IPL 2020 Points table: Kings XI Punjab jumps to fifth with win over Delhi Capitals

IPL 2020 Points table: The top four teams will qualify for the knock-outs. The top two teams on the points square off in the play-off and the winner goes into the final.

Nicholas Pooran's 28-ball 53 propelled Kings XI Punjab to a win against Delhi Capitals.   -  BCCI/IPL

Kings XI Punjab climbed to fifth after a five-wicket win over Delhi Capitals in the Indian Premier League in Dubai on Tuesday. Nicholas Pooran's 28-ball 53 fired Punjab to its third successive win of the season.

The top four teams will qualify for the knock-outs. The top two teams on the points square off in the play-off and the winner goes into the final.

The third and fourth placed teams face each other in Eliminator 1. The winner then takes on the losing team from the play-off in Eliminator 2. The winner qualifies for the final.

IPL 2020 mid-season transfer: Complete list of players up for trade, transfer rules and eligibility  

IPL 2020 Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Delhi Capitals107314+0.774
Mumbai Indians96312+1.201
Royal Challengers Bangalore96312-0.096
Kolkata Knight Riders95410-0.607
Kings XI Punjab10468-0.177
Rajasthan Royals10468-0.591
Sunrisers Hyderabad9366+0.008
Chennai Super Kings10376-0.463

  Dugout videos