2019 Women's World Cup: Match schedule, timings in IST

The 2019 Women's World Cup will start from June 7, with the final scheduled on July 7.

The first stage of World Cup will feature six different groups (A through F) with four teams in each, and will be played across nine different cities and venues in France.   -  Getty Images

Twenty four nations will make a run for the Women's World Cup title in France with the first matches of the group stage beginning on June 7 and ending June 20 before going into the knockout rounds.

The first stage of the tournament will feature six different groups (A through F) with four teams in each, and will be played across nine different cities and venues in France.

Sweden, Thailand and Chile will face the defending champion United States in Group F. Sweden will likely be the biggest threat to the U.S. to start the tournament as the two nations will meet in the group stage for the fifth consecutive time. It will also serve as a rematch of the 2016 Olympics quarterfinal, which Sweden won.

READ | IWL title just reward for hard work, says Sethu FC skipper Indumathi

Group D also brings intriguing matchups with England, Scotland, Argentina and Japan. The England-Japan game will be a rematch of the 2015 Women's World Cup semifinal when Japan won late.

In the seven editions of the tournament, only four nations have won the World Cup- US (1991, 1999, 2015),Germany (2003, 2007), Norway (1995) and Japan (2011).

Here's a look at the group stage dates, times and locations:

 

Date/DayMatchTime (in IST)GroupVenue, City
June 8, SaturdayFrance vs Korea Republic12:30 amAParc Des Princes, Paris
June 8, SaturdayGermany vs. China PR6:30 pmBRoazhon Park, Rennes
June 8, SaturdaySpain vs South Africa9:30 pmBStade Oceane, Le Havre
June 9, SundayNorway vs Nigeria12:30 amAStade Auguste Delaune, Reims
June 9, SundayAustralia vs Italy4:30 pmCStade Du Hainaut, Valenciennes
June 9, SundayBrazil vs Jamaica7 pmCStade des Alpes, Grenoble
June 9, SundayEngland vs Scotland9:30 pmDAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 10, MondayArgentina vs Japan9:30 pmDParc Des Princes, Paris
June 11, TuesdayCanada vs Cameroon12:30 amEStade de la Mosson, Montpellier
June 11, TuesdayNew Zealand vs Netherlands6:30 pmEStade Oceane, Le Havre
June 11, TuesdayChile vs Sweden9:30 pmFRoazhon Park, Rennes
June 12, WednesdayUnited States vs Thailand12:30 amFStade Auguste Delaune, Reims
June 12, WednesdayNigeria vs Korea Republic6:30 pmAStade des Alpes, Grenoble
June 12, WednesdayGermany vs Spain9:30 pmBStade Du Hainaut, Valenciennes
June 13, ThursdayFrance vs. Norway12:30 amAAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 13, ThursdayAustralia vs. Brazil9:30 pmCStade de la Mosson, Montpellier
June 14, FridaySouth Africa vs. China PR12:30 amBParc Des Princes, Paris
June 14, FridayJapan vs. Scotland6:30 pmDRoazhon Park, Rennes
June 14, FridayJamaica vs. Italy9:30 pmCStade Auguste Delaune, Reims
June 15, SaturdayEngland vs. Argentina12:30 amDStade Oceane, Le Havre
June 15, SaturdayNetherlands vs. Cameroon6:30 pmEStade Du Hainaut, Valenciennes
June 16, SundayCanada vs. New Zealand12:30 amEStade des Alpes, Grenoble
June 16, SundaySweden vs. Thailand6:30 pmFAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 16, SundayUnited States vs. Chile9:30 pmFParc Des Princes, Paris
June 17, MondayChina PR vs. Spain9:30 pmBStade Oceane, Le Havre
June 17, MondaySouth Africa vs. Germany9:30 pmBStade de la Mosson, Montpellier
June 18, TuesdayKorea Republic vs. Norway12:30 amAStade Auguste Delaune, Reims
June 18, TuesdayNigeria vs. France12:30 amARoazhon Park, Rennes
June 19, WednesdayItaly vs. Brazil12:30 amCStade Du Hainaut, Valenciennes
June 19, WednesdayJamaica vs. Australia12:30 amCStade des Alpes, Grenoble
June 20, ThursdayScotland vs. Argentina12:30 amDParc Des Princes, Paris
June 20, ThursdayJapan vs. England12:30 amDAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 20, ThursdayNetherlands vs. Canada9:30 pmEStade Auguste Delaune, Reims
June 20, ThursdayCameroon vs. New Zealand9:30 pmEStade de la Mosson, Montpellier
June 21, FridaySweden vs. United States12:30 amFStade Oceane, Le Havre
June 21, FridayThailand vs. Chile12:30 amFRoazhon Park, Rennes

 

The round of 16 fixtures will begin from June 22 and last until June 25. After a day's break, the quarterfinal will start on June 27; the semifinals will be held on July 2 and 3. The third place playoff will be played on July 6. The final will be played in Lyon on July 7 at the 59,186-seater Parc Olympique Lyonnais stadium.

  Dugout videos