CSK vs KKR Highlights IPL 2020: Mumbai qualifies for Playoffs after CSK beats KKR by six wickets; Jadeja stars in last-ball thriller

CSK vs KKR Highlights: Ravindra Jadeja made an unbeaten 11-ball 31 as Chennai Super Kings beat Kolkata Knight Riders by 6 wickets in an IPL match at Dubai International Stadium.

SCORES×

Ruturaj Gaikwad made a fine half-century and took charge of Chennai's chase.   -  IPL

Hello and welcome to Sportstar's Live Coverage of Match 49 of IPL 2020 between Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders at the Dubai International Stadium in Dubai..

Chennai Super Kings beat Kolkata Knight Riders by 6 wickets

What a game this has been and Ravindra Jadeja caps off an amazing win for Chennai with an unbeaten 11-ball 31 and Kolkata is hanging by the thread. With this win, four-times Champions Mumbai Indians become the first team to qualify for the playoffs.

CSK 163/4 after 19 overs: Jadeja has kept this chase alive as he loots Ferguson for 20 in the penultimate over with two boundaries and a six.

CSK 143/4 after 18 overs: Cummins strikes to remove Gaikwad and Chennai has chocked once again. Curran and Jadeja need to tee off of it needs a win.

CSK 139/3 after 17 overs: Gaikwad holds the key as Kolkata has made a tremendous comeback and the wickets of Rayudu and Dhoni has put them in a position of strength.

CSK 128/3 after 16 overs: Narine finishes his quota of four overs and Sam Curran manages a boundary off the last ball. 45 needed off 24 balls.

CSK 121/3 after 15 overs: Varun Chakravarthy is proving his selection right as he gets MS Dhoni but drops Sam Curran and how costly that would be. Rayudu's recklessness might cost CSK the game as Dhoni was never in form all through the tournament.

CSK 120/2 after 14 overs: Ambati Rayudu throws his wicket away and this is the breakthrough that Kolkata needed. Strikes Cummins for consecutive boundaries and then jumps down the track only to hit straight to Narine at mid-off. Poor shot selection and pays the price for being over aggressive. 

CSK 109/1 after 13 overs: A drive over covers and Gaikwad along with Rayudu play out Chakravarthy's penultimate over safely but get 9 from it, exactly what the required run-rate is. Chennai on cruise mode.

CSK 100/1 after 12 overs: Gaikwad brings up his fifty and what a fine innings this has been. He has occupied his place at the top for CSK and has put his team in a strong position. The 100 is up for Chennai.

CSK 88/1 after 11 overs: Gaikwad is playing a gem of a knock and the punch off Ferguson through covers and the pull over square for a maximum shows the Maharashtra batsman is in really good touch.

CSK 74/1 after 10 overs: Rayudu has taken Nitish Rana to the cleaners as he smacks the part-timer for a hat-trick of boundaries to make it a 16-run over. He has cashed in big time. Chennai needs 99 off 60.

CSK 58/1 after 9 overs: Time-out: Chennai would be relatively happy with the way how its innings has progressed but Kolkata with the wicket of Watson have kept things tight. Chennai needs a couple of good overs and Kolkata would eye a couple of wickets.

CSK 52/1 after 8 overs: Varun Chakravarthy justifying his decision of earning an India call-up as he gets Watson and breaks the opening stand. Ambati Rayudu joins Gaikwad.

CSK 49/0 after 7 overs: Superb start from Chennai and they need this partnership to flourish in chase of 173. Watson and Gaikwad well-set with the latter playing the role of aggressor.

CSK 44/0 after 6 overs: Gaikwad is taking the attack to the opposition as he dances down the track and smokes Varun Chakravarthy over long-off for a maximum. Watson playing second fiddle.

CSK 37/0 after 5 overs: Gaikwad is oozing in confidence as a drill over Lockie Ferguson's head to the boundary shows the amount of confidence the young batsman has got. Tow boundaries and he is making sure Chennai gets a goood start.

CSK 28/0 after 4 overs: Sunil Narine into the attack and the spinner does what he does best. Economical - just five from the over.

CSK 23/0 after 3 overs: Watson ends the over with a boundary to the deep mid-wicket fence before Gaikwad creamed Cummins through the mid-off for a boundary. Lovely batting from the CSK openers.  

CSK 9/0 after 2 overs: Watson gets going with a cracking pull over the deep backward square leg for a maximum and that was some pick-up against the pace of Kamlesh Nagarkoti. Chennai steady in chase of 173.

CSK 2/0 after 1 over: Watson and Gaikwad are off the mark as Pat Cummins bowls a tight first over.

Alright we are set for the chase and it will be Shane Watson along with Ruturaj Gaikwad. For Kolkata it will be Pat Cummins with the new ball.

Our next guest on Tissot presents Sportstar Extras T20 Time is a former KKR player and India batting mainstay - Cheteshwar Pujara. Episode out soon

 

End of Innings: KKR 172/5 after 20 overs.

Kolkata would beleive they can defend 172 and this score has been on the back of Nitish Rana's 87 and a late surge by Dinesh Karthik's 10-ball 21. Be back for the chase in a bit.

KKR 163/4 after 19 overs: Dinesh Karthik has ensured Kolkata gathers momentum at the death and he has exploded from the word go. Can Kolkata make it 180

KKR 150/4 after 18 overs: Ngidi strikes as he gets Nitish Rana and the Kolkata batsman misses a century, that was well there on the cards. Dinesh Karthik is up and running with a couple of boundaries and the 150 is up for Kolkata.

KKR 136/3 after 17 overs: Nitish Rana is in his zone and his approaching his century. Deepak Chahar being smacked for two boundaries and Kolkata needs more.

KKR 125/3 after 16 overs: Nitish Rana takes Karn Sharma to the cleaners as he whacks the leggie for three hat-trick of sixes and that has been an absolute carnage. 19 runs from the over.

KKR 106/3 after 15 overs: The 100 comes up for Kolkata and Nitish Rana holds the key for Kolkata. He is eyeing one big over.

KKR 97/3 after 14 overs: Excellent half-century from Nitish Rana and he has kept the innings together. A fighting one and having got his eye in, he will aim to finish things on a high.

KKR 93/3 after 13 overs: Ravindra Jadeja strikes to remove Rinku Singh and Chennai has done well to not let KKR run away. Eoin Morgan walks out with Rana a single away from his fifty.

KKR 86/2 after 12 overs: Good over by Karn Sharma as he pulls back things and created a chance to remove Rana but the ball fell short of Sam Curran at long-on.

KKR 88/2 after 11 overs: Nitish Rana releases the pressure by smacking Santner for back-to-back boundaries as the run-rate takes a bit of spike.

KKR 70/2 after 10 overs: The spinners have given Chennai control as Rana and Rinku are more watchful and not taking any risks. Ngidi gets through his second over and although concedes a boundary, comes back to finish with a seven-run over.

KKR 63/2 after 9 overs: Excellent from Santner as he comes back to remove Sunil Narine and gives just three runs to give Chennai control. Rinku Singh joins Nitish Rana.

KKR 60/1 after 8 overs: Karn Sharma comes into the attack and removes Shubman Gill starightaway as the ball bursts through Gill's defence. Sunil Narine walks in and gets off the mark with a maximum. 

KKR 52/0 after 7 overs: Rana and Gill bring the first 50 plus opening partnership of the season and it's been a good start by Kolkata. They have the momentum with them and Chennai needs to break the stand.

KKR 48/0 after 6 overs: KKR done with the Powerplay and a relatively good one. Mitchell Santner starts in an expensive fashion as he leaks 15 in his first over, with Rana tonking the spinner for a maximum and two boundaries.

KKR 33/0 after 5 overs: Chennai has pulled things back after Kolkata thretened to run away after a brisk start and Lungi Ngidi bowls a decent first over, giving five runs.

KKR 28/0 after 4 overs: Sam Curran is keeping things tight and Shubman Gill has looked so far, fetching a boundary almost every over. Rana, struggling a bit against the moving ball.

KKR 23/0 after 3 overs: Good comeback by Deepak Chahar after being slapped for a boundary by Shubman Gill and Kolkata is off a good start.

KKR 16/0 after 2 overs: Decent start from Sam Curran as he gives three from his opening over and most importantly had made Rana a little uncomfortable by bowling three consecutive dot balls.

KKR 13/0 after 1 over: Shubman Gill and Nitish Rana are away with boundaries as Deepak Chahar starts with an expensive over. 13 from the first over and KKR up and running in a must-win encounter.

We are all set for Match 49 to begin and the CSK players break away from the huddle after MS Dhoni's animated pep talk. Out walk the Kolkata openers - Shubman Gill and Nitish Rana. For Chennai, it will be Deepak Chahar with the new ball. Here we go!

Toss: Chennai Super Kings wins toss, opts to bowl first

Playing XI

Chennai Super Kings: Ruturaj Gaikwad, Shane Watson, Ambati Rayudu, MS Dhoni(w/c), N Jagadeesan, Sam Curran, Ravindra Jadeja, Mitchell Santner, Karn Sharma, Deepak Chahar, Lungi Ngidi

Kolkata Knight Riders: Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Dinesh Karthik(w), Eoin Morgan(c), Sunil Narine, Rinku Singh, Pat Cummins, Lockie Ferguson, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Varun Chakravarthy

Changes: CSK - Karn Sharma, Lungi Ngidi and Shane Watson in for Imran Tahir, Monu Singh and Faf du Plessis | KKR - Rinku Singh in for Prasidh Krishna

Pitch Report by Kumar Sangakkara and Murali Kartik: It's the same surface as the DC-SRH game. Grass on one side, bare on the other side. The wicket did not misbehave. If you are put in to bat, forget the pitch, just play the ball. Go in with a positive mindset whether you win or lose the toss.

IPL 2020 Form guide: (last 5 matches | win:loss)

CSK - Chennai has two wins from its last five games (2:3)

KKR - Kolkata has two victories in its last five matches (2:3)

Overall, Chennai has won the IPL title thrice, while Kolkata has lifted the trophy two times. The sides faced off against each other in the 2012 final, which KKR won by five wickets after successfully chasing 191.

Former India spinner and IPL veteran Ojha is all praise for Kings XI Punjab's Bishnoi who is improving under Anil Kumble's guidance.

Last IPL meeting:

KKR (167/10 in 20 overs) beat CSK (157/5 in 20 overs) by 10 runs.

CSK vs KKR maybe a dead-rubber clash for the men in yellow but they will look to spoil KKR's bid for the playoffs. Amol Karhadkar and Aashin Prasad recap Suryakumar Yadav's exploits last night as they review RCB vs MI and discuss today's game.

IPL Points Table Today

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians128416+1.186
Royal Challengers Bangalore127514+0.048
Delhi Capitals127514+0.030
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Sunrisers Hyderabad125710+0.396
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

 

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off in Abu Dhabi on October 7, Wednesday. Kolkata beat Chennai by 10 runs at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium on the back of Rahul Tripathi's 51-ball 81. Super Kings opener Shane Watson scored a half-century as well, while all-rounder Dwayne Bravo claimed a three-wicket haul.

 

The Preview

An inconsistent Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) will look to move up the table and secure a playoff berth when it takes on the Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in match 49 of the 2020 Indian Premier League (IPL) season in Dubai on Thursday.

The Build-up

With six wins from 12 matches, KKR has been inconsistent and comes into this game on the back of a humbling defeat to Kings XI Punjab. The team has just won two of its last six matches and has struggled to get its opening combination right.

It has not helped that there has been too much tinkering with the batting order. The team needs to find a way to settle on its batting order if it hopes to go all the way to the title.

IPL playoffs race: All you need to know about winners, captains and teams that qualified for last four

 

Cricket Australia has confirmed dates and venues for India tour. You can find the entire tour schedule here - READ

KKR Full Squads

Kolkata Knight Riders: Eoin Morgan (c), Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Sunil Narine, Dinesh Karthik, Pat Cummins, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Andre Russell, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Prasidh Krishna, Varun Chakravarthy, Rinku Singh, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Siddhesh Lad, Tom Banton, Chris Green, M. Siddharth, Nikhil Naik and Tim Seifert

Chennai Super Kings: Murali Vijay, Shane Watson, Faf du Plessis, Ambati Rayudu, MS Dhoni (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Ravindra Jadeja, Sam Curran, Kedar Jadhav, Deepak Chahar, Piyush Chawla, Lungi Ngidi, Karn Sharma, Josh Hazlewood, Imran Tahir, Shardul Thakur, Monu Kumar, Mitchell Santner, R. Sai Kishore, N Jagadeesan, Ruturaj Gaikwad, KM Asif

Match Details:

Match No. 49: Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Venue: Dubai International Stadium, Dubai, UAE
Date: October 29, Thursday
Time: 7:30pm (IST)