Sadhvi, Kenisha gold lift Maharashtra

While Sadhvi won by more than a second ahead of Deeksha Ramesh of Karnataka for the under-21 gold, Kenisha beat Shivangi Sarma of Delhi for the under-17 honour in the Khelo India Youth Games on Saturday.

Kenisha Gupta of Maharashtra strikes a triumphant sign after clinching gold in swimming at the Balewadi Stadium in Pune on Saturday.   -  KAMESH SRINIVASAN

Sadhvi Dhuri and Kenisha Gupta won the women’s 100-metre gold medals in the two age groups to keep host Maharashtra afloat, right close to the top, in swimming in the Khelo India Youth Games at the Balewadi Stadium here on Saturday.

While Sadhvi won by more than a second ahead of Deeksha Ramesh of Karnataka for the under-21 gold, Kenisha beat Shivangi Sarma of Delhi for the under-17 honour.

With gold from Mihir Ambre in 100-metre butterfly and Apeksha Fernandes in 400m medley, Maharashtra took its tally to 10 gold, seven sivler and four bronze.

READ| Khelo India 2019: Dhanush Srikanth clinches U-21 air rifle gold

Delhi added three gold through Kushagra Rawat, Bikram Changmai and the men’s medley relay to take its tally to 11 gold, seven silver and eight bronze.

Swimming power house Karnataka was in the third place with nine gold, eight silver and seven bronze, after it added two gold through its men’s medley relay and Sanjay Jayakrishnan in 400-metre freestyle.

Tamil Nadu was well served by Bhavika Dugar as she added the 1500-metre gold to her rich collection. The team itself had five gold, six silver and two bronze overall.

The results:

Men:

Under-21:

400m freestyle: 1. Kushagra Rawat (Del) 4:01.83; 2. Sushrut Kapse (Mah) 4:10.75; 3. Vishal Grewal (Del) 4:15.20.

100m butterfly: 1. Mihir Ambre (Mah) 56.10; 2. Avinash Mani (Kar) 57.30; 3. Shivaksh Sahu (Cgh) 58.49

4 x 100m medley relay: 1. Karnataka 3:56.38; 2. Maharashtra 4:01.70; 3. Delhi 4:02.92.

Under-17:

400m freestyle: 1. Sanjay Jayakrishnan (Kar) 4:13.36; 2. Anurag Singh

(Del) 4:14.23; 3. Mohit Venkatesh (Kar) 4:17.78.

100m butterfly: 1. Bikram Changmai (Del) 57.55; 2. Aryan Varnekar (Del) 58.15; 3. D. Adhithiya (TN) 58.50.

4 x 100m medley relay: 1. Delhi 4:04.79; 2. Tamil Nadu 4:05.82; 3. Karnataka 4:08.06.

Women:

Under-21:

100m freestyle: 1. Sadhvi Dhuri (Mah) 1:01.02; 2. Deeksha Ramesh (Kar) 1:02.68; 3. Suman Patil (Goa) 1:03.16.

1500m freestyle: 1. Bhavika Dugar (TN) 18:13.07; 2. Rutuja Talegaonkar (Mah) 18:53.36; 3. Jasmine Gurung (Har) 19:03.93.

400m individual medley: 1. Kalyani Saxena (Guj) 5:27.28; 2. Firdoush Kayamkhani (Raj) 5:28.83; 3. Sayani Ghosh (WB) 5:33.45.

Under-17:

100m freestyle: 1. Kenisha Gupta (Mah) 59.78; 2. Shivangi Sarma (Del) 1:00.60; 3. Mahi Swetraj (Bih) 1:01.35.

400m individual medley: 1. Apeksha Fernandes (Mah) 5:23.36; 2. Kanya Nayyar (MP) 5:24.54; 3. Shrungi Bandekar (Goa) 5:25.20.