World University C'ship: Vinita wins gold

Vinita Bhardwaj defeated World No. 1 Yi Siling of China in the air rifle final to clinch gold in the World University Shooting Championship.

Yi Siling shot 205.8 for the silver in the air rifle.   -  Reuters (File Photo)

Vinita Bhardwaj, a psychology student at Punjab University, shot 206.0 in women’s air rifle final to beat World No.1 Yi Siling of China by 0.2 point for the gold in the World University Shooting Championship which concluded in Bydgoszcs, Poland, on Sunday.

"I came to win," Vinita was quoted by the website of the organisers.

Vinita also led the Indian team, with Simran Chahal and Dilreen Gill to the gold ahead of Czech Republic and Italy. There were three other gold medals for India, with Akhil Sheoran winning the men’s air rifle with a score of 207.0, two points ahead of Tomasz Bartnik of Poland. He also led the indian team to the gold along with Ekambir Singh and Manpreet Singh.

"I missed qualification for the Rio Olympics," recalled Akhil, an MBA student of Jamia Millia University, who had won the bronze in the Gwangju Universiade.

The fifth gold medal for India came in the men’s standard pistol team of Bhavesh Shekhawat, who had won an individual bronze as well,Ajitesh Kaushal and Arpit Goel.

India won two other silver medals through Anjum Moudgil in women’s rifle 3-position event and the trap women’s team of Sanjeet Kaur, Mahima Kumar and Aakriti Khapra. India had team bronze medals in women’s skeet and men’s trap.

India wound up with five gold, two silver and three bronze medals, in the five-day competition.

The results:

Men:

10m air pistol: 1. Dario Di Martino (Ita) 206.6 (585); 2. Eunsuk Koh (Kor) 200.0 (582); 3. Jindrich Dubovy (Cze) 180.6 (574); 5. Tinjit Dhanota 137.8 (576); 18. Rahul Khatri 569; 41. Parveen Kumar 555. Team 1. Korea 1729; 2. Italy 1723; 3. Poland 1712; 5. India 1700.

25m rapid fire pistol: 1. Jean Quiquampoix (Fra) 31 (578); 2. Lu Zhiming (Chn) 23 (579); 3. Park Jung Woo (Kor) 20 (566); 7. Bhavesh Shekhawat 562; 10. Ajitesh Kaushal 555; 15. Arpit Goel 537. Team: 1. France 1693; 2. Korea 1677; 3. Italy 1668; 4. India 1654.

25m standad pistol: 1. Lu Zhiming (Chn) 572; 2. Pongpol Kulchairattana (Tha) 569; 3. Bhavesh Shekhawat 568; 8. Ajitesh Kaushal 559; 14. Arpit Goel 545. Team: 1. India 1672; 2. Italy 1659; 3. Korea 1658.

50m free pistol: 1. Kevin Venta (Slo) 190.7 (557); 2. Tomasz Wawrzonowski (Pol) 188.9 (564); 3. Kristian Callaghan (GBR) 166.4 (553); 22. Arpit Goel 540; 30. Vishwajeet Singh 519. Team: 1. Italy 1647; 2. Korea 1633; 3. Romania 1631; 8. India 1568.

10m air rifle: 1. Akhil Sheoran 207.0 (622.9); 2. Tomasz Bartnik (Pol) 205.0 (623.7); 3. Christoph Durr (Sui) 183.7 (622.2); 13. Ekambir Singh 618.6; 23 Manpreet Singh 615.9. Team: 1. India 1857.4; 2. Japan 1857.1; 3. Thailand 1854.4.

50m rifle prone: 1. Marcin Majka (Pol) 206.6 (620.5); 2. Brain Baudouin (Fra)206.1 (623.0); 3. Pierre Rodrigues (Fra) 185.5 (619.1); 28. Ishan Goel 68.1. Team: 1. Poland 1857.4; 2. France 1855.8; 3. Switzerland 1855.6; 10. India 1829.9.

50m rifle 3-posiiton: 1. Tomasz Bartnik (Pol) 453.0 (1171); 2. Petr Nymbursky (Cze) 449.7 (1160); 3. Napis Tortungpanich (Tha) 438.7 (1160); 7. Akhil Sheoran 393.3 (1160). Team: 1. Poland 3476; 2. Switzerland 3467; 3. Slovakia 3460; 11. India 2416.

Trap: 1. Lyndon Sosa (Lux) 13 (13) 118; 2. Andreas Makris (Cyp) 12 (13) 118; 3. Till-Justus Hille (Ger) 14 (11)4 (116); 4. Valeria Grazini (Ita) 13 (12) 119; 12. Yuvraj Kumar Mahajan 114; 15. Arjun Singh 112; 16. Namanveer Brar 111. Team: 1. Italy 348; 2. Cyprus 344; 3. India 337.

Double trap: 1. Alessandro Chianese (Ita) 26(2) 25(7) 134; 2. Mo Junjie (Chn) 26(1) 25(7) 123 (1, 4); 3. Ignazio Maria Tronca (Ita) 25 (25)6 123(2); 4. Prithvi Singh Chahal 23 (24) 123(2); 14. Namanveer Brar 103; 16. Arjun Singh 97. Team: 1. Italy 384; 2. China 347; 3. Poland 328; 4. India 323.

Skeet: 1. Giancarlo Tazza (Ita) 15 (13)6 (120); 2. Tommi Takanen (Fin) 11 (14) 121; 3. Jakub Tomecek (Cze) 15 (13)5 (118); 4. Jan Zamecnik (Cze) 13 (13)1 (119); 19. Mankeet Raj Singh Guron 106; 22. Arjun Singh Mann 104; 24.Gurjoat Singh Khangura 102. Team: 1. Finland 355; 2. Czech Republic 353; 3. Cyprus 349; 6. India 312.

Women:

10m air pistol: 1. Mathilde Lamolle (Fra) 198.4 (381); 2. Klaudia Bres (Pol) 198.3 (383); 3. Tereza Pribanova (Cze) 176.9 (381); 4. Shreya Gawande 154.8 (381); 16. Gauri Sheoran 375; 33. Sanjana Sehrawat 366. Team: 1. Thailand 1141; 2. Poland 1138; 3. Chinese Taipei 1136; 6. India 1122.

25m sports pistol: 1. Mathilde Lamolle (Fra) 8 (13) 579; 2. Klaudia Bres (Pol) 6 (11)3 (578); 3. Tanyaporn Prucksakorn (Tha) 8 (11)2 (574); 4. Shreya Gawande 0 (10) 576; 11. Sanjana Sehrawat 568; 23. Gauri Sheoran 562. Team: 1. Poland 1717; 2. Hungary 1716; 3. France 1715; 5. India 1706.

10m air rifle: 1. Vinita Bhardwaj 206.0 (419.5); 2. Yi Siling (Chn) 205.8 (420.4); 3. Sakumi Chiba (Jpn) 184.2 (413.8); 7.Simrat Chahal 100.9 (414.1); 32. Dilreen Gill 410.4. Team: 1. India 1244.0; 2. Czech Republic 1240.9; 3. Italy 1236.9.

50m rifle prone: 1. Renata Peters (Sui) 622.5; 2. Lucie Brazdova (Cze) 620.4; 3. Aneta Brabcova (Cze) 620.3; 21. Aditi Singh 613.4; 23. Dilreen Gill 612.6; 36. Anjum Moudgil 605.9. Team: 1. Czech Republic 1851.2; 2. China 1846.2; 3. Korea 1845.8; 9. India 1831.9.

50m rifle 3-position: 1. Chen Dongqi (Chn) 460.9 (589); 2. Anjum Moudgil 457.7 (585); 3. Chen Fang (Chn) 444.9 (582); 18. Dilreen Gill 576. Team: 1. China 1742; 2. Czech Republic 1739; 3. Korea 1732; 4. India 1730.

Trap: 1. Alessia Montanino (Ita) 13 (14) 68; 2. Silvana Maria Stanco (Ita) 12 (13) 68; 3. Lucia Boorova (Svk) 12 (12) 70; 9. Sanjeet Kaur Rehal 58; 10. Mahima Kumar Mahajan 55; 13. Aakriti Khapra 50. Team: 1. Italy 207; 2. India 163; 3. Poland 136.

Skeet: 1. Veronika Sykorova (Svk) 14 (14)2 (64); 2. Barbora Sumova (Cze) 13 (14)2 (70); 3. Aleksandra Jarmolinska (Pol) 13 (13) 69; 14. Jasmeen Kaur 54; 16. Shivani Gill 50; 17. Sarveshwari Kumari 44. Team: 1. Czech Republic 193; 2. Poland 189; 3. India 148.