Vijay Hazare Trophy: Schedule, time, teams, who is playing whom and where

Bengaluru, Jaipur and Baroda will host the Elite group matches while the Plate group teams will play each other in Dehradun.

India international Stuart Binny has joined Nagaland.   -  K.R. DEEPAK

 

India's premier domestic one-day tournament is all set to begin from September as thirty-eight states will compete in the Vijay Hazare Trophy.

The 2019-20 season will be played across four cities with Bengaluru, Jaipur and Vadodara hosting the Elite group matches. The Plate group teams will play each other in Dehradun.

Last year, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) had introduced nine new states — Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, Puducherry, Bihar and Uttarakhand — in the domestic season.

READ| Wasim Jaffer to lead Vidarbha in Vijay Hazare Trophy

Among the group, Bihar earned a promotion to Elite while Chandigarh is the new entrant. Punjab boys Manan Vohra and Uday Kaul are some of the big names in the Chandigarh camp.

Defending champion Mumbai will rely on Suryakumar Yadav, Siddhesh Lad and Dhawal Kulkarni to continue the momentum in absence of star players Rohit Sharma and Ajinkya Rahane, who will be on national duty this time.

READ| Stuart Binny joins Nagaland

Among the new developments, India international Stuart Binny has joined Nagaland. It will be interesting to track his contribution for a side that is one-season old.

The venue for the knockouts — starting October 20 — along with the final on October 25 is yet to be decided.

Elite Group A in Bengaluru from Sept 24 to Oct 13: Mumbai, Saurashtra, Andhra, Chhattisgarh, Hyderabad, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Goa, Kerala

Elite Group B in Vadodara from Sept 24 to Oct 13: Delhi, Vidarbha, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab

Elite Group C in Jaipur from Sept 24 to Oct 16: Gujarat, Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Tripura, Madhya Pradesh, Railways, Bihar, Services

Plate in Dehradun from Sept 24 to Oct 14/16: Assam, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland, Chandigarh

 

DateRound and GroupFixturesTimeVenue
24/09/2019I- Plate

Nagaland v Manipur

Meghalaya v Sikkim

Arunachal Pradesh v Mizoram

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 I- Elite Group B

Delhi v Vidarbha

Maharashtra v Himachal

Baroda v Odisha

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 I- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Saurashtra

Andhra v Chhattisgarh

Hyderabad v Karnataka

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
 I- Elite Group C

Gujarat v Bengal

Tamil Nadu v Rajasthan

J & K v Tripura

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
25/09/2019II-Plate

Assam v Mizoram

Uttarakhand v Chandigarh

Pondicherry v Meghalaya

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 II- Elite Group B

Delhi v Haryana

Baroda v Uttar Pradhesh

Punjab v Himachal

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 II- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Jharkhand

Hyderabad v Goa

Kerala v Chhattisgarh

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
 II- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Tripura

Railways v Bihar

Services v Tamil Nadu

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
26/09/2019III- Elite Group B

Maharashtra v Uttar Pradesh

Punjab v Vidarbha

Odisha v Haryana

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 III- Elite Group A

Andhra v Goa

Kerala v Saurashtra

Karnataka v Jharkhand

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
27/09/2019III- Plate

Assam v Uttarakhand

Pondicherry v Mizoram

Arunachal Pradesh v Sikkim

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 III- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Railways

Services v Tripura

J & K v Rajasthan

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
28/09/2019IV-Plate

Assam v Nagaland

Pondicherry v Manipur

Meghalaya v Chandigarh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 IV- Elite Group B

Maharashtra v Baroda

Himachal v Odisha

Vidarbha v Uttar Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 IV- Elite Group A

Andhra v Hyderabad

Chhattisgarh v Karnataka

Saurashtra v Goa

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
 IV- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Gujarat

Services v Bengal

Tamil Nadu v Bihar

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
29/09/2019V- Elite Group B

Delhi v Odisha

Maharashtra v Punjab

Vidarbha v Haryana

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 V- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Karnataka

Andhra v Kerala

Saurashtra v Jharkhand

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
30/09/2019V- Plate

Assam v Chandigarh

Nagaland v Mizoram

Manipur v Arunachal Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 V- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Bihar

Gujarat v Tripura

Bengal v J & K

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
01/10/2019VI- Elite Group C

Tamil Nadu v Bengal

Railways v Services

Gujarat v Rajasthan

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 VI- Elite Group B

Delhi v Punjab

Baroda v Haryana

Himachal v Uttar Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 VI- Plate

Uttarakhand v Pondicherry

Nagaland v Sikkim

Meghalaya v Manipur

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 VI- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Kerala

Hyderabad v Jharkhand

Chhattisgarh v Goa

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
03/10/2019VII- Elite Group C

Railways v J & K

Gujarat v Bihar

Bengal v Rajasthan

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 VII- Elite Group B

Delhi v Maharashtra

Baroda v Himachal

Vidarbha v Odisha

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 VII- Plate

Uttarakhand v Arunachal Pradesh

Nagaland v Chandigarh

Manipur v Sikkim

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 VII- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Andhra

Hyderabad v Chhattisgarh

Saurashtra v Karnataka

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
04/10/2019VIII- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Services

Tamil Nadu v J & K

Tripura v Rajasthan

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 VIII- Plate

Assam v Pondicherry

Meghalaya v Arunachal Pradesh

Mizoram v Sikkim

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
05/10/2019VIII- Elite Group B

Delhi v Uttar Pradesh

Baroda v Vidarbha

Punjab v Haryana

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 VIII- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Goa

Hyderabad v Saurashtra

Kerala v Jharkhand

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
06/10/2019IX- Elite Group C

Railways v Rajasthan

Services v J & K

Tamil Nadu v Tripura

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 IX- Plate

Uttarakhand v Sikkim

Pondicherry v Arunachal Pradesh

Meghalaya v Mizoram

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
07/10/2019X- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Bengal

Railways v Gujarat

J & K v Bihar

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 IX- Elite Group B

Maharashtra v Vidarbha

Himachal v Haryana

Odisha v Uttar Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 X- Plate

Assam v Manipur

Uttarakhand v Nagaland

Arunachal Pradesh v Chandigarh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 IX- Elite Group A

Andhra v Saurashtra

Chhattisgarh v Jharkhand

Karnataka v Goa

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
09/10/2019XI- Elite Group C

Railways v Tamil Nadu

Services v Rajasthan

Bengal v Tripura

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 X- Elite Group B

Delhi v Baroda

Maharashtra v Odisha

Punjab v Uttar Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 XI- Plate

Uttarakhand v Meghalaya

Pondicherry v Sikkim

Manipur v Mizoram

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
 X- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Hyderabad

Andhra v Karnataka

Kerala v Goa

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
10/10/2019XII- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v J & K

Services v Gujarat

Bengal v Bihar

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 XII- Plate

Assam v Arunachal Pradesh

Pondicherry v Nagaland

Manipur v Chandigarh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
11/10/2019XI- Elite Group B

Baroda v Punjab

Himachal v Vidarbha

Uttar Pradesh v Haryana

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 XI- Elite Group A

Hyderabad v Kerala

Chhattisgarh v Saurashtra

Goa v Jharkhand

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
12/10/2019XIII- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Tamil Nadu

Railways v Tripura

Rajasthan v Bihar

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 XIII- Plate

Assam v Meghalaya

Uttarakhand v Mizoram

Sikkim v Chandigarh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
13/10/2019XII- Elite Group B

Delhi v Himachal

Maharashtra v Haryana

Punjab v Odisha

09:00 amTBD, Vadodara
 XII- Elite Group A

Mumbai v Chhattisgarh

Andhra v Jharkhand

Kerala v Karnataka

09:00 amTBD, Bengaluru
14/10/2019XIV- Elite Group C

Railways v Bengal

Services v Bihar

Gujarat v J & K

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 XIV- Plate

Uttarakhand v Manipur

Pondicherry v Chhattisgarh

Nagaland v Arunachal Pradesh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
16/10/2019XV- Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh v Rajasthan

Gujarat v Tamil Nadu

Tripura v Bihar

09:00 amTBD, Jaipur
 XV- Plate

Assam v Sikkim

Nagaland v Meghalaya

Mizoram v Chandigarh

09:00 amTBD, Dehradun
20/10/2019

Quarter Final 1

Quarter Final 2

Team 1 v Team 8

Team 2 v Team 7

09:00 am

TBD

TBD

21/10/2019

Quarter Final 3

Quarter Final 4

Team 3 v Team 6

Team 4 v Team 5

09:00 am

TBD

TBD

23/10/2019

Semi Final 1

Semi Final 2

Winner of QF1 v Winner of QF4

Winner of QF2 v Winner of QF3

09:00 am

TBD

TBD

25/10/2019FinalWinner of SF1 v Winner of SF209:00 amTBD