The 2007 World Cup in numbers

From the leading run-scorers to the best bowling performances, here's a breakdown of all the numbers from the 2007 World Cup.

Matthew Hayden, who hit three centuries and one fifty, was the top scorer at the 2007 World Cup.   -  S. Subramanium

Winner: Australia

Runner-up: Sri Lanka

Losing semifinalists: South Africa and New Zealand

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostTiedRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
Australia1111002,8514366.301,93810318.82
Sri Lanka118302,6737038.192,0279122.27
New Zealand107302,2806038.002,1787827.92
South Africa106402,2516037.522,0997627.62
England95402,0146630.521,9166529.48
West Indies94502,0406929.572,1646036.07
Bangladesh93601,3727219.061,6915232.52
Ireland92611,4527918.381,5795329.79
India31207892531.566022128.67
Pakistan31206683022.274732618.19
Kenya31205632324.487082035.40
Netherlands31204012119.108471847.06
Zimbabwe30215222520.887742333.65
Canada30306762626.008451460.36
Scotland30304532716.786621160.18
Bermuda30303282911.318301459.29

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
413/5 (50 overs)IndiaBermudaPort of Spain
377/6 (50 overs)AustraliaSouth AfricaBasseterre
363/5 (50 overs)New ZealandCanadaGros Islet
358/5 (50 overs)AustraliaNetherlandsBasseterre
365/4 (50 overs)South AfricaWest IndiesSt. George’s

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
77 (27.4 overs)IrelandSri LankaSt. George’s
78 (24.4 overs)BermudaSri LankaPort of Spain
91 (30 overs)IrelandAustraliaBridgetown
99 (19.1 overs)ZimbabwePakistanKingston
112 (37 overs)BangladeshSri LankaPort of Spain

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
160Imran NazirPakistanZimbabweKingston
158Matthew HaydenAustraliaWest IndiesNorth Sound
149Adam GilchristAustraliaSri LankaBridgetown
146A. B. De VilliersSouth AfricaWest IndiesSt. George’s
128*Jacques KallisSouth AfricaNetherlandsBasseterre

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Matthew HaydenAustralia1110659115873.2231
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka11115482115*60.8914
Ricky PontingAustralia119539111367.3814
Scott StyrisNew Zealand1094993111*83.1714
Jacques KallisSouth Africa1094853128*80.8313

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
5/18Andrew HallSouth AfricaEnglandBridgetown
5/39Charl LangeveldtSouth AfricaSri LankaProvidence
5/45Andre NelSouth AfricaBangladeshProvidence
4/19Nathan BrackenAustraliaSri LankaSt. George’s
4/19Muttiah MuralitharanSri LankaIrelandSt. George’s

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRuns per over
Glenn McGrathAustralia11485357263/1413.734.42
Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka10508351234/1915.264.15
Shaun TaitAustralia11508467234/3920.305.52
Brad HoggAustralia11497332214/2715.814.01
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka8350264184/5415.784.87