ITF Women’s Tennis Tournament: Karman in second round

However, Karman’s doubles partner in this tournament, Rutuja Bhosale was beaten 6-2, 6-0 by Yue Yuan of China.

Karman Kaur Thandi in action. (File Photo)   -  Shiv Kumar Pushpakar

Karman Kaur Thandi overcame Zhanlan Wei of China 6-4,, 5-7, 6-0 in the first round of the $25,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in China on Tuesday.

However, Karman’s doubles partner in this tournament, Rutuja Bhosale was beaten 6-2, 6-0 by Yue Yuan of China.

In a similar event in Thailand, second seed Ankita Raina had to fight her way past compatriot Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3 in the first round.

In Hong Kong, qualifier Ashmitha Easwaramurthi did well to make the second round.

The results:

€ 43,000 Challenger men, Bastad, Sweden

Singles (first round): Filip Horansky (Svk) bt Sumit Nagal 6-2 (retired)

$25,000 ITF men, Shenzhen, China

Singles (first round): Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) bt Aryan Goveas 6-2, 6-1; Blake Ellis (Aus) bt Karunuday Singh 6-2, 6-1

$15,000 ITF men, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Singles (first round): Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) bt Adil Kalyanpur 6-2, 6-4

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood bt Muhammad Aiman Hamdan & Naufai Siddiq Kamaruzzaman (Mas) 6-3, 6-2

$25,000 ITF women, Tianjin, China

Singles (first round): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Zhanlan Wei (Chn) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Yue Yuan (Chn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-2, 6-0

$25,000 ITF women, Nonthaburi, Thailand

Singles (first round): Ankita Raina bt Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3

$15,000 ITF women, Hong Kong

Singles (first round): Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) 6-2, 7-5; Sakura Hosogi (Jpn) bt Kanika Vaidya 6-4, 6-4

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe) & Ying Zhang (Chn) bt Prerna Bhambri & Avika Sagwal 6-1, 6-3; Kwan Yau Ng & Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) bt Yuenu Li (Chn) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-3, 6-1; Akari Inoue (Jpn) & Zeel Desai bt Haine Ogata & Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) 4-6, 6-1, [10-2]

$15,000 ITF women, Solo, Indonesia

Singles (first round): Mahak Jain bt Mary Ann Liu (Aus) 6-0, 6-2; Bhuvana Kalva bt Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5; Saumya Vig bt Yu-Ting Hsieh (Tpe) 4-6, 7-6(6), 6-4; Zhuoma Ni Ma (Chn) bt Nithya Raj 6-2, 6-1; Ayaka Okkuno (Jpn) bt Snehal Mane 6-1, 6-4; Sai Samhitha bt Rishika Sunkara 6-1, 7-5

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sai Samhitha & Mahak Jain bt Joleta Budiman & Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) 5-7, 6-3, [10-4]; Bhuvana Kalva & Sri Vaishnavii Peddi Reddy bt Yuka Hosoki (Jpn) & Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (Sgp) 6-4, 7-6(0)