July 19, Indian sports news wrap: India U-14 girls to compete at ITF World Junior Tennis finals

July 19, sports wrap: Here are all the major developments in Indian sports today.

The Indian Girls World Juniors Tennis team will make their way to Czech Republic for the Finals.

The Indian Girls World Juniors Tennis team will make their way to Czech Republic for the Finals. | Photo Credit: The Hindu

July 19, sports wrap: Here are all the major developments in Indian sports today.

TENNIS

India U-14 girls team will compete at the ITF World Junior Tennis Finals, to be held in Prostejov, Czech Republic from August 1 to 6.

The three-member team comprises Aishwarya Dayanand Jadhav, Sohini Sanjay Mohanty, and Sai Janvi Talari. Namita Bal will be the team captain at the event.

The team had secured qualification for the tournament by grabbing the bronze medal at the ITF World Junior Tennis Championship Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying in Delhi in April earlier this year.

The boys team, however, could not make the cut, having finished fifth in the qualifying event. Only the top four teams make their way to the Finals.

- Team Sportstar

Ramkumar loses in first round at Indianapolis

Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 by qualifier Yasutaka Uchiyama of Japan in the first round of the $53,120 Challenger in Indianapolis.

In the $15,000 ITF women’s event in Tunisia, Jennifer Luikham beat the fifth seed Elena Milovanovic of Serbia 6-4, 6-2 in the first round.

The results:

$53,120 Challenger, Indianapolis, US

Singles (first round): Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

$53,120 Challenger, Nur Sultan, Kazakhstan

Singles (first round): Yanki Erel (Tur) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6-3, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Idanha-a-Nova, Portugal

Singles (first round): Rio Noguchi (Jpn) bt Rishab Agarwal 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Seremban, Malaysia

Singles (first round): Krittin Koaykul (Tha) bt Muthu Aadhitiya Senthilkumar 7-6(2), 6-2; Madhwin Kamath bt Naufal Siddiq Kamaruzzaman (Mas) 7-6(8) 1-6, 6-3; Mitsuki Wei Kang Leong (Mas) bt Aryan Sshah 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Patrick Edward Toman (US) & Vishnu Vardhan bt Muhammad Aiman Hamdan & Naufal Siddiq Kamaruzzaman (Mas) 6-3, 3-6, [10-2]; Ryuki Matsuda & Hikaru Shiraishi (Jpn) bt Kenny Bun (Cam) & Parth Aggarwal 6-4, 6-2; Shinji Hazawa & Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) bt Bharath Kumaran & Muthu Senthilkumar 6-2, 7-6(6).

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Singles (first round): Quentin Folliot (Fra) bt Rushil Khosla 7-5,6-0; Rishi Reddy bt Tushar Madan 7-5, 6-4; SD Prajwal Dev bt Ashen Minoj Julan Silva (Sri) 6-2, 6-0; Mao Takada (Jpn) bt Shahbaaz Khan 3-6, 6-4, 6-0; Karan Singh bt Hanival Kahssay (Aus) 6-3, 6-1; SimoneAgostini (Ita) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma 5-7, 7-6(3), 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Adil Kalyanpur & Digvijay Pratap Singh bt Siddhant Banthia & Paras Dahiya 2-6, 6-2, [10-8]; Parikshit Somani & Manish Sureshkumar bt Mohit Bhardwaj & Shahbaaz Khan 6-3, 6-3; Lohithaksha Bathrinath & Tushar Madan bt Gourav Gulia & Fardeen Quamar3-6, 6-3, [16-14]; Jagmeet Singh & Karan Singh bt Ashen Minoj JulanSilva & Guyanga Weerasekera (Sri) 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Caloundra, Australia

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) & Nishant Dabas bt David Barclay (Auss) & Colin Sinclair (Nma) 6-4, 1-6, [10-7].

$60,000 ITF women, Nur Sultan, Kazakhstan

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ekaterina Maklakova & Aleksandra Pospelova bt Anna Ureke & Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-1, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (first round): Jenniffer Luikham bt Elena Milovanovic (Srb) 6-4, 6-2.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

WEIGHTLIFTING

Fast-rising Indian lifter Harshada Garud won the women’s 45kg gold at the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championship in Tashkent.

The 18-year-old claimed the yellow metal with an aggregate of 157kg (69kg+88kg) on Monday. The total effort was four kgs better than her junior world championship title-winning lift of 153kg (70kg+83kg), which she had recorded in May.

Soumya Dalvi bagged the bronze in the 45kg youth event.

The youth world championship bronze medallist heaved 145kg (63kg+82kg) to make the podium.

In the men’s 49 kg youth event, L Dhanush won the bronze in the snatch section with an 85 kg effort.

However, the Indian finished fourth overall with a best effort of 185kg (85kg+100kg).

Medals are awarded separately for snatch, clean and jerk, and total lift in continental and World Championships. But, just one medal – for total lift – is awarded in the Olympics.

- PTI

Asian youth and junior weightlifting championships - Nikita Kamalakar wins silver

Nikita Kamalakar secured a silver medal in 55kg youth girls’ competition at the Asian youth and junior weightlifting championships in Tashkent on Tuesday.

Nikita lifted 55kg in snatch and 95kg in clean and jerk for a total of 163kg.

-Y.B. Sarangi

GOLF

Pranavi eyes fifth title at WPGT

Pranavi Urs will look for further glory when she tees up this week at the 10th leg of the Hero Women's Pro Golf Tour at the Prestige Golfshire course.

Pranavi, who won last week at the Bangalore Golf Club, has already won four times this season and another success this week will give her half of the 10 events completed at the end of this week.

She has also been runner up in two other events. It has been a phenomenal achievement for the Mysore golfer, who at times has had to sit back due to injury, although she is now fully fit.

Seher Atwal will look to ending her run of second place finishes. Another one to look out for will be Hitaashee Bakshi, third last week, and the winner of the third and sixth legs of the WPGT.

Sneha Singh, who made her pro debut last week, Neha Tripathi, who has just come from starts in Europe on the Ladies European Tour, Gaurika Bishnoi and Afshan Fatima will be the others to watch out for.

This is the fourth straight event in Bengaluru, two of which, the seventh and now the 10th, are being held at Prestige Golfshire.

- PTI

BADMINTON

Taipei Open: Tanisha-Ishaan pair enters pre-quarters

India's mixed pairing of Tanisha Crasto and Ishaan Bhatnagar breezed past Svetlana Zilberman and Misha Zilberman to enter the pre-quarterfinals of the Taipei Open Super 300 tournament on Tuesday.

The world number 47 duo, who won the Syed Modi International Super 300 earlier this year, had it easy against its 95-ranked Israeli rivals on way to a 21-15, 21-8 victory in a battle lasting just 26 minutes.

London Olympics bronze medallist Saina Nehwal, who was seeded fourth in the women’s singles, pulled out of the event while her husband Parupalli Kashyap will open his campaign against local challenger Chi Yu Jen.

Two other Indians in fray - S Sankar Muthuswamy Subramanian and Keyura Mopati - lost out in their respective qualifying rounds.

Subramanian stretched Jhuo-Fu Liao of Chinese Taipei before going down 17-21, 23-21, 17-21 in a battle lasting more than an hour.

Keyura on the other hand lost to Indonesia's Koman Ayu Cahya Dewi 13-21, 14-21 in a lop-sided battle.

- PTI

SWIMMING

Junior Nationals: Nina Venkatesh creates new record in 50m butterfly

Swimmer Nina Venkatesh created a new national record in the 50m butterfly group I girls event at the Junior National Aquatic Championships in Bhubaneswar on Tuesday.

The Karnataka-born swimmer topped the clock at 28.27s to improve her own national record of 28.51s, which she had recorded last year in Bengaluru.

The 16-year-old finished ahead of Bengal’s Nilabjaa Ghosh (28.85s) and Punjab’s Jasnoor Kaur (28.97s) to clinch the gold.

Meanwhile, another young swimmer Dhinidhi shone for her state Karnataka as she scripted a national record in the 50m butterfly group II girls event.

Dhinidhi broke Tanishi Gupta’s previous record of 29.45 seconds, which the latter clocked during the heats.

In the final, Dhinidhi impressed with a quick dash and clocked 28.93s to finish on top of the podium.

Tanishi, on the other hand, had to settle for a silver with a timing of 29.30s.

The third place went to Maharashtra’s Anannya Nayak, who won bronze with a time of 29.98s.

In the 200m backstroke for group I boys, Karnataka’s Utkarsh Santhosh Patil bagged gold with 2:06.77 seconds to finish ahead of Gujarat’s Devansh Parmar, who was almost three seconds slower with a 2:09.73 seconds.

Tamil Nadu’s Nithik H finished third clocking 2:10.66s.

Defending champion Karnataka saw yet another fine performance by Ridhima Veerendra Kumar in the 200m backstroke for group I girls.

Kumar beat Goa’s Sanjana Prabhugaonkar with a 2:24.25s, while the latter clocked 2:25.90s to settle for silver.

Maharashtra’s Palak Joshi won bronze with a 2:27.15s effort.

With just a day’s action remaining, Karnataka continues to top the medal tally with as many as 62 medals including 29 gold, 20 silver, and 13 bronze.

- PTI

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Connect With Us