Indian sports news wrap, October 7

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 7, 2022.

REPRESENTATIVE PHOTO

REPRESENTATIVE PHOTO | Photo Credit: REUTERS

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 7, 2022.

TENNIS

Diya beats top seed Aleena in Asian U-14 tournament

Lucknow: Third seed Diya Chaudhary beat top seed Aleena Farid 6-1, 6-4 in the girls semifinals of the Asian under-14 tennis tournament at the Vijayant Khand Stadium courts on Friday.

In the final, Diya will play Sherry Sharma who beat Khushi Gaur 6-3, 6-3. The boys final will be between top seed Prakaash Sarran and second seed Vivaan Bidasaria.

The Results:
Under-14 boys (semifinals): Prakaash Sarran bt Siddharth Jeebu 6-2, 6-2; Vivaan Bidasaria bt Vanshraj Jalota 6-4, 6-1.
Quarterfinals: Prakaash bt Amrit Dhankar 6-4, 6-1; Siddharth bt Varad Undre 7-5, 6-2; Vanshraj bt Shashank Karnati 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Vivaan bt Dishender Lamba 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Under-14 girls (semifinals): Diya Chaudhary bt Aleena Farid 6-1, 6-4; Sherry Sharma bt Khushi Gaur 6-3, 6-3.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Purav, Divij, Yuki and Saketh in Challenger finals

Purav Raja and Divij Sharan beat Theo Arribage and Luke Johnson 4-6, 7-5, [10-7] to reach the doubles final of the €67,960 Challenger tennis tournament in France on Friday.

Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni also reached the Challenger doubles final in Korea.

In the $25,000 ITF men’s event in Britain, third seed Prajnesh Gunneswaran reached the final and will play seventh seed Mili Poljicak of Croatia.

RESULTS
€134,920 Challenger, Parma, Italy
Doubles (quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Alexander Erler & Lucas Miedler (Aut) 2-6, 7-5, [10-4]
€67,960 Challenger, Mouilleron le Captif, France
Doubles (semifinals): Purav Raja & Divij Sharan bt Theo Arribage (Fra) & Luke Johnson (GBR) 4-6, 7-5, [10-7]
$53,120 Challenger, Gwangju, Korea
Doubles (semifinals): Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni bt Maxmilian Marterer (Ger) & Maximilian Neuchrist (Aut) 6-3, 6-2.
$53,120 Challenger, Tiburon, USA
Doubles (quarterfinals): Carl Emil Overbeck (Den) & Siddhant Banthia bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & Vijay Sundar Prashanth 6-3, 7-5.
$5,000 ITF men, Sheffield, Britain
Singles (semifinals): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Giles Hussey (GBR) 6-4, 7-5; Quarterfinals: Prajnesh bt Mathys Erhard (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Pre-quarterfinals: Prajnesh bt Anton Matusevich (GBR) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; First round: Prajnesh bt Daniel Little (GBR) 6-3, 6-4.
$25,000 ITF men, Tay Ninh, Vietnam
Singles (quarterfinals): Hoang Nam Ly (Vie) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles (semifinals): Yu Hsiou Hsu (Tpe) & Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (Tha) bt Pruchya Isaro (Tha) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 7-6(6), 6-7(6), [11-9].
$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia
Singles (quarterfinals): Mu Tao (Chn) bt Niki Poonacha 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.
$15,000 ITF men, Maputo, Mozambique
Doubles (quarterfinals): Alec Beckley (RSA) & Mehluli Sibanda (Zim) bt Lohithaksha Bathrinath & Rishi Reddy 7-6(5), 6-2; Guy Orly Iradukunda (Bdi) & Egor Tsarapkin bt Jonathan Baron (Isr) 7 Shahbaaz Khan 7-5, 6-4.
$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) bt Sahaja Yamalapalli 6-1, 6-3.
$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia
Singles (quarterfinals): Jennifer Luikham bt Marie Villet (Fra) 7-5, 6-2.
$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
Doubles (quarterfinals): Tamara Kostic (Aut) & Carlotta Moccia (Ita) bt Karola Patricia Bejenaru (Rou) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-4, 7-5.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA men’s tournament: Aditya Nandal beats Ajay Kundu to win title

Top seed Aditya Nandal beat Ajay Kundu 6-4, 6-2 in the final of the Rs.1,00,000 AITA men’s tennis tournament at the Tejli Sports Complex on Friday.

Ajay had earlier won the doubles title in partnership with Deepender Grewal, beating Aditya Nandal and Amrutjay Mohanty.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

HOCKEY

NCC Directorate beats Birsa Munda Vidyapitha in Nehru U-17 girls tournament

New Delhi: The NCC Directorate beat Birsa Munda Vidyapitha, Rourkela, 8-0 in a group-I encounter and qualified for the semifinals of the Charanjit Rai 28th Nehru under-17 girls hockey tournament at the Shivaji Stadium here on Friday.

Ravina, Tamanna Yadav and Riya scored two goals each for the winner, while Sejal and Khushi chipped in with a goal each.

In the semifinals, NCC will play Lallengvunga High School, Thenzawl, Mizoram, at 1 p.m. on Saturday. The other semifinal will follow, between Madhya Pradesh women’s hockey academy, Gwalior and Odisha Naval Tata Hockey Academy, Bhubaneswar.

The Results (league):
Pool-I: NCC Directorate (Riya 2, Ravina 2, Tamanna Yadav 2, Sejal, Khushi) bt Birsa Munda Vidyapitha, Rourkela, 8-0.
Pool-K: Odisha Naval Tata Hockey Academy, Bhubaneswar (Surekha Bahalla 4, Ashima Rout 2, Doli Bhoi 2, Mumuni Das, Mariyam Dhanwar) bt Government Girls Model SSS, Sector-18, Chandigarh (Kamaljeet Kaur, Amrit Kaur) 10-2.
Pool-L: SS Girls HS, Simdega, Jharkhand (Nisha Minj) drew with Punjab Institute of Sports, Bathinda (Lakhveer Kaur) 1-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

GOLF

National Games: Lohan, Kochhar share lead in men’s golf

Abhinav Lohan and Karandeep Kochhar shared the lead with an identical total of 134 in the men’s section after the second day’s play in the National Games at the Kensville Golf and Country Club on Friday.

Amandeep Kaur aggregated 141 for two rounds to be in sole lead in the women’s section.

The scores:

Men: Individual: Abhinav Lohan (68, 66) and Karandeep Kochhar (68, 66) 134; Rohan Patil (67, 74) 141; Arjun Bhati (72, 70) and Sunhit Bishnoi (73, 69) 142; Ishaan Chawhan (71, 72) and Varun Parikh (74, 69) 143.

Team: Haryana 289; Delhi 290; Karnataka 291; Gujarat and Chandigarh 293.

Women: Amandeep Kaur (72, 69) 141; Nishna Patel (74, 68) 142; Avani Prashanth (71, 74) 145; Gaurika Bishnoi (73, 74) 147; Puneet Kaur Bajwa (75, 74), Durga Nittur (73, 76) and Vani Kapoor (75, 74) 149.

Team: Maharashtra 291; Punjab 293; Karnataka 294; Haryana 301; Delhi 309.

- Y. B. Sarangi

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us