May 24: Indian sports news wrap of the day

May 24 Daily Sports Wrap: Here are all the major developments from Indian sports today.

Boxers in action.   -  Special Arrangement

BOXING

Sub-Junior National Boxing C’ships: Five boxers from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh enter quarterfinals

Boxers from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh displayed impressive show at the 2022 Sub-Junior Girls and Boys National Boxing Championships as five boys progressed into the quarterfinals at the Inspire Institute of Sports in Bellary, Karnataka.

Vinit Kumar began the day brilliantly for Haryana when he outclassed Rajasthan’s Chandra Shekhar by unanimous decision in the 40kg pre-quarter final. Hunny (43kg), Mahesh (46kg) and Lokesh (64kg) further extended Haryana's dominance with victories by similar margins. While Hunny and Mahesh thrashed Telangana’s Sana Ulla and Nikhil Goud respectively, Lokesh defeated Uttar Pradesh’s Pritam Gupta.

Yogesh Danda was the fifth Haryana boxer to make his way into the Last-8 stage after beating Pondicherry’s Prithvi by RSC verdict in the 52kg category.

Producing equally dominant performances, four Uttar Pradesh pugilists—MD Faiz (61kg), Lakshya Singh Parihar (40kg), Vishal Yadav (67kg) and Vishu Rajtun (70kg) clinched sensational RSC wins in their respective pre-quarterfinals while Ravi Gond had to work hard during his 55kg match against Assam’s Shahiman Newar but managed to win by a split 4-1 decision.

While Faiz and Lakshya defeated Andhra Pradesh’s Teja Krishna Yadav and Uttarakhand’s Karan Adhikari respectively, Vishal and Vishnu outpunched Maharashtra’s Shivam Ijagaj and Orissa’s Akash Kumar Panigrahi.

Delhi’s Shivam and Lovjeet, and Chandigarh’s Loven and Nittin were among the other pugilists who entered quarter-finals with strong performances.

Shyam (49kg) and Lovjeet (58kg) registered identical 5-0 wins against their respective opponents from Maharashtra, Atharva Naik and Atharva Bhatt.

On the other hand, Nittin made light work of Telangana’s Pranav Shiva to win by 5-0 in the 37kg category while, in the 70kg Last-16 bout, Loven notched up a commanding RSC win against Madhya Pradesh’s Suryabhan Singh.

The on-going championship has been witnessing participation of 621 boxers, including 348 in the boys’ section, from 31 teams across the country.

TENNIS

Karan Singh beat Michell-Alexandre Fortin in $25,000 ITF men’s tennis tournament

Karan Singh beat Michell-Alexandre Fortin of Canada 6-0, 6-4 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF men’s tennis tournament in Monastir, Tunisia, on Tuesday.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Georgia, Zeel Desai got off to a good start in a draw of 64, beating Anastasia Ponomariova 6-0, 6-2.

The results:

$25,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Karan Singh bt Michel-Alexandre Fortin (Can) 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Shivank Bhatnagar & Dharmil Shah bt Sam Bind (GBR) & Tang Jinpeng (Chn) 6-2, 7-5.


$15,000 ITF men, Oran, Algeria Singles (first round): Reyan Ghedjemis (Alg) bt Jagmeet Singh 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Tbilisi, Georgia Singles (first round): Zeel Desai bt Anastassia Ponomariova (Geo) 6-0, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Helenna Narmont (Est) bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-2, 1-6, 6-2; Milana Zhabrailova bt Kaaviya Balasubramanian 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Oran, Algeria Singles (first round): Ela Platenikova (Svk) bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 6-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

FOOTBALL

India drawn in Group D and H of AFC U-17, U-20 Asian Cup qualifiers

India has been drawn in Group D and Group H of the AFC U-17 and U-20 Asian Cup Qualifiers, respectively, which are set to take place later this year.

The AFC U-17 Championship Qualifiers will see the India U-17 boys' team coached by Bibiano Fernandes take on Maldives, Kuwait, Myanmar and hosts Saudi Arabia in Dammam, Saudi Arabia, in October.

Meanwhile, the India U-20 men's team, coached by Shanmugam Venkatesh will face hosts Iraq, Australia, and Kuwait in Basra, Iraq, in September.

In both cases, the group toppers and the five best second-placed teams will earn qualification to the AFC U-17 and the AFC U-20 Asian Cups in Bahrain and Uzbekistan, in 2023.

- PTI

CHESS

Abhijeet Gupta takes sole lead in Sharjah Masters

Abhijeet Gupta won the top-board battle against fellow leader Misratbin Iskandarov in 34 moves to become the only player with a 'perfect' score after four rounds of Sharjah Masters chess tournament in Sharjah, on Tuesday.

The results (involving Indians):


Fourth round: Abhijeet Gupta (4) bt Misratbin Iskandarov (Aze, 3); Gabriel Sargissian (Arm, 2.5) drew with Raunak Sadhwani (2.5); Arjun Erigaisi (2.5) drew with Surya Shekhar Ganguly (2.5); Pavel Ponkratov
(FIDE, 2.5) drew with S. L. Narayanan (2.5); Nodirbek Abdusattarov (Uzb, 3) bt Aryan Chopra (2); Aleksandar Indjic (Ser, 2.5) drew with D. Gukesh (2.5); Aravindh Chithambaram (2) lost to Haik Martirosyan
(Arm, 3); S. P. Sethuraman (2.5) drew with Shant Sargsyan (Arm, 2.5); B. Adhiban (2.5)  bt Sankalp Gupta (1.5); Meruert Kamildenova (Kaz, 1.5) lost to Abhimanyu Puranik (2.5); Nihal Sarin (1.5) drew with
Mamikon Gharibyan (Arm, 1.5); Omran Al Hosani (UAE, 1) lost to Aditya Mittal (1.5).

GOLF

Modest start by Avani and Sneha at Queen Sirikit Cup golf

The Indian trio led by the prodigious Avani Prashanth had a modest start at the Queen Sirikit Cup here on Tuesday.

Avani, the highest-ranked amateur woman in India, at 116th in the world, and Sneha Singh, ranked 140th, shot 3-over 75 each while the third player, Jaaniya Dassani carded 8-over 80 at the Laguna National Resort, Masters Course, Singapore.

They were both tied 19th and nine shots behind the leader, Lee Jihyun, who carded 6-under 66.

While Avani had two birdies against five bogeys, Sneha had just one birdie against four bogeys.

India was also way behind in team rankings at ninth out of the 13 teams in the competition.

Lee Jihyun helped to set the early pace by firing 66 to lead her country to the top of the leader board.

Ranked 56th on the World Amateur Golf Ranking, Lee traded eight birdies against two bogeys under scorching heat conditions to enjoy a four-shot lead over the Japanese pair of Mizuki Hashimoto and Tezuka Ayaka, Singapore’s Shannon Tan, Korea's Kim Minbyeol and Fiona Xu from New Zealand. Hashimoto, the reigning Women's Amateur Asia-Pacific Championship (WAAP) champion, battled through the elements.

Lee together with compatriot Kim, who signed for a 70, led Korea to the top of the leader board with a total gross score of eight-under-par. Japan trails by four in second place at four-under with Hashimoto and Ayaka identical round scores of 70.

Of the three players in each team, the two best scores each day are taken into consideration for team rankings.

Chinese Taipei's Ting Hsuan Huang had the honour of carding the tournament's first hole-in-one after she aced the par-three 12 with a nine-iron from 135 yards. Huang signed for a 73 to share 11th place.

-PTI

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :