Dhanvir, Vishnu Priya break records in National youth athletics

Punjab shot putter Dhanvir Singh and Kerala’s 400m hurdler J. Vishnu Priya set new records in the 15th National youth athletics championships at Vadodara.

Vishnu Priya National Youth Athletics championship

Hurdler Vishnu Priya clocked 1:02.52s and broke a three-year-old meet record.   -  Twitter @afiindia

Punjab shot putter Dhanvir Singh and Kerala’s 400m hurdler J. Vishnu Priya set new records in the 15th National youth athletics championships which concluded at Vadodara, Gujarat, on Monday.

Dhanvir’s first throw, 19.66m, bettered Navtejdeep Singh’s seven-year-old meet record of 19.34m and he finished with a day’s best of 19.69m. He had four efforts over 19m while the rest of the field could not come anywhere close.

Vishnu Priya was also a comfortable winner in the girls hurdles, clocking 1:02.52s and broke a three-year-old meet record.

The results


Boys:

200m: 1. V.A. Shashikanth (Kar) 22.16s, 2. Karan Hegiste (Mah) 22.28, 3. Ashish Ashish (Chd) 22.30.

1500m: 1. Ajay (Har) 4:01.18s, 2. Jaydeep Rathod (Guj) 4:01.76, 3. Saurabh Rawat (Mah) 4:02.76.

400m hurdles: 1. Rohitha (Ker) 54.54s, 2. Vishal (UP) 54.72, 3. Ruchit Mori (Guj) 54.93.

1000m medley relay: 1. Kerala (1:58.06s), 2 Telangana (1:58.81), 3. Haryana (1:58.99).

Triple jump: 1. K. Gokul (TN) 15.15m, 2. C.D. Akhil Kumar (Ker) 14.90, 3. Akash M. Varghese (Ker) 14.74.

Shot put: 1. Dhanvir Singh (Pun) 19.69m MR, OR 19.34; 2. Adhish Ghildiyal (Utkd) 18.23, 3. Aniket Kala (Utkd) 17.98.

10,000m race walk: 1. Sanjay Kumar (Har) 44:47.47s, 2. Ankit Singh (Utkd) 44:54.91, 3. Mukesh Kumar (Utkd) 44:59.54.


Girls:

200m: 1. Ancy Sojan (Ker) 24.91s, 2. Kirti Bhoite (Mah) 25.42, 3. R. Giridharani (TN) 25.50.

1500m: 1. Pooja (Har) 4:40.33s, 2. C. Chanthini (Ker) 4:44.49, 3. Madhu (Har) 4:44.90.

400m hurdles: 1. J. Vishnu Priya (Ker) 1:02.52s MR, OR 1:02.58; 2. K. Prajna (Kar) 1:05.08, 3. Jyoshna Sabar (Odi) 1:05.82.

Triple jump: 1. Sandra Babu (Ker) 12.51m, 2. J. Coleshiya (TN) 12.24, 3. Sharvari Parulekar (Mah) 11.16.

1000m medley relay: 1. Kerala (2:15.04s), 2. Delhi (2:17.40), 3. UP (2:19.87.

Javelin throw: 1. Jyoti (Har) 40.35m, 2. Simranjeet Kaur (Har) 39.13, 3. Jashanpreet Kaur (Pun) 38.94.