Indian Grand Prix: Neeraj, Nayana, Navjeet qualify for CWG

Neeraj Chopra ( javelin throw), Nayana James (long jump) and Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (discus throw) emerged the winners at the Indian Grand Prix on Tuesday.

Neeraj Chopra won the men's javelin gold with a throw of 82.88m at the Indian Grand Prix in Patiala on Tuesday.   -  AFI/ Facebook

Athletes Neeraj Chopra, Nayana James and Navjeet Kaur Dhillon qualified for the 2018 Commonwealth Games with powerful performances at the Indian Grand Prix in Patiala on Tuesday.

National record holder Neeraj Chopra predictably won the men's javelin gold with a throw of 82.88m, enough to make the cut for the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Vipin and Amit Kumar finished second and third respectively but couldn't cross the qualifying mark of 81.80m.

Dutee Chand, who had to take a break from training in January to recuperate from a broken wrist, won the women's 100m gold with a 11.57s sprint, but failed to cross the qualifying mark of 11.26s.

In the women's discus throw, Navjeet Kaur Dhillon secured her CWG spot with a gold-winning throw of 59.18m. Parbati Sethi finished a distant second with a 42.58m mark.

Nayana James clinched the gold in long jump with 6.47m. The jump was enough to help her secure direct qualification for the Gold Coast Games.

S. Vidyasagar of Karnataka won the 100 metres, even as the much expected duel between V. K. Elakkiya Dasan of Tamil Nadu and Amiya Kumar Mallick of Odisha did not materialise.

Vidyasagar carried Anuroop John of Kerala to the second place in his race, which also proved the second best time in three races. Amiya Mallick was beaten by Chintha Sudhakar of Telangana which fetched him the bronze medal. While, K. M. Aiyappa of Karnataka had the same time as Amiya Mallick 10.96.

Indian Grand Prix Results:

Men:

100m:
1. S. Vidyasagar 10.65; 2 Anuroop John 10.70; 3. Chintha Sudhakar 10.71.

400m:
1. KS Jeevan 46.64; 2. Sumit Kumar 47.02; 3. Amoj Jacob 47.34.

800m:
1. Manjit Singh 1:49.09; 2. Ankit 1:50.65; 3. Satish Kumar 1:51.92.

3000m:
1. Kalidas Hirave 8:26.54; 2. Arjun Kumar 8:26.58; 3. Ajit Kumar 8:35.46.

400m hurdles: 1. MP Jabir 50.60; 2. T Santosh Kumar 50.85; 3. Binu Jose 52.77.

Long jump:
1. Wayne Peppin 7.62; 2. Ankit Sharma 7.46; 3. Kuldeep Saini 7.26.

Triple jump:
1. AV Rakesh Babu 16.59; 2. Arpinder Singh 16.45; 3. Renjith Maheswary 16.09.

Shot put: 1. Tajinder Pal Singh Toor 19.95; 2 Naveen Chhikara 19.08; 3. Paramjeet Singh 16.74.

Discus:
1. Kirpal Singh 56.26; 2. Dharamraj Yadav 55.22; 3. S. Mithravarun 54.07.

Javelin: 1. Neeraj Chopra 82.88; 2. Vipin Kasana 80.04; 3. Amit Kumar 77.33.

Women:

100m:
1. Dutee Chand 11.57; 2. Hima Das 11.74; 3. Prajina Prakash 11.76.

400m: 1. PJ Sneha 53.93; 2. Sonia Baishya 54.00; 3. Saritaben Gayakwad 54.08.

800m: 1. K Aparna 2:17.91; 2. Poonam Kuriya 2:43.69; 3. NIsha 3:13.03.

Long jump:
1. Nayana James 6.47; 2. Neena Pinto 6.41; 3. Purnima Hembram 5.99.

Triple jump:
1. Renu 13.26; 2. NV Sheena 13.08; 3. Niharika Vashist 12.12.

Discus: 1. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon 59.18; 2. Parbati Sethi 42.58.

Javelin:
1. Annu Rani 56.90; 2. Pushpa Jakhar 47.78; 3. Priyanka 46.06.