Khelo India: TN tops athletics medal table

Tamil Nadu topped the medal table in athletics with five gold, eight silver and six bronze at the Khelo India School Games on Saturday.

Sumathira Balakrishnan of Tamil Nadu clocked her personal best of 56.39 seconds to win the girls 400m event in the Khelo India School Games in Delhi on Saturday.   -  Special Arrangement

Sumathira Balakrishnan of Tamil Nadu clocked her personal best of 56.39 seconds to clinch the girls 400 metres gold as the athletics competition concluded in the Khelo India School Games at the Nehru Stadium here on Saturday.

Sumathira, who won the relay gold as well for Tamil Nadu, along with M. Kowsalya, Steffi Olimba and V. Lekha, ahead of Kerala, beat the 800-metre champion Tai Bamhane for her individual gold in the 400 metres.

Abhishek Singh of Uttar Pradesh and Aparna Roy of Kerala were declared the "best athletes" in the boys and girls sections respectively.

READ: Nisar Ahmed takes 100m gold

Tamil Nadu topped the medal table in athletics with five gold, eight silver and six bronze. Kerala had five gold, seven silver and five bronze, followed by Maharashtra with five gold, four silver and two bronze.

In swimming, Neel Roy and Kenisha Gupta of Maharashtra won the 50-metre freestyle as well as  the 200-metre individual medley in the boys and girls sections respectively. Srihari Nataraj of Karnataka sustained his good work and added the 200-metre backstroke gold along with the medley relay gold.

Delhi, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh dominated wrestling by winning three gold medals each, leaving the other gold for Maharashtra.

The results:

Athletics:

Boys:
400m: 1. Dhanush Kumar Gandi (AP) 49.05; 2. D. Srikanth (Tel) 49.09; 3. TK Sayooj (Ker) 49.75.
Pole vault: 1. Rakesh Gond (Mah) 4.70; 2. Deepak Yadav (UP) 4.30; 3. Sandeep Kumar (UP) 4.15.
Hammer throw: 1. Arnav Yadav (UP) 64.09; 2. Afsar Ahmed (UP) 60.54; 3. Paran Deshwal (Pun) 58.14.
4xx100m relay: 1. Maharashtra 42.83; 2. Kerala 43.14; 3. Tamil Nadu 43.68.
4x400m relay: 1. Kerala 3:32.75; 2. Tamil Nadu 3:32.82; 3. Maharashtra 3:33.32.
5000m walk: 1. Paramjjeet Singh BIsht (UK) 21:19.84; 2. Mukesh Kumar (UK) 21:26.71; 3. Harsh (Del) 21:40.01.

Girls:
400m: 1. Sumathira Balakrishnan (TN) 56.39; 2. Tai BBamhane (Mah) 57.22; 3. AS Sandra (Ker) 57.67.
Hammer throw: 1. Harshita Sehrawat (Del) 58.53; 2. Aishwarya (Har) 48.63; 3. Bhumika Chaudhary (Del) 47.39.
4x100m relay: 1. Kerala 48.61; 2. Maharashtra 49.94; 3. Delhi 52.50.
4x400m relay: 1. Tamil Nadu 3:59.22; 2. Kerala 3:59.45; 3. Delhi 4:00.96.
3000m walk: 1. Mansi Negi (UK) 14:44.44; 2. Munita Prajapathi (UP) 14:47.32; 3. Angom Ranisha Devi (Man) 15:53.97.

Swimming:

Boys:
50m freestyle: 1. Neel Roy (Mah) 24.19; 2. Srihari Nataraj (Kar) 24.53; 3. Rajdip Roy (WB) 25.02.
800m freestyle: 1. Advait Page (MP) 8:51.89; 2. Aaryan Bhosale (Del) 8:56.06; 3. Anurag Singh (Del) 8:56.62.
200 backstroke: 1. Srihari Nataraj (Kar) 2:05.78; 2. Xavier Michel D’Souza (Goa) 2:08.59; 3. Advaid Page (MP) 2:08.99.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Neel Roy (Mah) 2:10.91; 2. Advait Page (MP) 2:14.01; 3. Swadesh Mondal (Del) 2:19.59.
4x100m medley relay: 1. Karnataka 4:07.59; 2. Delhi 4:08.22; 3. Tamil Nadu 4:14.03.

Girls:
50m freestyle: 1. Kenisha Gupta (Mah) 27.88; 2. Shivangi Sharma (Del) 28.45; 3. Annie Jain (Del) 28.52.
200m backstroke: 1. Suvana Bhaskar (Kar) 2:29.52; 2. Tanisha Malviya (Del) 2:30.12; 3. Pratyasa Ray (Odi) 2:34.47.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Kenisha Gupta (Mah) 2:29.69; 2. Suvana Bhaskar (Kar) 2:33.50; 3. Aaliyah Singh (UP) 2:36.43.
4x100m medley relay: 1. Delhi 4:39.54; 2. Karnataka 4:42.22; 3. Maharashtra 4:53.77.

Wrestling:

Boys:
Freestyle: 46 kg: 1. Sunil (Del); 2. Rohit (Har); 3: Ronak Singh (Har) and Rohit Patel (MP). 54 kg: 1. Rohit Dahiya (Del); 2. Jasbir Khattar (Pun); 3. Manoj Tiwari (UP) and C Sunil (Kar). 63 kg: 1. Akash Dahiya (Har); 2. Ashish (Del); 3. Sunny (Cgh) and Mulayam singh (UP).

Greco-Roman: 46 kg: 1. Arshad (UP), 2. Rohan Bhosale (Mah); 3. Lalit Kumar (Har) and Chetan (Del). 54 kg: 1. Anup Kumar (UP); 2 Parth Kandare (Mah); 3. Sumit Kumar (UK) and Shamsher Singh (Pun) 63 kg: 1. Rahul (UP), 2. Dil Mohbbat Phogat (Har); 3. Sonu (Del) and Jasmanjot Singh (Pun). 76 kg: 1. Varun (Del); 2. Akshay Rathore (MP); 3. Hariom (UP) and Daneshwar Singh Brar (Pun).

Girls:
40 kg: 1. Neelam (Har); 2. Bhavika Patel (Guj); 3. Manju Kumari (Har) and Gopavva Khodaki (Kar). 46 kg: 1. Hanny Kumari (Har); 2. Jyoti Manjunath Ghadi (Kar); 3. Kirti Nain (Del) and Sonali Mandlik (Mah). 52 kg: 1. Bhagyashri Fand (Mah); 2. Sangeeta (Har); 3. Jasveen Kaur (Pun) and Shivani (Del).

 

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :