Hero I-League Qualifiers 2021 to begin on October 4, complete fixtures announced

Ten teams, divided into two groups of five each, will compete for promotion to Hero I-League 2021-22 season.

Hero I-League Qualifiers 2021 will begin on October 4 at the Bangalore Football Stadium in Bengaluru and end on October 23..(Representative Image)   -  Getty Images

The Hero I-League Qualifiers 2021 will begin on October 4 at the Bangalore Football Stadium in Bengaluru and end on October 23.

Ten teams, divided into two groups of five each, will compete for promotion to Hero I-League 2021-22 season.

Two debutants, Madan Maharaj FC and Hyderya Sports Kashmir FC in Group A will face each other first on October 4 at 12:30 p.m. IST. In Group B's first encounter, Kerala United FC will take on Kenkre Sports at the same venue at 12.30 p.m. IST on October 5.

READ MORE: 10 teams to participate in Hero I-League Qualifiers 2021

During the group stage, two matches will be played everyday – the first one at 12.30 p.m. IST, and the second at 3.45 p.m. IST.

The tournament's format comprises a total of 26 matches – 20 group matches and six games in the final round.

At the end of the group stage, top two teams from each group will proceed to a final round where they will face each other in a round-robin format. The team that finishes at the top in the end will be promoted.

Fixture:

Group Stage:

October 4: Madan Maharaj FC vs Hyderya Kashmir FC,  BFS, 12.30 PM
October 4: Rajasthan United vs Ryntih SC, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 5: Kerala United vs Kenkre Sports, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 5:
 Corbett FC vs ARA FC, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 6: 
Rajasthan United vs FC Bengaluru United, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 6: Ryntih SC vs Hyderya Kashmir FC, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 7: Delhi FC vs ARA FC, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 7: 
Kerala United vs Corbett FC, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 8: Hyderya Kashmir FC vs Rajasthan United, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 8:
 FC Bengaluru United vs Madan Maharaj FC, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 9: Corbett FC vs Delhi FC, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 9: 
ARA FC vs Kenkre Sports, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 11: FC Bengaluru United vs Ryntih SC, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 11:
 Madan Maharaj FC vs Rajasthan United, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 12: Kenkre Sports vs Corbett FC, BFS, 12.30 PM IST
October 12: 
Delhi FC vs Kerala United, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 13: Ryntih SC vs Madan Maharaj FC (Venue & Time TBD)
October 13: Hyderya Kashmir FC vs FC Bengaluru United (Venue & Time TBD)
October 14: ARA FC vs Kerala United (Venue & Time TBD)
October 14:
 Kenkre Sports vs Delhi FC (Venue & Time TBD)

Final Round:

October 18: B2 vs A1, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 18: 
B1 vs A2, BFS, 3.45 PM
October 20: 
B1 vs B2, BFS, 12.30 PM
October 20:
 A1 vs A2, BFS, 15.45 PM
October 23:
 A2 vs B2 (Venue & Time TBD)
October 23:
 B1 vs A1 (Venue & Time TBD)

 

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :