IPL 2020, RR vs MI Match 45 Predicted Playing 11: MI wins toss, opts to bat first; Pattinson in for Coulter-Nile

IPL 2020, RR vs MI Match 45 Live: Get the IPL head-to-head updates, players to watch out for today's match, team squad updates, predicted playing Xl and more at Sportstar.

Kieron Pollard captained Mumbai in the absence of Rohit Sharma during MI's last game against CSK.   -  IPL

Hello and welcome to Sportstar's LIVE coverage of IPL 2020, Match 45 between Rajasthan Royals and Mumbai Indians at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi.

Last IPL meeting:

MI (193/4 in 20 overs) beat RR (136/10 in 18.1 overs) by 57 runs.

RR vs MI | Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians Live Score

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off in Abu Dhabi on October 6, Tuesday. The Mumbai-based franchise handed the Rajasthan-based side a five-wicket win as youngsters Riyan Parag (42*) and Rahul Tewatia (45*) put on a match-winning 85-run partnership for the sixth wicket.

Head-to-head: (21 matches- RR 10| MI 11)

The two teams have faced each other 21 times in the IPL so far, and MI holds a slender lead over RR by winning 11 of those encounters.

IPL 2020 Form guide: (last 5 matches | win:loss)

RR- Rajasthan has won two of its last five games but goes in to the next encounter on the back of a loss.
(2:3)

MI- Mumbai is currently in fine form, winning four of its last five matches. (4:1)

The Preview

Mumbai Indians is back to its ruthless best and that is surely not good news for Rajasthan Royals, which desperately needs to win Sunday's IPL encounter at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

The absence of captain Rohit Sharma was hardly felt in Mumbai's annihilation of Chennai Super Kings at Sharjah on Friday. Royals, on the other hand, had an eminently forgettable outing against Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Mumbai Indians is on top of the table with 14 points and thus is virtually assured of a place in the playoffs, while Royals has to win this game and the two of its remaining ones. It is a tough ask, yes.

 

IPL 2020 Points Table

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians107314+1.448
Delhi Capitals117414+0.434
Royal Challengers Bangalore107314+0.182
Kolkata Knight Riders116512-0.476
Kings XI Punjab115610-0.103
Sunrisers Hyderabad11478+0.029
Rajasthan Royals11478-0.620
Chennai Super Kings11386-0.733

 

Mumbai Indians Predicted XI

1. Rohit Sharma (C)

2. Quinton de Kock (Overseas/Wk)

3. Suryakumar Yadav

4. Ishan Kishan

5. Hardik Pandya

6. Krunal Pandya

7. Kieron Pollard (Overseas)

8. Nathan Coulter-Nile (Overseas)

9. Rahul Chahar

10. Trent Boult (Overseas)

11. Jasprit Bumrah

Rajasthan Royals Predicted XI

1. Yashasvi Jaiswal

2. Jos Buttler (Overseas)

3. Sanju Samson (Wk)

4. Steve Smith (C/Overseas)

5. Ben Stokes (Overseas)

6. Robin Uthappa

7. Riyan Parag

8. Shreyas Gopal

9. Jofra Archer (Overseas)

10. Kartik Tyagi

11. Jaydev Unadkat

WATCH EPISODE 4 OF OUR NEWEST SERIES T20 TIME FEATURING MARNUS LABUSCHAGNE

The squads:

Rajasthan Royals:

Steve Smith (captain), Jos Buttler (Wicketkeeper), Sanju Samson, Jofra Archer, Ben Stokes, Robin Uthappa, David Miller, Ankit Rajpoot, Mahipal Lomror, Manan Vohra, Riyan Parag, Mayank Markande, Shreyas Gopal, Varun Aaron, Jaydev Unadkat, Kartik Tyagi, Akash Singh, Oshane Thomas, Andrew Tye, Rahul Tewatia, Shashank Singh, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Anirudha Joshi, Tom Curran and Anuj Rawat

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma (captain), Quinton de Kock (wicketkeeper), Digvijay Deshmukh, Aditya Tare (wk), Saurabh Tiwary, Jasprit Bumrah, Krunal Pandya, Kieron Pollard, Rahul Chahar, Chris Lynn, Hardik Pandya, Sherfane Rutherford, Anmolpreet Singh, Mohsin Khan, Mitchell McClenaghan, Prince Balwant Rai, Anukul Roy, Ishan Kishan, Dhawal Kulkarni, Trent Boult, Jayant Yadav, Suryakumar Yadav, Nathan Coulter-Nile and James Pattinson.

Match Details:

Game No. 45: Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals

Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium

Date: October 25, Sunday

Time: 7:30 p.m.

 

 

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match KKR and DC will be broadcast live on the Star Sports Network. Live streaming will also be available on the Hotstar app or website exclusively for VIP and Premium users.

Send in your opinions and feedback to sportstar@thehindu.co.in or find us on social media at @sportstarweb.

Make sure to subscribe to the podcast on the platforms you use. Also subscribe to Sportstar for our exclusive coverage of the Indian Premier League.