MRF Challenge: Chadwick lights up the day

With three more races to be run on Sunday, UK’s Chadwick, who has won four races in 12 starts, has 218 points to the Belgian’s 217.

Chadwick, 20, starting Race 2 second on the reverse grid, had a brilliant start.   -  special arrangement

Jamie Chadwick, one of only two woman drivers on the grid, scored a fine win to move into the lead, just one point ahead of Max Defourny, in the third and final round of the MRF Challenge at the MMRT here on Saturday.

With three more races to be run on Sunday, UK’s Chadwick, who has won four races in 12 starts, has 218 points to the Belgian’s 217.

Chadwick, 20, starting Race 2 second on the reverse grid, had a brilliant start as she moved past pole-sitter Dylan Young of Australia and over the 20 laps built up a sizeable lead for a deserving win. Young finished second, almost a second behind Chadwick, while German Andreas Estner took the third spot.

Pasma pulls away

Earlier, in Race 1, Pasma, starting from pole, had a great start and surviving a strong challenge in the first lap, gradually pulled away to complete a comfortable win, his second in the championship.

Behind the leader finished Michelangelo Amendola (Belgium) without being seriously challenged while the 16-year old Jack Doohan (Australia), the son of former five-time World 500cc champion Mick Doohan, completed the podium with an impressive drive.

The results:

MRF Challenge (F2000): Race 1 (20 laps): 1. Patrick Pasma (Finland) (30:42.140); 2. Michelangelo Amendola (Belgium) (30:47.192); 3. Jack Doohan (Australia) (30:53.293).

Race 2 (20 laps): 1. Jamie Chadwick (UK) (30:51.643); 2. Dylan Young (Australia) (30:52.669); 3. Andreas Estner (Germany) (30:53.260).

MRF MMSC FMSCI INRC – Formula LGB 1300 (Race 1, Eight laps): 1. Tijil Rao (Momentum Motor Sports) (20:04.219); 2. Ashwin Datta (Momentum Motor Sports) (20:05.309); 3. K Suriya Varathan (M Sport) (20:06.090).

Race 2 (10 laps): 1. Ashwin Datta (Momentum Motor Sports) (19:50.799); 2. Karthik Krishna (Hasten Performance) (19:51.142); 3. K Suriya Varathan (M Sport) (19:51.332).

Saloon Cars (Super Stock – Race 1, 10 laps): 1. Rithvik Thomas (Race Concepts) (20:33.163); 2. Joel Joseph (Race Concepts) (20:39.841); 3. Prateek Benya (Race Concepts) (20:59.922).

MRF F1600 (Race 1, 10 laps): 1. Nayan Chatterjee (Mumbai) (16:47.925); 2. Sohil Shah (Bengaluru) (16:57.206); 3. Arya Singh (Kolkata) (16:57.719).