Chessable Masters: Adhiban fails to qualify for the quarterfinals; Humpy finishes last

The day proved to be worse for P. Harikrishna (6) and K. Humpy (2). Harikrishna lost four rounds, including the last three to Vladislav Armetiev (Russia), World youngest Grandmaster Abhimanyu Mishra (USA) and David Anton (Spain).

Chessboard

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: Adhiban, who won the first two rounds to move to eighth place and enjoyed a half-point lead over Jorden van Foreest, crashed to losses against Alireza Firouzja (France), Wesley So (USA) and Levon Aronian (Armenia) to finish joint-ninth at 8 points.   -  Getty Images

B. Adhiban’s defeats in the last three rounds cost him a place in the quarterfinals of the $100,000 Chessable Masters online rapid chess tournament on Monday.

Adhiban, who won the first two rounds to move to eighth place and enjoyed a half-point lead over Jorden van Foreest, crashed to losses against Alireza Firouzja (France), Wesley So (USA) and Levon Aronian (Armenia) to finish joint-ninth at 8 points, 1.5 points behind Foreest.

The day proved to be worse for P. Harikrishna (6) and K. Humpy (2). Harikrishna lost four rounds, including the last three to Vladislav Armetiev (Russia), World youngest Grandmaster Abhimanyu Mishra (USA) and David Anton (Spain).

READ: Anand to lead strong Indian team in FIDE online chess championship

Humpy lost all five rounds to finish last among 16 participants.

The results (involving Indians):

15th round: Levon Aronian (Arm) bt B. Adhiban; P. Harikrishna lost to David Anton (Esp); Ju Wenjun (Chn) bt K. Humpy.

14th round: Abhimanyu Mishra (USA) bt Harikrishna; Humpy lost to Eduardo Iturriazaga (Esp); Adhiban lost to Wesley So (USA).

13th round: Alireza Firouzja (Fra) bt Adhiban; Vladislav Artemiev (Rus) bt Harikrishna; Aryan Tari (Nor) bt Humpy.

12th round: Adhiban bt Jorden van Foreest (Ned); Harikrishna bt Ju Wenjun (Chn); Humpy lost to Aronian (Arm).

11th round: Adhiban bt Abhimanyu; Iturrizaga bt Harikrishna; So bt Humpy.

Standings (after 15 rounds)

1. Wesley So (USA, 11), 2-4. Levon Aronian (Arm), Alireza Firouzja (Fra), Hikaru Nakamura (USA) (10.5 each), 5. Vladislav Artemiev (Rus, 9.5), 6-7. Le Quang Liem (Vie), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Aze) (9 each), 8. Jorden van Foreest (Ned, 8.5), 9-10. B. Adhiban, Eduardo Iturriazaga (Esp) (7 each), 11. Aryan Tari (Nor, 6.5), 12. P. Harikrishna (6), 13. David Anton (Esp, 5.5), 14. Ju Wenjun (Chn, 5), 15. Abhimanyu Mishra (USA, 2.5), 16. K. Humpy (2).

 

Quarterfinal line-up: So-Foreest; Nakamura-Artemiev; Firouzja-Quang Liem; Aronian-Mamedyarov.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :