Elavenil tops women's, junior women's air rifle events

Elavenil Valarivan beat Shreya Agrawal by 0.1 point for the women’s title, with the last two shots of 10.8 and 10.4, after having been tied.

Elavenil Valarivan was the top scorer with 629.7 points from among 368 competitors in the second National selection trials at the Dr. Karni Singh Range in Tughlakabad on Sunday. (FILE IMAGE)   -  PTI

Elavenil Valarivan dominated once again as she topped both the women’s and junior women’s air rifle events, after qualifying with the top score of 629.7 from among 368 competitors in the second National selection trials at the Dr. Karni Singh Range, Tughlakabad, on Sunday.

Elavenil beat Shreya Agrawal by 0.1 point for the women’s title, with the last two shots of 10.8 and 10.4, after having been tied.

Apurvi Chandela who had won the Olympic quota in the World Championship placed third, after a qualification score of 629.2. Shriyanka Sadangi who shot the second best in qualification with 629.3 place fourth, ahead of Mehuli Ghosh, Elizabeth Susan Koshy, Meghana
Sajjanar and Aayushi Gupta.

READ: Shooting National selection trials: Rajput remains on top, Valarivan shines

World Championship silver medallist and Olympic quota winner, Anjum Moudgil shot 621.1 for the 39th place. She had shot 624.9 for the 11th place in the first trial.

In the women’s 25m sports pistol, Asian Games gold medallist Rahi Sarnobat beat Manu Bhaker 39-36, while Anisa Sayyed placed third. Qualification topper Annu Raj Singh (585) placed fifth behind Rachna Devi.

In women’s rifle prone event, the seasoned Kuheli Gangulee topped ahead of Gaayathri Nithyanandam and Kinnori Konar.
 

The results:

10m air rifle:

Women: 1. Elavenil Valarivan 252.3 (629.7); 2. Shreya Agrawal 627.6 (252.2); 3. Apurvi Chandela 229.1 (629.2).

Junior women: 1. Elavenil Valarivan 251.6 (629.7); 2. Shailaja Patel 250.8 (624.8); 3. Shreya Agrawal 230.1 (627.6).

Youth women: 1. Yana Rathore 249.0 (625.4); 2. Kashika Pradhan 247.2 (622.7); 3. Shouriya Singh 227.5 (623.9).

25m sports pistol

Women: 1. Rahi Sarnobat 39 (584); 2. Manu Bhaker 36 (580); 3. Anisa Sayyed 32 (571).

Junior women: 1. Manu Bhaker 37 (580); 2. Tejaswani 27 (570); 3. Simranpreet Kaur Brar 20 (563).

Junior men: 1. Gaurav Rana 562; 2. Arjun Singh Cheema 558; 3. Vijayveer Sidhu 551.

50m free pistol:

Men: 1. Gaurav Rana 562; 2. Parveen Kumar 559; 3. Jitu Rai 558.

Junior men: 1. Gaurav Rana 562; 2. Arjun Singh Cheema 558; 3. Vijayveer Sidhu 551.

50m rifle prone:

Women: 1. Kuheli Gangulee 622.7; 2. Gaayathri Nithyanandam 620.9; 3. Kinnori Konar 618.1.

Junior women: 1. Kinnori Konar 618.1; 2. Ayushi Podder 614.1; 3. Sri Thava Thanyaa 612.9.