Asian Games Day Six: Indians in action

All eyes will be on Dipa Karmakar and Rohan Bopanna as they attempt to claim gold in their respective disciplines.

Dipa Karmakar will contest the women’s balance beam final.   -  AFP

Dipa Karmakar, Rohan Bopanna (alongside partner Divij Sharan), and Indian rowers — Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Annu, Yamini Singh, Navneet Kaur, and Sanjukta Dung — will be in with a chance to gain gold on Day Six of the Asian Games. Besides, the Indian women’s kabaddi team will also play for the top prize when it takes on Iran in the final.

FULL COVERAGE OF THE GAMES

Other well-known athletes — shuttlers K. Srikanth, H. S. Prannoy, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy; pugilists Gaurav Solanki and Manoj Kumar; and Indian equestrians, golfers, shooters and swimmers, will also feature on what promises to be an eventful day at the Games. In tennis, Prajnesh Gunneswaran plays the semifinals against Denis Istomin.

Among team events, the Indians play Pakistan in handball, and Japan in Hockey.

Indians in action on Friday (all times in IST):

Archery

Recurve Mixed Team 1/8 elimination (0805): India vs Mongolia

Compound Mixed Team 1/8 elimination (0935): India vs Iraq

Artistic Gymnastics (1500 onwards)

Men’s Vault Final: Yogeshwar Singh

Women’s Balance Beam Final: Dipa Karmakar

Badminton

Men’s Singles Round of 32 (begins 1200): Kidambi Srikanth vs Vincent Wong Wing (HKG)

Followed by

Men’s Singles Round of 32: H. S. Prannoy vs Kantaphon Wangcharoen (THA)

Followed by

Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (begins 1330): Ashwini Ponnappa/Sikki Reddy Vs MK CHow My Lee (MAS)

Boxing

Men’s Fly (52kg) Preliminaries (1630): Gaurav Solanki vs Ryomei Tanaka (JAP)

Men’s Welter (69kg) Preliminaries (1730): Manoj Kumar vs Wangdi Sangay (BHU)

Bridge

Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Three (0800)

Men’s Team Qualification - Round 10 (1230)

Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Four (1230)

Super Mixed Team Qualification - Round Seven (1230)

Men’s Team Qualification Round 11 (1515)

Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Five (1515)

Equestrian

Eventing Team Dressage (0630):

Eventing Individual Dressage (0630): Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza

Fencing

Women’s Epee Team Round of 16 (0730): Indonesia vs India

Golf

Men’s Individual Round Two (0525): Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan John Thomas, Kshitij Naveed Kaul

Men’s Team Round Two (0525)

Women’s Individual Round Two (0525): Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar, Sifat Sagoo

Women’s Team Round Two (0525)

Handball

Men’s Main Round Group Three (0930): India vs Pakistan

Hockey

Men’s Pool A (1830): India vs Japan

Kabaddi

Women’s Team Gold Medal Match (1330): India vs Iran

Pencak Silat

Men’s Class B: 50kg - 55kg - Quarterfinal 1 (0930): Boynao Singh Naorem vs Dumaan Dines (PHI)

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls Final A (0750): Dushyant

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A (0820 IST): Rohit Kumat/Bhagwan Singh

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Finals (0740)

Women’s Four Final (0905)- Annu, Yamini Singh, Navneet Kaur, Sanjukta Dung

Lightweight Men’s Eight (0920)

Shooting (0730 onwards)

Men’s 300m Standard Rifle- Amit Kumar, Harjinder Singh

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification- Shivam Shukla, Anish

Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification - Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu.

Swimming (0730 onwards)

Men’s 50m Breastroke Heats - Sandeep Sejwal

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats- Advait Page

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heat

Tennis

Men’s Doubles FINAL (0930): Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs Aleksandr Bublik/ Denis Yevseyev (KAZ)

Men’s Singles Semifinals (1200 onwards) - Prajnesh Gunnerswaran vs Denis Istomin

Weightlifting

Women’s 63kg -Rakhi Halder (1230)