs)CanadaPakistanLeeds
151 (56 overs)PakistanEnglandLeeds
159/9 (60 overs)AustraliaEnglandLord’s

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
138*Viv RichardsWest IndiesEnglandLord’s
106*Gordon GreenidgeWest IndiesInningsBirmingham
93Zaheer AbbasPakistanWest IndiesThe Oval
86Collis KingWest IndiesEnglandLord’s
84*Bruce EdgarNew ZealandIndiaLeeds

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Gordon GreenidgeWest Indies442531106*84.3312
Viv RichardsWest Indies442172138*108.5010
Graham GoochEngland5521017152.5002
Glenn TurnerNew Zealand44176283*88.0001
John WrightNew Zealand4416606941.5001

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
5/21Alan HurstAustraliaCanadaBirmingham
5/38Joel GarnerWest IndiesEnglandLord’s
4/8Chris OldEnglandCanadaManchester
4/11Bob WillisEnglandCanadaManchester
4/15Mike HendrickEnglandPakistanLeeds

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRun per over
Mike HendrickEngland5336149104/1514.902.66
Brian McKechnieNew Zealand427514193/2415.673.08
Chris OldEngland534815794/817.442.71
Asif IqbalNew Zealand428215794/5617.443.34
Michael HoldingWest Indies424610684/3313.252.58