2015 World Cup in numbers: Australia regains the trophy

From country-wise performance to highest and lowest team totals, here's a lowdown on the numbers from the 2015 Cricket World Cup.

New Zealand's Martin Guptill hit the highest World Cup score of 237 not out in the quarterfinal against the West Indies.   -  AP

Winner: Australia

Runner-up: New Zealand

Losing semifinalists: India and South Africa

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostNo resultRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
Australia87102,1495142.131,5967820.46
New Zealand98102,1075736.961,8407524.53
India87101,9794346.021,7527722.75
South Africa85302,2934550.951,7947224.91
Pakistan74301,6345629.171,6905530.72
Sri Lanka74301,9214641.761,8375235.32
Bangladesh63301,5854833.021,6644239.61
West Indies73401,7454935.611,9175336.16
Ireland63301,6235231.211,8203552.00
England62401,3274529.481,3493637.47
Zimbabwe61501,6805630.001,8503257.81
Afghanistan61501,0445618.641,4193738.35
UAE60601,2455323.491,5253149.19
Scotland60601,1995820.671,4784036.95

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
417/6 (50 overs)AustraliaAfghanistanPerth
411/4 (50 overs)South AfricaIrelandCanberra
408/5 (50 overs)South AfricaWest IndiesSydney
393/6 (50 overs)New ZealandWest IndiesWellington
376/9 (50 overs)AustraliaSri LankaSydney

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
102 (31.3 overs)UAEIndiaPerth
123 (33.2 overs)EnglandNew ZealandWellington
130 (25.4 overs)ScotlandAustraliaHobart
133 (37.2 overs)Sri LankaSouth AfricaSydney
142 (36.2 overs)ScotlandNew ZealandDunedin

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
237*Martin GuptillNew ZealandWest IndiesWellington
215Chris GayleWest IndiesAfghanistanCanberra
178David WarnerAustraliaAfghanistanPerth
162*A. B. De VilliersSouth AfricaWellingtonSydney
161*Tillakaratne DilshanSri LankaBangladeshMelbourne

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Martin GuptillNew Zealand995471237*68.3721
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka775412124108.2040
A. B. De VilliersSouth Africa874822162*96.4013
Brendan TaylorZimbabwe66433013872.1621
Shikhar DhawanIndia88412013751.5021

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
7/33Tim SoutheeNew ZealandEnglandWellington
6/28Mitchell StarcAustraliaNew ZealandAuckland
5/27Trent BoultNew ZealandAustraliaAuckland
5/33Mitchell Marsh+AustraliaEnglandMelbourne
5/45Imran TahirSouth AfricaWest IndiesSydney

+World Cup debut

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRun per over
Mitchell StarcAustralia8383224226/2810.183.50
Trent BoultNew Zealand9510371225/2716.864.36
Umesh YadavIndia8386321184/3117.834.98
Mohammed ShamiIndia7366294174/3517.294.81
Morne MorkelSouth Africa8409299173/3417.584.38