Asian Games Day 11: Indians in action

The Indian women's hockey team will look to better its previous bronze medal finish by entering the final while the Indian boxers will have a chance to secure four bronze medals on Wednesday.

Dutee Chand will aim for a photo finish in the women's 200m final.   -  PTI

After India secured the silver medal in the first-ever mixed 4x400 relay event on Tuesday, star sprinter Dutee Chand will look for a photo finish in the Women's 200m final on Day 11 of the Asian Games. The women's hockey team led by Rani Rampal will lock horns with China for a place in the final.

After the men's Table Tennis bagged a historic bronze medal on Tuesday, the mixed doubles teams will be facing Indonesia and Thailand on Wednesday with a place in the final as their main aim. Here is the full schedule of India's events on Wednesday (IST).

Athletics
Men's 20km walk (4:30 am): Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Manish Singh Rawat

Women’s 20km walk (4:40 am): Khushbir Kaur, Soumya Baby

Women’s Heptathlon – Long Jump, Javelin Throw (7:30 am onwards): Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Women’s Heptathlon – 800m (7:10 pm): Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Men’s Triple Jump (4:45 pm): A.V. Rakesh Babu, Arpinder Singh

Women’s 200m Final (5:20 pm): Dutee Chand

Men's 1500m Heats (6:00 pm onwards): Manjit Singh, Jinson Johnson

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Heats (6:45 pm): India

 

Boxing

Men's Light Fly (49kg) Quarterfinals (12:15 pm): Amit Panghal vs Kim Jang Ryong[North Korea]

Men's Middle (75kg) Quarterfinals (1:45 pm): Vikas Krishan vs Tanglatihan Tuoheta Erbieke[China]

Women’s Fly (51kg) Quarterfinals (2:15 pm): Sarjubala Devi vs Yuan Chang

Men's Light Welter (64kg) Quarterfinals (5:15 pm): Dheeraj Rangi vs Chinzorig Baatarsukh[Mongolia]

 

Bridge

Qualification Round 3 (8:00 am onwards)

Mixed Pair [6 rounds] :

Rita Choksi/Arun Kumar Sinha, B. Satyanarayana/Kiran Nadar, Rajeev Khandelwal/Himani Khandelwal

Men’s Pair [8 rounds]:

Pranab Bardhan/Shibnath Sarkar, Subhash Gupta/Sapan Desai, Sumit Mukherjee/Debabrata Majumder

Women's Pair [5 rounds]:

Aparna Sain/Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora/Marianne Karmarkar, Vasanti Shah/Bharati Dey

 

Qualification Round 4 (1:00 pm onwards)

Men’s Pair [8 rounds] :

Pranab Bardhan/Shibnath Sarkar, Subhash Gupta/Sapan Desai, Sumit Mukherjee/Debabrata Majumder

Women's Pair Qualification Round 4 [4 rounds]:

Aparna Sain/Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora/Marianne Karmarkar, Vasanti Shah/Bharati Dey

Mixed Pair Qualification Round 4 [6 rounds]:

Rita Choksi/Arun Kumar Sinha, B. Satyanarayana/Kiran Nadar, Rajeev Khandelwal/Himani Khandelwal

 

Canoe/Kayak Sprint

Kayak Four (K4) 500m Men Heats (7:20 am): Indian team – Albert Selvaraj, Ching Ching Singh Arambam, Prohit Baroi, Naocha Singh Laitonjam

Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men Heats (9:00 am): Ching Ching Singh Arambam/Naocha Singh Laitonjam

 

Cycling

Women’s Omnium (Scratch Race) (7:30 am): Manorama Devi followed by Tempo Race (9:33 am), Elimination Race (2:54 pm), Points Race (4:12 pm)

Men’s Sprint Qualification (7:50 am): Esow, Ranjit Singh followed by 1/16 Finals(9:33 am), 1/8 Final(2:30 pm), Quarterfinals (3:04 pm)

Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit (8:35 am): Manjeet Singh followed by Finals (3:16 pm)

Handball

Men’s Main Round Group 3 (12:30 pm): India vs Indonesia

 

Women’s Hockey Semifinal

India vs China (6:30 pm)

 

Judo (7:30 am onwards)

Men’s 60kg

Men’s 66kg

Women’s 48kg

Women’s 52kg

 

Kurash (12:30 pm onwards)

Men’s 81kg: Manish Tokas, Kunal

Women’s 63kg: Binisha Biju Nayakattu

 

Pencak Silat

Women's Double Final (8:30 am): Simran, Sonia

 

Sailing

49er Men (10:30 am onwards): Varun Thakkar/Ganapathy Kelapanda Chengappa

49er FX Women (10:35 am onwards): Varsha Gautham/Sweta Shervegar

Laser Radial Women(10:35 am onwards): Nethra Kumanan

Open Laser 4.7 Mixed (10:40 am onwards): Harshita Tomar, Govind Bairagi

Mixed RS One (10:40 am onwards): Dayne Edgar Agnelo Coelho, Katya Ida Coelho

 

Squash

Women’s Team Pool B (11:00 am): China vs India (Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Sunayna Kuruvilla, Tanvi Khanna)

 

Table Tennis

Mixed doubles Round of 32 (10:00 am onwards):

Indonesia vs India (Anthony Amalraj/Madhurika Patkar)

Malaysia vs India (Achanta Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra)

followed by Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals

 

Volleyball

India vs Hong Kong China (3:00 pm)