Tokyo Olympics: Indian results on Day eight; Lovlina confirms medal, Sindhu in semifinal

Lovlina Borgohain confirmed at least a bronze medal for herself by reaching the women's welterweight semifinals after beating Chinese Taipei's Chen Nien-Chin 4-1 on Friday.

Lovlina Borgohain confirmed India's second medal at Tokyo Olympics on Friday after her 4-1 win over Chinese Taipei's Chen Nien-Chin.   -  Getty Images

Boxer Lovlina Borgohain confirmed India's second medal after reaching the women's welterweight semifinals on Friday. Lovlina beat Chinese Taipei's Chen Nien-Chin 4-1 in the quarterfinal.

Shuttler P.V. Sindhu beat Japan's Akane Yamaguchi 21-13, 22-20 to progress to the women's singles semifinals, where she will face Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzu Ying.

READ MORE: Tokyo Olympics Day 8 - India Highlights: Lovlina Borgohain in semis; Deepika bows out; Indian 4x400m mixed relay team finished last

Indian men's hockey team continued its impressive form to make it four wins out of five group matches after beating Japan 5-3.

INDIAN RESULTS ON FRIDAY

Archery: Women's individual: Quarterfinal: Deepika Kumari lost 0-6 against An San (KOR); 1/8 eliminations: bt Ksenia Perova (ROC) 6-5

Badminton: Women's Singles Quarterfinal: P.V. Sindhu bt Akane Yamaguchi (JPN) 21-13, 22-20. The Indian shuttler will next face Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzu Ying in the semifinal on Saturday.

Boxing: Women's Welterweight Quarterfinal: Lovlina Borgohain bt Chen Nien-Chin (TPE) 4-1.

Women's Lightweight Round of 16: Simranjit Kaur Baath lost 0-5 against Sudaporn Seesondee (THA).

Golf: Men's individual Round 2 (To be completed): Anirban Lahiri (T20), Udayan Mane (T57)

Hockey: Men (Pool A): India bt Japan 5-3. India will face Great Britain in the quarterfinals.

Women (Pool A): India bt Ireland 1-0.

Sailing: Men: Laser: Vishnu Saravanan (20th overall after ten races, didn't qualify for the medal race); 49er: KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar (17th overall after nine races).

Women: Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan (35th overall after ten races, didn't qualify for the medal race).

Shooting: Women's 25m Pistol Qualification: 15. Manu Bhaker, 32. Rahi Sarnobat. Both did not qualify for the final.

Athletics: Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2: Avinash Sable (7th) and did not qualify for the final.

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5: MP Jabir (7th) and did not qualify for the semifinals.

Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5: Dutee Chand (7th) and did not qualify for the semifinals.

4x400m Relay Mixed Round 1 - Heat 2: India (Muhammed Anas, V. Revathi, V. Subha and Arokia Rajiv) finished 8th and did not qualify for the final.

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :