Asiad Schedule: Indians in action on Day 10

Ace shuttler P.V. Sindhu is guaranteed at least a silver medal as she clashes against Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzuying on Tuesday.

P.V. Sindhu is guaranteed at least a silver medal as she clashes against Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzuying on Tuesday.   -  Getty Images

The ninth day of the Asian Games saw Neeraj Chopra clinch a gold in style as he shattered his own national record in javelin throw to mark a whopping distance of 88.06m. However, he was not the only one to create a new national record.

Athlete Dharun Ayyasamy pocketed the silver medal in men's 400m hurdles finishing in a record time of 48.96s. The other Indians to bag a medal were Sudha Singh and Saina Nehwal. Sudha clocked 9 minutes and 40.03 seconds to win her second Asian Games medal in the women's 3000m steeplechase, while Saina won the bronze in the women's singles to become the first Indian to win an individual medal in badminton at the Games.

On the other hand, ace shuttler P. V. Sindhu is guaranteed at least a silver medal as she clashes against Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzuying on Tuesday.

Ramananda Sharma Kongbrailatpam and Siddharth Bajrang Pardeshi will fight for the tricolour in the finals of the men’s synchronised 3m springboard final.

Do not miss out on updates from Jakarta and Palembang as Sportstar presents to you all the Indians who will be in action on Day 10 of the Asian Games.

ARCHERY:

Compound Women’s Team Gold Medal Match: India vs Korea (11:15 AM IST)

Compound Men’s Team Gold Medal Match: India vs Korea (12:05 PM IST)


ATHLETICS:

Women’s Hepthalon- 100m, High Jump, Shot Put and 200m: Swapna Barman, Purnima Hembram (7:30 AM, 9:00 AM, 5:15 PM and 6:55 PM IST)

Women’s 200m Qualification: Hima Das, Dutee Chand (8:15 AM IST)

Women’s Javelin Throw Final: Annu Rani (5:55 PM IST)

Men’s 800m Final: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh (6:10 PM IST)

Women’s 5000m Final: Suriya Loganathan, Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav (6:20 PM IST)

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final (7:15 PM IST)


BADMINTON:

Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match: PV Sindhu (India) vs Tai Tzuying (Chinese Taipei) (11:40 AM IST)


BOXING:

Women’s Feather (57kg) Quarterfinals: Sonia Lather (India) vs Son Hwa Jo (North Korea) (1:00 PM IST)

Women’s Light (60kg) Quarterfinals: Pavitra (India) vs Huswatun Hasanah (Indonesia) (1:45 PM IST)


BRIDGE:

Mixed Pair Qualification Round (8:00 AM IST)

Men’s Pair Qualification Rounds 1 and 2 (8:30 AM IST and 1:00 PM IST)

Women’s Pair Qualification Rounds 1 and 2 (8:30 AM IST and 1:00 PM IST)


CYCLING:

Women’s Keirin Rounds: Deborah Deborah, Sonali Chanu (7:30 AM IST onwards)

Women’s Team Pursuit Rounds (7:48 AM IST onwards)


DIVING:

Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final: Ramananda Sharma Kongbrailatpam, Siddharth Bajrang Pardeshi (6:45 PM IST)

EQUESTRIAN:

Jumping Individual and Team: Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nakula, Zahan Kevic Setalvad (6:30 AM IST)

HOCKEY:

Men’s Pool A match: India vs Sri Lanka (2:30 PM IST)

 

KURASH:

Men’s 66 kg- Round of 32: Jatin vs Hee Jun Choi (12:30 PM IST)

Men’s 66 kg- Round of 32: Jacky Gahlot vs Batsuuri Adiya (12:40 PM IST)

Men’s +90 kg- Round of 32: Aswin Chandran Pandari vs Taganov Dayanch (1:10 PM IST)

Men’s +90 kg- Round of 16: Parikshit Kumar vs TBD (2:10 PM IST)

Women’s -52kg- Round of 32: Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav vs Helen Dawa (1:35 PM IST)

Women’s -52kg- Round of 16: Pincky Balhara vs TBD (2:30 PM IST)


SAILING:

49er Men Race 9, 10 and 11: Ganapathy Kelapanda Chengappa, Varun Ashok Thakkar (10:30 AM IST)

49er FX Women Race 9, 10 and 11: Shervegar Sweta, Gautham Varsha (10:35 AM IST)

Laser Radial Race 8 and 9: Nethra Kumanan (10:35 AM IST)

Open Laser 4.7 Race 8 and 9: Govind Bairagi, Harshita Tomar (10:40 AM IST)

Mixed RS One Race 11 (12:10 PM IST)


SEPAKTAKRAW:

Women’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B match: India vs Japan (12:30 PM IST)


SOFT TENNIS:

Men’s Singles Preliminary Group matches: Mehlda J (India) and Meena J (India) (8:30 AM IST onwards)

Women’s Singles Preliminary Group matches: Mehra A (India) and Namita Seth (India) (8:30 AM IST and 12:00 PM IST)


SQUASH:

Women’s Team Pool B match: India vs Thailand (8:30 AM IST)

Women’s Team Pool B match: India vs Indonesia (5:00 PM IST)

Men’s Team Pool B match: India vs Qatar (2:30 PM IST)


TABLE TENNIS:

Men’s Team Semifinals: India vs TBD (11:00 AM IST)


VOLLEYBALL:

Men’s Quarterfinal: India vs Pakistan (11:00 AM IST)