Rahul Aware named sportsman of the year during SJAM Annual Awards

The SJAM will also felicitate sports journalists Dara Pochkhanawalla, Hemendra Vyas and Shivram Sonawadekar at the awards function to be held at the CK Nayudu Hall, Cricket Club of India.

Aware won gold in the 57-kg freestyle event at the Commonwealth Games this year.   -  PTI

Wrestler Rahul Aware, who won gold in the 57-kg freestyle event at the Commonwealth Games this year, has been named sportsman of the year for the Sports Journalists’ Association of Mumbai (SJAM)’s Annual Awards.

The Star Sports-sponsored event, to be held in the city on October 11, will also see ace markswomen, Tejaswini Sawant and Heena Sidhu, receiving the sportswomen of the year honours.

Young cricketer, Prithvi Shaw, has been chosen for the cricketer of the year award, and kabaddi star Rishank Devadiga will be the Sportsman of the Year award, Indian Games.

Olympians, S.S. ‘Babu’ Narayan (Football/Basketball), Mary D’Souza (Athletics), Ramakant Achrekar (Cricket) and Murlikant Petkar (Paralympics) have been chosen for the Lifetime Achievement Awards.

The SJAM will also felicitate sports journalists Dara Pochkhanawalla, Hemendra Vyas and Shivram Sonawadekar at the awards function to be held at the CK Nayudu Hall, Cricket Club of India.

READ: Anand, Harika show the way as India keeps winning

The award winners:

Rahul Aware (Sportsman of the year)

Heena Sidhu and Tejaswini Sawant (Sportswomen of the year)

Kisan Tadvi (Junior Sportsman of the year)

Durga Deore (Junior Sportswoman of the year)

Rishank Devadiga (Sportsman of the year, Indian Games)

Prithvi Shaw (Cricketer of the year)

Siddhesh Lad (Ranji Trophy Cricketer of the year)

Jemimah Rodrigues (Woman cricketer of the year)

Yashasvi Jaiswal (Junior cricketer of the year)

Maharashtra Kabaddi team (Team of the year)

School awards, Mumbai (Co-Ed school in Mumbai) - Jamnabai Narsee School, Bandra); Best boys school - Don Bosco High School, Matunga and Best girls school - J B Petit High School, Fort.

Lifetime Achievement: SS ‘Babu’ Narayan (Football/ Basketball); Mary D’Souza (Athletics); Ramakant

Achrekar (Cricket); Murlikant Petkar (Paralympics).