Hannover: Gauri Sheoran wins junior gold in sports pistol

While Samaresh Jung missed the bronze in men’s air pistol owing to a string of 8s, Mahaveer Singh led the Indian shooters to the top seven places in the 25-metre centre fire pistol.

Gauri beat Sophia Kovacic of Germany 27-20, after having topped qualification with 568.   -  AP

Gauri Sheoran won the sports pistol junior women’s gold medal in the International Shooting Competition of Hannover. She beat Sophia Kovacic of Germany 27-20, after having topped qualification with 568.

While Samaresh Jung missed the bronze in men’s air pistol owing to a string of 8s, Mahaveer Singh led the Indian shooters to the top seven places in the 25-metre centre fire pistol.

Mahaveer Singh also won the standard pistol silver, and was followed by Bhavesh Shekhawat with the bronze.

Deepak Sharma won the men’s 50-metre free pistol bronze, while Samaresh Jung placed seventh.

The results:

Men:

10m air pistol: 1. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) 241.5 (580); 2. Mauro Badaracchi (Ita) 238.9 (580); 3. Michael Heise (Ger) 216.3 (581); 4. Samaresh Jung 195.8 (575); 12. Deepak Sharma 574; 22. Karnav Bishnoi 566; 25. Akshay Jain 565; 30. Jujhar Singh 564; 34. Arpit Goel 561; 38. Ankush Bhardwaj 559; 52. Rishi Raj Nyol 547; 56. Rushiraj Barot 543; 57. Sachin Singh Shekhawat 542; 58. Rajesh Yadav 541; 65. Sujeet Singh 525.

Team: 1. Germany 1731; 2. Italy 1727; 3. Kazakhstan 1723; 5. India 1714; 6. India-A 1691.

Junior men: 1. Jerome Son (Bel) 242.1 (574); 2. Eldar Imankulov (Kaz) 240.6 (565); 3. Vladimir Svechnikov (Uzb) 217.33 (573); 17. Karan Rathi 543; 20. Anshul Malik 539; 21. Hemantpratap Singh Bhati 534; 27. Daksh Khanna 499; 29. Diwakar Singh 489.

Team: 1. India 1616; 2. Sweden 1577.

25m standard pistol: 1. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) 574; 2. Mahaveer Singh 572; 3. Bhavesh Shekhawat 565; 5. Samaresh Jung 564; 7. Deepak Sharma 556; 8. Akshay Jain 555; 9. Ronak Pandit 554; 11. Arpit Goel 551; 13. Ajitesh Kaushal 547; 14. Vivek Singh 546; 16. Ankush Bhardwaj 543; 17. Mayank Marwah 541; 18. Ashok Pandit 540; 19. Jujhar Singh 538; 21. Toshinder Singh 531; 23. Abhishek Rana 527; 24. Sachin Singh Shekhawat 525; 27. Arun Singh 513; 31. Nitin Kumar Sharma 461; 32. Shyam Singh Yadav 458.

Team: 1. Kazakhstan 1683; 2. India 1681; 3. India-A 1663; 4. India-B 1658; 6. India-C 1596. 25m centre fire pistol: 1. Mahaveer Singh 578; 2. Ronak Pandit 571; 3. Samaresh Jung 568; 4. Arpit Goel 559; 5. Ankush Bhardwaj 555; 6. Ashok Pandit 553; 7. Arun Singh 547; 10. Abhishek Rana 538; 11. Sheila Kanungo 533; 12. Abhinav Chaudhry 525; 14. Nitin Kumar Sharma 467; 15. Shyam Singh Yadav 453.

Team: 1. India 1705; 2. India-A 1673. 25m rapid fire pistol: 1. Philipp Wagenitz (Ger) 29 (574); 2. Franck Kiefer (Fra) 27 (567); 3. Jorge Llames (Esp) 24 (579); 6. Arpit Goel 9 (567); 7. Bhavesh Shekhawat 56; 10. Akshay Ashtaputre 563; 12. Rushiraj Barot 559; 18. Ajitesh Kaushal 549; 20. Ankush Bhardwaj 547; 25. Mayank Marwah 480.

Team: 1. Germany 1698; 2. India 1688; 3. India-A 1663.

50m free pistol: 1. Voltiukevicius (Ltu) 230.5 (550); 2. Michael Heise (Ger) 230.2 (555); 3. Deepak Sharma 205.0 (561); 7. Samaresh Jung 126.1 (552); 9. Karnav Bishnoi 549; 21. Arpit Goel 538; 23. Akshay Jain 537; 24. Jujhar Singh 536; 29. Rishi Raj Nyol 530; 38. Ankush Bhardwaj 514; 44. Sachin Siingh Shekhawat 498; 50. Sujeet Singh 443.

Team: 1. India 1650; 2. Kazakhstan 1641; 3. Sweden 1593; 4. India-A 1588.

Women:

10m air pistol: 1. Celine Goberville (Fra) 237.0 (379); 2. Sonia Franquet (Esp) 235.4 (383); 3. Julia Hochmuth (Ger) 216.0 (384); 10. P. Shri Nivetha 378; 20. Annuraj Singh 375; 37. Sheila Kanungo 364; 38. Komal Barot 362; 41. Riya Gupta 357.

Team: 1. Germany 1142; 2. Germany-A 1135; 3. France 1132.

Junior women: 1. Muslimakhon Yuldasheva (Uzb) 232.1 (369); 2. Olga Axenova (Kaz) 231.2 (371); 3. Mathilde Jedrezejewski (Fra) 210.7 (366); 12. Gauri Sheoran 356.

25m sports pistol: 1. Michelle Skeries (Ger) 40 (585); 2. Zauresh Baibussinova (Kaz) 35 (584); 3. Clemenntine David (Fra) 30 (574); 8. Annuraj Singh 6 (574); 28. Komal Barot 548; 30. Sheila Kanungo 540.

Team: 1. France 1732; 2. Germany 1729; 3. Kazakhstan 1726;

Junior women: 1. Gauri Sheoran 27 (568); 2. Sophia Kovacic (Ger) 20 (554); 3. Olga Axenova (Kaz) 17 (564).

Team: 1. Kazakhstan 1650; 2. France 1624.