Asian Athletics Championships 2019 full schedule, timings in IST

Full schedule, timings in IST of the Asian Athletics Championships 2019 scheduled to be held in Doha from April 21-24.

Dutee Chand will be one of the key athletes for India.   -  GETTY IMAGES

After an impressive outing in the 2017 Asian Athletics Championships, Indian athletes will eye an encore when the 2019 Championships gets underway in Doha, starting April 21.

India finished on top of the medals tally with 29 medals (12 gold, 5 silver, 12 bronze) during the 2017 Championships held in Bhubaneswar. China had finished second with 20 medals.

The four-day championship that will end on April 24 will see top Indian athletes taking part.

The likes of Jinson Johnson, Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Swapna Barman, Mohammed Anas, Archana Suseendran will be seen in action.

However, star athlete Neeraj Chopra will not be able to take part in the championships. The javelin thrower sprained his elbow during practice.

The others missing due to injuries are Asian Games 800m gold medallist Manjit Singh and 400m hurdles national record holder Dharun Ayyasamy.

Here is the full schedule along with timings in IST.

 

  • Opening Ceremony 06.00 PM
  •  
  • 800m Women (Round 1)  11.00 AM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Men (Qualification)  11:05 AM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Men (Qualification)  11:22 AM
  •  
  • 800m Men (Round 1)  11:25 AM
  •  
  • 400m Women (Round 1)  12.00 PM
  •  
  • 400m Men (Round 1)  12.26 PM
  •  
  • 4x100m Boys (Final)  07.10 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Women (Final)  07.35 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Women (Qualification) 07.38 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Women (Round 1)  07.40 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Men (Round 1)  08.02 PM
  •  
  • Pole Vault Men (Final)  08.15 PM
  •  
  • 5000m Women (Final)  08.30 PM
  •  
  • 100m Women (Round 1)  08.53 PM
  •  
  • 100m Men (Round 1)  09.24 PM
  •  
  • 5000m Women (VC)  10.07 PM
  •  
  • 400m Men Semi (Final)  10.15 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Women (Final)  10.17 PM
  •  
  • 400m Women (Final)  10.38 PM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Men (Final)  08:15 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Women (VC)  08:16 PM
  •  
  • 3000m SC Men (Final)  08:24 PM
  •  
  • 400m Women (VC)  08:40 PM
  •  
  • Pole Vault Men (VC)  08:45 PM
  •  
  • 10000m Men (Final) 08:54 PM
  •  
  • 3000m SC Men (VC)  09:25 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Women (VC)  09:30 PM
  •  
  • Monday, 22 April:
  •  
  • High Jump Women (Qualification)  11.01 AM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Men (Qualification)  11.02 AM
  •  
  • 5000m Men (Round 1)  11.03 AM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Women (Qualification)  11.06 AM
  •  
  • Shot Put Men (Qualification)  11.15 AM
  •  
  • 1500m Women (Round 1)  11.36 AM
  •  
  • 100m Men (Decathlon 1)  11.55 AM
  •  
  • 100m Hurdles Women (Heptathlon 1)  12.17 PM
  •  
  • 800m Men Semi-(Final)  12.40 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Men (Decathlon 2)  12.45 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Women (Round 1)  01.00 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Women (Heptathlon 2)  01.18 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Men (Round 1)  01.20 PM
  •  
  • 100m Girls Schools  07.00 PM
  •  
  • 100m Girls National  07.10 PM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Men (VC)  07.20 PM
  •  
  • 10000m Men (VC)  07.25 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Men (Final)  07.33 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Men (Decathlon 3)  07.35 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Women (Heptathlon 3) 07.36 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Women (Final)  07.40 PM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Men (Final)  07.50 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Men (Final)  07.52 PM
  •  
  • 100m Women Semifinal  07.02 PM
  •  
  • 100m Men Semifinal  08.18 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Women (VC)  08.42 PM
  •  
  • 400m Men (Final)  08.50 PM
  •  
  • 400m Hurdles Men (VC)  09.00 PM
  •  
  • 800m Women (Final)  09.10 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Men (Final)  09.16 PM
  •  
  • 400m Men (VC)  09.25 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Men (Decathlon 4)  09.32 PM
  •  
  • 800m Men (Final)  09.35 PM
  •  
  • Hammer Throw Women (Final)  09.44 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Men (VC)  09.45 PM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Men (VC)  09.50 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Women (Final)  09.58 PM
  •  
  • 800m Women (VC)  10.00 pm
  •  
  • 200m Women (Heptathlon 4)  10.10 pm
  •  
  • 100m Women (Final)  10.35 PM
  •  
  • Shot Put Men (VC)  10.45 PM
  •  
  • 100m Men (Final)  10.54 PM
  •  
  • 800m Men (VC)  11.02 PM
  •  
  • 100m Women (VC)  11.07 PM
  •  
  • 400m Men (Decathlon 5)  11.16 PM
  •  
  • 100m Men (VC) 11.25 PM
  •  
  • Hammer Throw Women (VC)  11.30 PM
  •  
  • Tuesday, 23 April:
  •  
  • 110m Hurdles Men (Decathlon 6)  11.00 AM
  •  
  • Long Jump Women (Heptathlon 5)  11.07 AM
  •  
  • High Jump Men (Qualification)  11.10 AM
  •  
  • 110m Hurdles Men (Round 1)  11.20 AM
  •  
  • 100m Hurdles Women (Round 1)  11.45 AM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Men (Decathlon 7)  11.55 AM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Mixed (Round 1)  12.15 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Women (Heptathlon 6)  01.20 PM
  •  
  • Pole Vault Men (Decathlon 8)  02.00 PM
  •  
  • 100m Boys Schools  07.00 PM
  •  
  • 100m Boys National  07.10 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Women (VC)  07.20 PM
  •  
  • Javelin Throw Men (Decathlon 9)  07.32 PM
  •  
  • 200m Men (Round 1)  07.35 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Men (Qualification)  07.38 PM
  •  
  • Pole Vault Women (Final)  07.40 PM
  •  
  • 3000m SC Women (Final)  08.20 PM
  •  
  • 800m Women (Heptathlon)  08.35 PM
  •  
  • 200m Women (Round 1)  08.50 PM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Women (Final)  09.20 PM
  •  
  • 3000m SC Women (VC)  09.24 PM
  •  
  • Heptathlon Women (VC)  09.30 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Women (Final)  09.38 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Men (Decathlon)  09.40 PM
  •  
  • Hammer Throw Men (Qualification)  09.43 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Men (Round 1)  09.50 PM
  •  
  • Decathlon Men (VC)  10.13 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Women (Final)  10.25 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Men (Final)  10.35 PM
  •  
  • Pole Vault Women (VC)  10.45 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Mixed (Final)  10.55 PM
  •  
  • Triple Jump Women (VC)  11.05 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Women (VC)  11.10 PM
  •  
  • 10000m Women (Final)  11.19 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Women (VC)  11.25 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 100m Men (VC)  11.30 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Mixed (VC)  11.35 PM
  •  
  • Wednesday, 24 April:
  •  
  • 200m Women Semi (Final)  11.00 AM
  •  
  • 200m Men Semifinal  11.30 AM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Women (Heats)   12.00 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Men (Heats)   12.30 PM
  •  
  • 4x100m Girls (Final)  07.10 PM
  •  
  • 10000m Women (VC)  07.20 PM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Women (Final)  07.34 PM
  •  
  • 100m Hurdles Women (Final)  07.35 PM
  •  
  • 110m Hurdles Men (Final)  07.45 PM
  •  
  • 200m Women (Final)  08.00 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Men (Final)  08.06 PM
  •  
  • 100m Hurdles Women (VC)  08.09 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Men (Final)  08.16 PM
  •  
  • 200m Men (Final)  08.18 PM
  •  
  • 110m Hurdles Men (VC)  08.28 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Women (Final)  08.36 PM
  •  
  • 200m Women (VC)  08.45 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Men (Final)  08.54 PM
  •  
  • 200m Men (VC)  09.06 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Women (VC)  09.11 PM
  •  
  • Hammer Throw Men (Final)  09.20 PM
  •  
  • 5000m Men (Final)  09.23 PM
  •  
  • Discus Throw Women (VC)  09.42 PM
  •  
  • 1500m Men (VC)  09.47 PM
  •  
  • Long Jump Men (VC)  09.52 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Women (Final)  10.00 PM
  •  
  • 5000m Men (VC)  10.10 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Men (Final)  10.20 PM
  •  
  • High Jump Men (VC)  10.35 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Women (VC)  10.40 PM
  •  
  • Hammer Throw Men (VC)  10.50 PM
  •  
  • 4 x 400m Men (VC)  10.55 PM
  •  
  • Closing Ceremony  11.00 PM

* Timings in accordance with schedule put out by event organisers.