Grand Prix of Liberation: Narang-Shriyanka bag silver in mixed air rifle

Indian shooters made strong advances in the 50th edition of the tournament.

Gagan Narang finished 19th in the 10m air rifle category but won a silver medal with Shriyanka Sadangi in the mixed air rifle category at the 50th Grand Prix of Liberation in Plzen.

Gagan Narang finished 19th in the 10m air rifle category but won a silver medal with Shriyanka Sadangi in the mixed air rifle category at the 50th Grand Prix of Liberation in Plzen. (FILE IMAGE)   -  PTI

Indian shooters made confident advances in the Grand Prix of Liberation international shooting competition in Plzen.

Rudrankksh Patil qualified with an eighth place finish but climbed to the finsih with a silver behind Filip Nepejchal of the Czech Republic in men’s air rifle in the 50th edition of the competition.

World junior champion Hriday Hazarika won bronze, while Deepak Kumar and the experienced Gagan Narang took the fifth and 19th spots respectively.

READ: Apurvi, Anjum not resting on laurels

Gagan had the satisfaction of winning the mixed air rifle silver medal in partnership with Shriyanka Sadangi, behind the Czech pair of Aneta Brabcova and Petr Nymbursky. The competition was shot in the old format with the top five teams making the final.

In men’s air pistol, Mandip Singh placed fourth, while Harpreet Singh won the gold in 25-metre centre fire pistol.

Subhash Rana was beaten to the gold by three points in 25-metre standard pistol.

Annu Raj Singh placed fourth in women’s 25-metre sports pistol, and eighth in air pistol.

 

The results:

Men:


10m air rifle: 1. Filip Nepejchal (Cze) 252. 0 (628.4); 2. Rudrankksh Patil 250.8 (626.8); 3. Hriday Hazarika 228.2 (627.2); 5. Deepak Kumar 186.5 (629.7); 19. Gagan Narang 624.1.

10m air pistol: 1. Andrei Chilikov (Rus) 235.2 (579); 2. Viktor Bankin (Ukr) 234.2 (582); 3. Albino Jimenez (Gua) 212.5 (579); 4. Mandip Singh 192.6 (575); 10. Anmol Jain 574; 11. Deepak Sharma 574.

25m centre fire pistol: 1. Harpreet Singh 580; 2. Oskar Miliwek (Pol) 580; 3. Viktor Bankin (Ukr) 578; 8. Arpit Goel 573; 13. Subhash Rana 568; 15. Shezad Mirza 561.

25m standard pistol: 1. Piotr Daniluk (Pol) 578; 2. Subash Rana 575;3. Aleksandr Marchev (Rus) 570; 4. Wazeer Singh Rathee 566; 5. Arpit Goel 562; 13. Vikrant Ghaisas 559; 15. Harpreet Singh 558.

Women:

10m air pistol: 1. Joselin Eder (Ger) 241.3 (575); 2. Michelle Skeries (Ger) 238.1 (570); 3. Maeta Omazic (Cro) 217.3 (572); 8. Annu Raj Singh 107.0 (573); 15. Esha Singh 566.

25m sports pistol: 1. Anna Dedova (Cze) 34 (578); 2. Michelle Skeries (Ger) 32 (582); 3. Joselin Eder (Ger) 26 (589); 4. Annu Raj Singh 22 (575); 12. Gauri Sheoran 573.

10m mixed team air rifle: 1. Czech Republic (Aneta Brabcova, Petr Nymbursky) 500.8 (834.9); 2. India (Gagan Narang, Shriyanka Sadangi) 498.4 (832.8); 3. Germany (Maximilian Dallinger, Isabella Straub) 433.5 (838.6); 6. India-A (Hriday Hazarika, Priayansee Gattani) 830.3.