CWG 2018 – India guide for April 12

Seema Punia, Babita Kumari, Sushil Kumar and others will be in action on Day Eight of the Commonwealth Games.

India Women’s hockey team is set to face a tough battle against Australia in the semifinal of the Commonwealth Games, at Gold Coast, on Thursday.   -  Getty Images

India will hope to continue its successful run on Day Eight at the Commonwealth Games. Spotlight will be on Seema Punia and Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, who will participate in the women’s discus throw final.

India's shuttlers will also be in action on Thursday, in the doubles pre-quarterfinals in the men's and women's categories.

In hockey, India's women will play the semifinal against Australia, at 4.45pm (IST).

India could add to its medal tally in shooting. Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant will be in action in the women’s 50m rifle prone final, at 9.30am.

READ: Commonwealth Games, Day 7: As it happened

Babita Kumari (53kg), Rahul Aware (57kg) and Sushil Kumar (74kg) will get India's wrestling campaign underway.

The following is the schedule of events featuring Indian athletes at the XXI Commonwealth Games on Thursday, April 12. All timings are in IST.

Athletics: Men’s triple jump – qualification: Group A: A.V. Rakesh Babu, Group B: Arpinder Singh, 6 a.m. Women’s discus throw (final): Seema Punia, Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, 4.20 p.m. Purnima Hebram will be seen in heptathlon action at 5.35 a.m. (100m hurdles), 6.30 a.m. (high jump), 2.50 p.m. (shot put). Long jump (women), final, Nayana James and V. Neena, 3.25 p.m.

 

Badminton: Men’s doubles – Round of 16: Satwik Rankireddy/Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty v Jean Christopher Paul/Aatish Lubah (Mauritius), 9.45 a.m., Women’s doubles- Round of 16: Ashwini Ponnappa/Sikki N. Reddy v Crystal Jia Ying Wong/Ren -Ne-Ong Wong (Singapore), 10 a.m.

 

Hockey: Women (semifinal): India v Australia, 4.45 p.m.

 

Shooting: Men 25m rapid fire pistol – first stage, Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar 4.30 a.m., Women’s 50m rifle prone (final), Anjum Moudgil and Tejaswini Sawant, 9.30 a.m.

 

Squash: Mixed doubles: Pool F: Vikaram Malhotra/Ramit Tandon v Yusif Mansaray/Ernest Jombla (Sierra Leone), 7.20 a.m.

 

Table tennis: Mixed doubles – Round of 16: Sharath Achanta Kamal/Mouma Das v David McBeath/Kelly Sibley (England), 6.45 a.m., Men’s doubles – Round of 16: Sharath Achanta Kamal/Sathiyan Gnansekaran v Jayasingha Mudyinselage/Imesh Ramasingha (Sri Lanka), 1.25 p.m, Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shankar Shetty v Ashley Robinson/Paul McCreery (Northern Ireland), 2.05 p.m.,

 

Wrestling: Women 53kg -Nordic, Babita Kumari v Samuel Bose (Nigeria), 6 a.m., v Deepika Dilhani (Sri Lanka), 7 a.m., v Carissa Holland (Australia), 8.10 a.m., v Diana Weicker, 12.30 p.m., 76kg quarterfinal, Danielle Sino (Cameroon), 7.10 a.m., Men: 57kg quarterfinal, Rahul Aware v George Ramm (England), 6.30 a.m., 74kg quarterfinal, Sushil Kumar v Jevon Balfour (Canada), 6.45 a.m.

 

On the early hours of April 13:

Shooting: Men 25m rapid fire pistol – second stage, Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar, 4 a.m., final at 9 a.m., Trap – qualification – Day 1 - Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Sandhu, 5 a.m.. Women 50m rifle 3 positions – qualification, Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant, 4 a.m.,, final 7 a.m. Trap – qualification – Shreyasi Singh, Seema tomar, 4.30 a.m., final 11.25 a.m.

 

Wrestling: Men 97kg and women’s 57kg and 68kg matches to start at 6 a.m.