Indians in Tokyo Olympics: List of 127 athletes who have qualified so far

A total of 127 Indian athletes have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics so far, which begin on July 23. Here's a look at all the athletes who have made the cut for the Summer Games:

Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary will represent India at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.   -  FILE PHOTO/PTI

A total of 127 Indian athletes have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics so far, which begin on July 23. Here's a look at all the athletes who have made the cut for the Summer Games:

RELATED| Tokyo 2020 Olympics Complete Schedule of Games in July 2021

RELATED| Tokyo 2020 Olympics Complete Schedule of Games in August 2021  

Archery: 4

India has secured three available men’s quota places in the recurve event to compete in individual and team events (Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das and Pravin Jadhav).

Deepika Kumari will be India's lone represent in the women's event.

 

Athletics: 26

 

Athletics squad:

Men: Avinash Sable (300m Steeplechase); MP Jabir (400m Hurdles): M Sreeshankar (Long Jump); Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put); Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (Javelin Throw]; KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar and Rahul Rohilla (20km Walk) and Gurpreet Singh (50km Walk); 4x400m Relay: Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas, Naganathan Pandi, Noah Nirmal Tom; 4x400m Mixed Relay: Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony

Women: Dutee Chand (100m and 200m); Kamalpreet Kaur and Seema Antil-Punia (Discus Throw) and Annu Rani (Javelin Throw); Bhawna Jat and Priyanka Goswami (20km Walk) and (Mixed 4x400m Relay): Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan & Dhanlakshmi Sekhar.

 

Badminton: 4

P.V. Sindhu has qualified in the women’s singles category while Sai Praneeth will be the lone Indian in the men’s singles.

Men’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will play in their first Olympics.

Boxing: 9

Women: Mary Kom (51kg), Pooja Rani (75kg), Simranjit Kaur (60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (69kg) have qualified.

Men: Ashish Kumar (75kg),Satish Kumar (+91kg), Amit Panghal (52kg), Vikas Krishan (69kg) and Manish Kaushik (63kg) have qualified.

Equestrian: 1

Fouaad Mirza secured an Olympic quota after finishing as the top-ranked rider in Group G for the South East Asia, Oceania in the individual eventing category in the qualifiers.

Fencing: 1

C.A. Bhavani Devi became the first Indian fencer to qualify for Olympics. Bhavani qualified through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) Method.

Hockey: 38 (18+ 1)

Both the men's team and the women's team have qualified for the Olympics by winning the final qualifying two-match series.

Indian men qualified for the Tokyo Olympics after beating Russia 11-3 on aggregate in the qualifiers held in Bhubaneswar.

RELATED| MP Jabir qualifies for Tokyo Olympics in 400m hurdles

Men's squad:

Goalkeepers: PR Sreejesh; Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra; Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit; Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh. (two additional members added to the squad as a back-up along with a reserve goalkeeper)

The Indian women’s team qualified for the Olympics after beating United Sates 6-5 on aggregate in the qualifiers.

Women's squad:

Goalkeepers: Savita; Defenders:  Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita; Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete; Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi (two additional members added to the squad as a back-up along with a reserve goalkeeper)

Golf: 3

Anirban Lahiri qualified for his second successive Olympic Games by grabbing the last available spot in the final Tokyo Games Rankings for men.

Aditi Ashok also received the ticket for her second successive Olympics after she finished 45th on the qualifying list to make the cut.

Udayan Mane booked himself a maiden Olympic berth, becoming the second Indian male golfer after Anirban Lahiri. The 30-year-old Mane, currently the second-highest ranked Indian in the world at 356, made the cut based on the reallocation list after Argentina's Emiliano Grillo announced his withdrawal.

Gymnastics: 1

Pranati Nayak has qualified through the Asian quota for artistic gymnastics. She is the second Indian to qualify in gymnastics from India.

Judo: 1

Sushila Devi Likmabam made the Olympic cut in the women's extra-lightweight (48kg) division as the highest-ranked Asian judoka outside the top 18 on the Olympic Game Quota (OGQ) rankings list.

RELATED| S.S. Hakim: Not sure if I will see an Indian football team in Olympics

Rowing: 2

Arjun Jat and Arvind Singh qualified in the men’s lightweight double sculls event at the Asian qualifiers in Tokyo.

Sailing: 4

Nethra Kumanan became the first Indian woman sailor to qualify for the Olympics in April. She will compete in the Laser Radial class. Three others - Vishnu Saravanan (Laser Standard), KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar (49er) also qualified soon after.

India will be competing in more than one sailing event for the first time in Tokyo Olympics.

Shooting: 15

India has secured 15 quota places in shooting. The places are as follows:

  1. 10m Air Rifle (M) - [Divyansh Singh Panwar, Deepak Kumar]
     
  2. 10m Air Pistol (M) - [Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma]
     
  3. 10m Air Rifle (W) - [Anjum Moudgil, Apurvi Chandela]
     
  4. 10m Air Pistol (W) – [Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Deswal]
     
  5. 25m Pistol (W) - [Rahi Sarnobat, Chinki Yadav (replaced by Elavenil Valarivan)]
     
  6. 50m Rifle 3 Positions (M) - [Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar]
     
  7. 50m Rifle 3 Positions (W) - [Tejaswini Sawant]
     
  8. Skeet (M) - [Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan]

Though India didn't get direct entry to team events through quota at the World Championships in 2018, it is assured of one berth each at the mixed team air pistol and mixed team air rifle events through individual quotas in the respective categories.

Swimming: 3

Sajan Prakash became the first Indian to achieve the 'A' standard and a direct qualification in swimming by clocking 1:56:38 seconds in the men's 200m butterfly event at the Sette Colli Trophy in Rome.

Srihari Nataraj made it two direct qualifications by securing the 'A' cut in the 100m backstroke with a qualification time of 53.77 (seconds) swam in the time trial at the Sette Colli Trophy.

Maana Patel has been nominated for the universality place on the women’s side.

Table Tennis: 4

Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra booked their place based on world rankings. , who G. Sathiyan and Sutirtha Mukherjee booked their berth at the Asian qualifiers.

Tennis: 3

Sania Mirza made the Olympic cut on the basis of her injury-protected ranking of No. 9. As per the rule, Sania can make the doubles draw with a partner ranked in the top-300. Ankita Raina has been chosen as Mirza's doubles partner.

Sumit Nagal subsequently made the cut after multiple withdrawals from the men's event.

Weightlifting:

World No. 2 Mirabai Chanu will be India's only representative in weightlifting.

Wrestling: 7

Seven wrestlers (four women, three men) have booked their place through qualifiers.

  1. Seema Bisla, Women's Freestyle, 50kg
  2. Vinesh Phogat, Women’s Freestyle 53kg
  3. Anshu Malik, Women's Freestyle 57kg
  4. Sonam Malik, Women's Freestyle 62kg
  5. Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s Freestyle 57kg
  6. Bajrang Punia, Men’s Freestyle 65kg
  7. Deepak Punia, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :