September 7, Indian sports news wrap: Shubhankar Sharma eyes solid show at BMW PGA Championship

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on September 7, 2022.

Shubhankar Sharma in action.

Shubhankar Sharma in action. | Photo Credit: Getty Images

Here are all the major developments from Indian sports on September 7, 2022.

GOLF

Indian golfer Shubhankar Sharma, who broke a string of poor performances in Denmark last week, will be hoping to get another solid result as he returns to BMW PGA Championship, where he cherished a top-10 finish last season.

Sharma, a two-time winner on the DP World Tour, had finished ninth with an excellent weekend finish of 68-66, last year. He finished 68th in the rankings and so did not get to play the season-ending DP World Tour Championship.

This time, however, Shubhankar is 34th in the DP World Tour Rankings, and will be looking to get into the Top-20 with a fair number of events still go to.

Wentworth is a venue he has liked and played well. He was T-17 in 2019 and T-48 in 2020 and ninth in 2021.

He made a good start to 2022 season, finishing T-2 at the Abu Dhabi HSBC Championships, and then ended T-13 in Kenya and T-14 at the Dutch Open.

However, after the Dutch Open he hit a rough patch missing five cuts in a row. He broke that jinx last week in Denmark at Made in Himmerland, where he finished only T-52 but had good rounds of 68-70-71-69 at a low-scoring event.

What hurt him most were the double bogeys, one each in second and third rounds. While Sharma has been great in getting birdies, the double bogeys have hit him hard.

The field is extremely strong with Rory McIlroy, leading the way and he plays with defending champion Billy Horschel and US Open winner, Matt Fitzpatrick.

Jon Rahm, the outspoken Spaniard, while expressing his displeasure at the inclusion of Liv Series golfers in the event, is also looking to go one better than what he finished in 2019. He has been paired with Viktor Hovland and Tyrrell Hatton.

-PTI

TENNIS

AITA men’s tournament

Neeraj beats Maan Kesarwani

Neeraj Yashpaul beat Maan Kesarwani 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 in the quarterfinals of the Verka Rs.100,000 AITA men’s ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex in Chandigarh on Wednesday.

In the doubles semifinals, Parth Aggarwal and Ishaque Eqbal combined well to beat top seeds, the Sood twins, Chandril and Lakshit, 6-4, 6-4.

The Results
Singles (quarterfinals): Ishaque Eqbal bt Dhananjay Singh 6-2, 6-0; Neeraj Yashpaul bt Maan Kesarwani 6-3, 1-6, 6-4; Suraj Prabodh bt Sarthak Suden 6-3, 6-1; Dalwinder Singh bt Siddharth Arya 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles (semifinals): Parth Aggarwal & Isshaque Eqbal bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood 6-4, 6-4; Dalwinder Singh & Suraj Prabodh bt Neeraj Yashpaul & Siddharth Arya 6-2, 3-6, [10-2].

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Sahira Singh overcomes Riya Uboveja

Sahira Singh had to fight her way past Riya Uboveja 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the quarterfinals of Rs.100,000 AITA women’s tennis tournament at the Joygaon Academy in Jhajjar on Wednesday.

In the semifinals, third seed Sahira will challenge the top seed Kashish Bhatia. The other semifinal will be between Rachita Talwar who beat second seed Vanshika Choudhary, and Shimreen Ahamed.

Shimreen had it easy as Hitakamya Singh Narwal conceded after the first set owing to wrist pain.

The Results (quarterfinals):
Singles: Kashish Bhatia bt Kavya Khirwar 6-1, 6-2; Sahira Singh bt Riya Uboveja 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Shimreen Ahamed bt Hitakamya Singh Narwal 6-0 (conceded); Rachita Talwar bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles: Kashish Bhatia & Riya Uboveja bt Bhumika Rohilla & Ananya Dhankhar 6-1, 6-1; Radhika Yadav & Kavya Khirwar bt Shireen Ahamed & Shimreen Ahamed 6-4, 3-6, [10-3]; Sharanya Shetty & Shilpi Swarupa Das w.o. Anoushka Sharma & Kanupriya Rajawat; Divya Bhardwaj & Shefali Arora bt Abhilasha Bista & Tanushri Pandey 7-6(3), 6-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Madhussudan wins AITA wheelchair tournament

H Madhussudan beat fifth seed Sathashivam Kannupayam 6-3, 6-1 in the pre-quarterfinals of the AITA wheelchair tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex in New Delhi on Wednesday.

The women’s event will start on Thursday.

The Results:
Men (pre-quarterfinals): D Mariappan bt K Keshavan 6-0, 6-1; James Alexander bt Tejpal Yadav 6-2, 6-2; K Karthik bt Panduranga Swamy 6-1, 6-0; Indrajeet Pandey bt Ani Almeidia 6-4, 6-0; S Sureshkumar bt Tej Bhan Vashisht 6-0 6-0; S Balachandar bt DN Hanumanthappa 6-2, 6-2; H Madhusudan bt Sathashivam Kannupayam 6-3, 6-1; V Shekar bt Abdul Gafar 6-0, 6-1.

Challenger tennis tournament

Yuki and Saketh in quarterfinals

Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni beat Jason Taylor and Brandon Walkin 7-6(4), 6-2 to reach the doubles quarterfinals of the €45,730 Challenger tennis tournament in France.

In the Challenger in Thailand, Prajnesh Gunneswaran was beaten 7-6(2), 6-1 by Arthur Cazaux of France, in the pre-quarterfinals.

The Results
€ 45,730 Challenger, Cassis, France Doubles (pre-quarterfinals)
Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni bt Jason Taylor & Brandon Walkin (Aus) 7-6(4), 6-2.
$37,520 Challenger, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Arthur Cazaux (Fra) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran 7-6(2), 6-1.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Anirudh Chandrasekar & Yuta Shimizu (Jpn) bt Adil Kalyanpur & Sidharth Rawat 5-7, 6-3, [10-5].
$25,000 ITF men, Sintra, Portugal
Singles (first round): Sasikumar Mukund bt Miguel Gomes (Por) 6-1, 6-1.
$25,000 ITF men, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Karim Iibrahim (Egy) 6-3, 6-3.
$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia
Singles (first round): Bharath Kumaran bt Mohamed Ali Abibsii (Alg) 7-5, 6-2; Karan Singh bt Nikolay Nnedelchev (Bul 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Yash Chaurasia bt Youssef Labbene (Tun) 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rishab Agarwal & Karunuday Singh bt Yassh Chaurasia & Tushar Sharma 6-3, 7-5.
$15,000 ITF men, Madrid, Spain
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Alberto Romero de Avila Senise (Esp) & Digvijay Pratap Ssingh bt David Jorda Sanchis & Alvaro Lopez San Martin (Esp) 3-6, 6-4, [10-7].
$25,000 ITF women, Cairo, Egypt
Singles (first round): Ayla Aksu (Tur) bt Sravya Shivani 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Vittoria Modesti (Ita) & Doga Turkmen (Tur) bt Hala Fouad (Egy) & Sravya Shivani 6-4, 7-5.
$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Dong Na (Chn) & Jennifer Luikham bt Emilia Durska (Pol) & Annika Kannan 6-2, 6-1; Nagomi Higashitani (Jpn) & Teja Tirunelveli (US) bt Angelina Graovac (Aus) & Smriti Bhasin 6-0, 6-4.
$15,000 ITF women, Cancun, Mexico
Singles (first round): Ava Markham (US) bt Prathyusha Rachapudi 6-0, 6-4.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Football

Subroto Cup football: 7-0 wins for Sudhanwa and Hierok

Sudhanwa Debbarma High School (Tripura) and Hierok High Secondary School (Imphal) scored 7-0 victories on the second day of the Subroto Cup (under-14) football tournament being played at four venues in New Delhi on Wednesday.

The Results:
Sanskar International School (Fatehabad) bt Maharana Pratap Sports College (Dehradun) 1-0; Govt. Chawngfianga Middle School (Mizoram) bt Army Public School (Delhi) 5-0; Mihmyntdu RC Eve School (Meghalaya) bt Barnes School & JR College (Nasik) 4-0; Sudhanwa Debbarma High School (Tripura) bt The Air Force School 7-0; Hierok High Secondary School (Imphal) bt Ramakrishna Mission Vivekanand Vidya Peeth (Chhattisgarh) 7-0; Mingman Nalbari High School (Assam) drew with Kamla Dev Public School (Bhopal) 2-2; Major Dhyan Chand Sports College (Lucknow) bt Kendriya Vidyalaya (Imphal) 2-1; Gurukul (Kurukshetra) bt B. K. Birla Centre of Education (Pune) 3-0; Greenwood School (Dimapur) bt Perpetual Succour Convent High School (Goa) 2-1; NNMHSS Chelembra (Kerala) bt Sainik School (Imphal) 3-0; Pathways School (Noida) bt St. Francis Xavier High School (Daman and Diu) 3-0.

-Rakesh Rao

Abhishek Yadav resigns from AIFF deputy secretary general post

Former India striker Abhishek Yadav has resigned from the post of deputy secretary general of All India Football Federation (AIFF), according to sources.

The 42-year-old Yadav was last year elevated to the post of deputy secretary general after serving as national team director since 2018.

"Yes, Abhishek Yadav has resigned from his post in the AIFF," a source privy to the development told PTI on conditions of anonymity.

Yadav quitting the post was not unexpected as Sunando Dhar was named deputy secretary general after Kalyan Chaubey took charge as the new AIFF president.

Dhar was earlier the I-League CEO and later became acting general secretary following Kushal Das's resignation in the wake of the ouster of Praful Patel as AIFF president by the Supreme Court.

Yadav played 30-odd matches for India from 2002 to 2011. He was a one-time team-mate of the likes of Bhaichung Bhutia, Sunil Chhetri, Mahesh Gawli and Climax Lawrence.

-PTI

Badminton

Patience pays for Saneeth South Zone Inter State Championship

Last year, D.S. Saneeth had lost to Sankar Muthusamy in a junior tournament final in Russia. But that loss offered Saneeth plenty of lessons when he took on the top-seeded Sankar in the Yonex Sunrise South Zone badminton championships at the St. Peter’s Sports Academy in Kolenchery on Wednesday. In the end, he shocked Sankar 7-21, 22-20, 23-21 and entered the men’s final.

Sankar, the junior World No. 3, is a defensive player and thrives on long rallies but today Saneeth was ready for it. The 19-year-old, coached by former National champion Arvind Bhat in Bengaluru, engaged Sankar in long rallies, waiting for him to commit mistakes.

“That final in Russia taught me how to handle Sankar, taught me to play long rallies, to stay calm,” said Saneeth.

Saneeth will play his Karnataka State-mate Ayush Shetty in Thursday’s final.

The women’s final, between Rujula Ramu and Drithi Yatheesh, and the junior boys’ title clash - between Ayush Shetty and Tushar Suveer - will also be all-Karnataka affairs. And in junior girls final, AP’s Akansha Matte will meet V.D. Meithini.

Results
Men Semifinals
D.S. Saneeth (Kar) bt S. Sankar Muthusamy (TN) 7-21, 22-20, 23-21;
Ayush Shetty (Kar) bt Siddhanth Gupta (TN) 22-20 (retd).
Men Quarterfinals
Sankar bt Jacob Thomas 21-15, 21-14; Saneeth bt D. Sarath 21-23, 21-7, 21-15; Ayush bt Tarun Reddy 21-10, 14-21, 21-14; Siddhanth bt K. Govind 10-21, 21-18, 21-15.
Women Semifinals
Rujula Ramu (Kar) bt Andrea Sarah Kurien (Ker) 21-17, 21-9; Drithi Yatheesh (Kar) bt T.R. Gowrikrishna (Ker) 21-18, 21-13.
Quarterfinals
Rujula bt Shravya Dande 21-9, 21-16; Andrea bt Rashmitha Donepudi 19-21, 21-10, 27-25; Drithi bt Rakshitha Sree 21-18, 4-0 (retd); Gowrikrishna bt Prashansa Bonam 21-17, 21-23, 21-15.
Under-19 - Boys
Semifinals
Ayush Shetty (Kar) bt S. Akshit (Ker) 21-9, 21-13; Tushar Suveer (Kar) bt Bharath Latheesh (Ker) 14-21, 22-20, 21-10.
Quarterfinals
Ayush bt Numair Shaik 21-15, 21-8; Akshit bt S. Hemachandran 19-21, 21-19, 21-19; Bharath bt R. Anishraj 0-22, 21-19, 21-13; Tushar bt Rushendra Thirupathi 19-21, 21-19, 21-13.
Under 19 - Girls
Semifinals
Akanksha Matte (AP) bt Nazrin Farza (Ker) 21-11, 21-10; V.D. Methini (TN) bt Rashmitha Donepudi (AP) 21-18, 21-16.
Quarterfinals:
Nazrin w.o. Neysa Cariappa; Akanksha bt Tanvi 21-13, 22-20; Methini bt A. Bhonsle Driti 21-3, 21-10; Rashmitha Donepudi bt D. R. Akshitha 21-23, 21-18, 21-12.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us