The 1996 World Cup in numbers

From the leading run-scorers to the best bowling performances, here's a breakdown of all the numbers from the 1996 World Cup.

Sri Lanka captain with the 1996 World Cup trophy.   -  V. V. Krishnan

Winner: Sri Lanka

Runner-up: Australia

Losing semifinalists: India and West Indies

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostNo resultRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
Sri Lanka66001,6312956.241,3493934.58
Australia75201,6864438.311,5685528.50
India74301,5444236.761,6085728.21
West Indies63301,1194823.311,1724824.41
South Africa65101,5453544.141,1554923.57
Pakistan64201,2842649.381,2684726.97
New Zealand63301,5204931.021,3313934.13
England62401,2834230.541,3214033.02
Zimbabwe61419224321.449232536.92
Kenya61419604024.001,1803335.75
UAE51407843920.101,0652248.40
Netherlands50509473725.591,2852064.25

Note: The above tally does not include the two matches forfeited by Australia and West Indies (they refused to travel to Sri Lanka to play their league matches for security reasons). Sri Lanka was declared the winner and awarded points on both occasions.

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
398/5 (50 overs)Sri LankaKenyaKandy
328/3 (50 overs)South AfricaNetherlandsRawalpindi
321/2 (50 overs)South AfricaUAERawalpindi
307/8 (50 overs)New ZealandNetherlandsBaroda
304/7 (50 overs)AustraliaKenyaVisakhapatnam

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
93 (35.2 overs)West IndiesKenyaPune
109 (33 overs)UAEPakistanGujranwala
134 (49.4 overs)KenyaZimbabwePatna
136 (48.3 overs)UAEEnglandPeshawar
145/7 (50 overs)NetherlandsPakistanLahore

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
188*Gary Kirsten+South AfricaUAERawalpindi
161Andrew HudsonSouth AfricaNetherlandsRawalpindi
145Aravinda de SilvaSri LankaKenyaKandy
137Sachin TendulkarIndiaSri LankaDelhi
130Mark WaughAustraliaKenyaVisakhapatnam

+ World Cup debut

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Sachin TendulkarIndia77523113787.1723
Mark WaughAustralia77484113080.6631
Aravinda de SilvaSri Lanka66448114589.6022
Gary KirstenSouth Africa663911188*78.2011
Saeed AnwarPakistan66329283*82.2503

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
5/21Paul Strang+ZimbabweKenyaPatna
5/29Shaukat DukanwalaUAENetherlandsLahore
5/36Damien FlemingAustraliaInningsBombay (Wankhede)
4/26Waqar YounisPakistanNetherlandsLahore
4/34Shane WarneAustraliaZimbabweNagpur

+ World Cup debut

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRun per over
Anil KumbleIndia7418280153/2818.664.02
Waqar YounisPakistan6324253134/2619.464.68
Paul StrangZimbabwe6253192125/2116.004.55
Roger HarperWest Indies6348219124/4718.253.77
Damien FlemingAustralia6272221125/3618.424.87