Day 10: What's happening today?

Take a look at the important events that would unfold on day 10 of the Rio Games 2016.

All eyes are on Usain Bolt as he looks to win a third straight Olympic gold in 100m sprint.   -  AP

Britain's Mo Farah >stormed to the gold medal in the Olympic 10,000 metres final on Saturday, recovering from an early fall to retain his title with a blistering final lap.

In the 100m event, Jamaica's Elaine Thompson > left the rest of the field trailing in her wake with a superb performance, clocking 10.71seconds - a time only she has beaten in 2016 - to win comfortably ahead of the United States' Tori Bowie (10.83secs).

Monica Puig >stunned Germany's Angelique Kerber in the women's singles final to give Puerto Rico its first Olympic gold medal.

Indian fans hoping for a first gold medal in tennis suffered a heartbreak after Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna >lost to the American pair of Venus Williams and Rajeev Ram 6-2 2-6 3-10. Sania and Bopanna, however, have a chance to win a bronze medal if they win against Czech Republic's Lucie Hradecka and Radek Stepanek.

There are 22 gold medals to be won on day 10 of the Games.

GOLD MEDAL EVENTS:

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

3:30 p.m. Sunday

Golf

Men's individual

6 p.m.

Athletics

Women's marathon

8:30 p.m.

Tennis

Men's singles

9:30 p.m.

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle

9:35 p.m.

Sailing

Men's RS.X (windsurfer)

10:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Men's floor exercise

10:35 p.m.

Sailing

Women's RS.X (windsurfer)

10:45 p.m.

Boxing

Men's light fly 49 kg

11:17 p.m.

Gymnastics

Women's vault

12:04 a.m. Monday

Gymnastics

Men's pommel horse

12:30 a.m.

Diving

Women's 3m springboard

12:51 a.m.

Gymnastics

Women's uneven bars

1:34 a.m.

Cycling

Track, Men's sprint

1:50 a.m.

Tennis

Mixed doubles

2 a.m.

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg

3 a.m.

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman 75 kg

3 a.m.

Fencing

Men's team épée

3:30 a.m.

Weightlifting

Women's over 75 kg

5:25 a.m.

Athletics

Women's triple jump

6:30 a.m.

Athletics

Men's 400m

6:55 a.m.

Athletics

Men's 100mI



INDIANS IN ACTION:

(versus Lucie Hradecka and Radek Stepanek (CZE))

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

PLAYERS

3:30 p.m. Sunday

Golf

Men's individual (Final)

Anirban Lahiri, Shiv Chawrasia (if they qualify)

5:25 p.m.

Badminton

Women’s singles (Preliminaries)

Saina Nehwal (versus Marija Ulitina (UKR))

5:30 p.m.

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle 3 (qualification)

Chain Singh

6 p.m.

Athletics

Women's marathon

O. P. Jaisha, Kavita Raut

7:10 p.m.

Badminton

Men’s singles (Preliminaries)

K. Srikanth (versus Henri Hurskainen (SWE))

7:45 p.m.

Badminton

Women’s singles (Preliminaries)

P. V. Sindhu (versus Michelle Li (CAN))

8:30 p.m.

Tennis

Mixed doubles (bronze medal match)

Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna

9 p.m.

Hockey

Men’s quarterfinals

India (versus Belgium)

9:30 p.m.

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle (Final)

Chain Singh (if he qualifies)

9:45 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s light welter 64 kg (Round of 16)

Manoj Kumar (versus Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB))

11:17 p.m.

Gymnastics

Women’s vault (Final)

Dipa Karmakar