Updates, scores and highlights: Australian Open, Day 4

Follow the live updates from day four action of the Australian Open 2019.

Novak Djokovic will be in action against Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in his second round match.   -  AP Photo

Follow Sportstar's live updates from day four action of the Australian Open 2019.

  • Gabriel Muguruza defeats Johanna Konta 6-4, 6-7, 7-5 in the 3rd as the clock hits 3.13 am local time in Melbourne. With Konta's defeat, the last Brit in the tournament bows out.

  • Novak Djokovic is into the third round with a 6-4, 7-5, 6-4 win over Jo-Wilfried Tsonga. Next up for the six-time champion is Canadian teenager Denis Shapovalov.

  • Alexander Zverev was pushed to the fifth set but he races through the final set to win 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 5-7, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1 to defeat Jeremy Chardy. The German will face Aussie wild card Alex Bolt next.

  • Number one seed Simona Halep beats Sofia Kenin 6-3, 6-7(5-7), 6-4 in the second round.

 

  • Serena Williams sends Eugenie Bouchard packing with a 6-2, 6-2 win in an hour and 10 minutes. How well did she dominate the match? The below tweet sums it up perfectly:

 

 

 

 

  • Kei Nishikori survives another scare to beat Croatia's Ivo Karlovic 6-3, 7-6(8-6), 5-7, 5-7, 7-6(9-7) to progress to the next round.

 

  • Defending men's doubles champions Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic start their campaign with a win against Bolelli/Seppi 7-5 6-7(7) 6-0.
     
  • Seventh seed Karolina Pliskova moved into the third round after sealing a 4-6, 6-1, 6-0 win over unseeded American Madison Brengle.
     
  • Sixth seed Elina Svitolina stormed into the third round with a 6-4, 6-1 win over Viktoria Kuzmova of Slovakia.
     
  • Australian wildcard Alexei Popyrin advanced to the third round after seventh-seeded Dominic Thiem retired in the third set with an injury. Popyrin was leading 7-5, 6-4, 2-0 when Thiem retired.

 

SIDELIGHTS:

 

In today's edition of racquet smashes, we present to you Dominic Thiem and Ryan Harrison. Who did it better?
 

 

Results:

Men's singles

2nd round

Pierre-Hugues Herbert bt Chung Hyeon 6-2, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Milos Raonic bt Stan Wawrinka 6-7(4-7), 7-6(8-6), 7-6(13-11), 7-6(7-5)

Kei Nishikori bt Ivo Karlovic 6-3, 7-6(8-6), 5-7, 5-7, 7-6(9-7)

Alexei Popyrin bt Dominic Thiem 7-5, 6-4, 2-0 (retd)

Women's singles

2nd round

Simona Halep bt Sofia Kenin 6-3, 6-7(5-7), 6-4

Venus Williams bt Alize Cornet 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

Naomi Osaka bt Tamar Zidansek 6-2, 6-4

Madison Keys bt Anastasia Potapova 6-3, 6-4

Camila Giorgi (ITA x27) bt Iga Swiatek (POL) 6-2, 6-0

Wang Qiang (CHN x21) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-2, 6-3

Elina Svitolina (UKR x6) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 6-4, 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x7) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x13) bt Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Elise Mertens (BEL x12) bt Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 6-1, 7-5

 

.................................................................................................................................................

Today's schedule:

Rod Laver Arena

5:30am

Women’s singles 2nd round

V. Kuzmova vs E. Svitolina (6)

Men’s singles 2nd round

S. Wawrinka vs M. Raonic (16)

Women’s singles 2nd round

S. Halep (1) vs S. Kenin

Night session

1:30pm

Women’s singles 2nd round

E. Bouchard vs S. Williams (16)

Men’s singles 2nd round

N. Djokovic (1) vs J. Tsonga (WC)

Margaret Court Arena

5:30am

Men’s singles 2nd round

I. Karlovic vs K. Nishikori (8)

Women’s singles 2nd round

N. Osaka (4) vs T. Zidansek

A. Cornet vs V. Williams

Night session

1:30pm

Men’s singles 2nd round

A. Zverev (4) vs J. Chardy

Women’s singles 2nd round

J. Konta vs G. Muguruza (18)

Melbourne Arena

5:30am

Women’s singles 2nd round

M. Brengle vs Ka. Pliskova (7)

A. Potapova vs M. Keys (17)

Men’s singles 2nd round

H. Chung (24) vs P. Herbert

A. Popyrin (WC) vs D. Thiem (7)

1573 Arena

5:30am

Women’s singles 2nd round

C. Giorgi (27) vs I. Swiatek (Q)

E. Mertens (12) vs M. Gasparyan

Men’s singles 2nd round

F. Fognini (12) vs L. Mayer

T. Daniel vs D. Shapovalov (25)

Court 3

5:30am

Women’s singles 2nd round

B. Andreescu (Q) vs A. Sevastova (13)

Men’s singles 2nd round

B. Coric (11) vs M. Fucsovics

A. Bolt (WC) vs G. Simon (29)

Women’s singles 2nd round

C. Suárez Navarro (23) vs D. Yastremska

Court 5

5:30am

From 11:00am AEDT

Men’s doubles 1st round

O. Marach & M. Pavic (1) vs S. Bolelli & A. Seppi

Women’s doubles 1st round

K. Birrell & P. Hon (WC) vs H. Dart & A. Kontaveit

Men’s doubles 1st round

R. Albot & M. Jaziri vs B. McLachlan J. Struff (8)

Court 7

5:30am

Men’s doubles 1st round

J. Murray & B. Soares (3) vs R. Jebavy & A. Molteni

Women’s doubles 1st round

S. Peng & Z. Yang (16) vs V. Azarenka & A. Barty

Men’s singles 2nd round

D. Goffin (21) vs M. Copil

Men’s doubles 1st round

L. Hewitt & J. Smith (WC) vs M. Daniell & W. Koolhof

Court 8

5:30am

Women’s singles 2nd round

Q. Wang (21) vs A. Krunic

Men’s singles 2nd round

P. Kohlschreiber (32) vs J. Sousa

R. Harrison vs D. Medvedev (15)

Court 10

5:30am

Women’s doubles 1st round

G. Dabrowski & Y. Xu (3) vs B. Strycova & M. Vondrousova

A. Anisimova & D. Collins vs R. Atawo & K. Srebotnik (9)

P. Parmentier & M. Sakkari vs X. Jiang & Q. Wang

E. Mertens & A. Sabalenka vs B. Mattek-Sands & D. Schuurs (15)

Court 12

5:30am

Women’s doubles 1st round

A. Sharma & I. Wallace (WC) vs J. Brady & . Riske

H. Chan & L. Chan (7) vs E. Perez & Ar. Rodionova

I. Begu & M. Buzarnescu (10) vs L. Cabrera & J. Fourlis (WC)

K. Flipkens & J. Larsson (13) vs T. Bacsinszky & V. Zvonareva

Court 13

5:30am

Women’s doubles 1st round

L. Kumkhum & E. Rodina vs A. Bai & Z. Hives

Men’s singles 2nd round

I. Ivashka vs P. Carreno Busta (23)

L. Pouille (28) vs M. Marterer

Court 14

5:30am

Men’s doubles 1st round

G. Pella & H. Podlipnik-Castillo vs R. Ram & J. Salisbury (11)

T. Fritz & C. Norrie vs M. Basic & D. Dzumhur

Women’s doubles 1st round

A. Petkovic & M. Puig vs E. Hozumi & A. Rosolska (11)

Men’s doubles 1st round

M. Ebden & R. Lindstedt vs S. Johnson & D. Kudla

Court 15

5:30am

Men’s doubles 1st round

J. Duckworth & J. Thompson (WC) vs K. Skupski & N. Skupski

Women’s singles 2nd round

L. Siegemund vs S. Hsieh (28)

S. Zhang vs Kr. Pliskova

Women’s doubles 1st round

B. Pera & R. Peterson vs S. Hsieh & A. Spears (8)

Court 19

Men’s doubles 1st round

J. Sock & J. Withrow vs J. Cabal & R. Farah (2)

Women’s doubles 1st round

R. Olaru & G. Voskoboeva vs T. Babos & K. Mladenovic (2)

D. Jakupovic & I. Khromacheva vs Z. Diyas & Y. Putintseva

Men’s doubles 1st round

P. Oswald & T. Puetz vs P. Cuevas & F. Verdasco

Court 20

Women’s doubles 1st round

S. Cirstea & J. Ostapenko vs Y. Duan & V. Lapko

Women’s singles 2nd round

T. Bacsinszky vs N. Vikhlyantseva (Q)

Men’s singles 2nd round

E. Donskoy vs F. Krajinovic

Court 22

5:30am

Women’s doubles 1st round

A. Guarachi & A. Van Uytvanck vs A. Sasnovich & T. Townsend

V. Kudermetova & S. Santamaria vs B. Bencic & D. Vekic

A. Pavlyuchenkova & A. Sevastova vs X. Han & . Jurak