Anish Bhanwala tops national selection trails

Gold medallist at the 2018 Commonwealth Games Anish Bhanwala beat Arpit Goel in the men's rapid fire pistol selection trials on Friday.

REPRESENTATIONAL IMAGE   -  GETTY IMAGES

Commonwealth Games gold medallist Anish Bhanwala was a class act as he topped in rapid fire pistol in both the men’s and junior sections in the shooting National selection trials at the Dr. Karni Siingh range, Tughlakabad, on Friday.

After topping qualification with 582, Anish shot 30 to beat Arpit Goel by six points for the men’s honour, and had 27 to beat Harshwardhan by four points in the junior event.

In women’s rifle 3-position event, Gaayathri Nithyanandam topped qualification with 1172, and beat former World Champion Tejaswini Sawant by 1.5 point.

A day earlier, Gaaythri had pipped the evergreen Kuheli Gangulee by 1.3 point. It was G. Varshaa asserting herself by two points over Kinnori Konar in the junior event.

Read: 'Olympic medal hope from Manu Bhaker is short-sighted view'

In women’s air pistol, Harveen Srao topped in the women’s section, while Esha Singh won both the junior and youth women events.

Former national champion Dharmendra Singh topped in men’s air pistol in the seventh trial.

Even though it was Om Prakash Mitharval (583) and Aniket Khidse (582) who were on top during qualification, it was Dharmendra who handled the final well, to finish ahead of Hemendra Singh Kushwaha and Pawan Yadav.

 

The results:

Trial-6:

25m rapid fire pistol:

Men: 1. Anish Bhanwala 30 (582); 2. Arpit Goel 24 (581); 3. Adarsh

Singh 21 (577)

Junior men: 1. Anish Bhanwala 27 (582); 2. Harshwardhan Yadav 23

(572); 3. Adarsh Singh 18 (577).

 

50m rifle 3-position:

Women: 1. Gaayathri Nithyanandam 458.4 (1172); 2. Tejaswini Sawant

456.9 (1159); 3. Meena Kumari 441.8 (1157).

Junior women: 1. Mansi Kathait 443.4 (1131); 2. Shirin Godara 442.8

(1134); 3. Saumya Saksena 430.6 (1118).

 

10m air pistol:

Women: 1. Harveen Srao 237.1 (572); 2. Ruby Tomer 233.9 (570); 3.

Shweta Singh 214.3 (576).

Junior women: 1. Esha Singh 242.4 (566); 2. Harshada Nithave 236.8

(575); 3. Devanshi Dhama 216.1 (565).

Youth women: 1. Esha Singh 235.9 (566); 2. Harshada NIthave 235.4

(575); 3. Vibhuti Bhatia 213.4 (568).

 

Trial-7:

10m air pistol:

Men: 1. Dharmendra Singh 241.9 (580); 2. Hemendra Singh Kushwaha 237.9

(577); 3. Pawan Yadav 217.7 (580).

Junior men: 1. Sarabjot Singh 243.2 (576); 2. Vijayveer Sidhu 240.9

(576); 3. Rajkanwar Singh Sandhu 219.7 (574).

Youth men: 1. Manu Sharma 241.5 (574); 2. Vijayveer Sidhu 240.5 (576);

3. Sarabjot Singh 219.8 (576).

 

50m rifle prone:

Women: 1. Gaayathri Nithyanandam 621.7; 2. Kuheli Gangulee 620.4; 3.

Chahat Deep Kaur 617.7.

Junior women: 1. G. Varshaa 617.1; 2. Kinnori Konar 615.1; 3. Shweta

Yadav 611.3.