Junior World Cup: Rushiraj Barot wins gold in rapid fire pistol

After qualifying in fifth place with a modest score of 556, with 83 and 88 in the 4-second series, Rushiraj beat the strong field that included compatriot George Thomas who had topped qualification with 572.

A file photo of Rushiraj Atul Barot.   -  AFP

Rushiraj Barot sprang a surprise by winning the 25-metre rapid fire pistol gold in the Junior World Cup shooting in Gabala, Azerbaijan, on Tuesday.

After qualifying in fifth place with a modest score of 556, with 83 and 88 in the 4-second series, Rushiraj beat the strong field that included compatriot George Thomas who had topped qualification with 572.

In the final, in which five shots are fired in four second spells, with 9.7 or better registering as one point, Rushiraj topped with 25, beating Lukas Skoumal of Czech Republic by two points. There were no team medals in the event, as there was only one other team, Thailand, apart from India, in a small field of 10 shooters.

With the junior men’s air rifle team winning the gold, even though only Arjun Babuta could clinch an individual medal, a bronze, India stayed put in the second place on the medals table with 6 gold, 4 silver and 8 bronze medals.Russia was on top with 10 gold, 8 silver and 3 bronze.

India won the team silver in junior men’s free pistol despite the low scores, and there were no individual medals in the event.

In junior women’s air rifle, Dilreen Gill, Manini Kaushik and Geetakshi Dixit missed the final by points ranging from 0.7 to 1.2. They managed to bag the team bronze.



Results

Junior men

25m rapid fire pistol: 1. Rushiraj Barot 25 (556); 2. Lukas Skoumal (Cze) 23 (571); 3. Sergei Evglevski (Aus) 20 (567); 5. George Thomas 8 (572); 6. Anhad Jawanda 7 (551); 7. Aadeithyaa Joahal 544.

50m free pistol: 1. Artem Chernousov (Rus) 182.9 (546); 2. Anton Zanin (Rus) 181.8 (543); 3. Alexander Bassariev (Rus) 163.4 (551); 5. Anmol 117.6 (539); 6. Nishant Bhardwaj 98.6 (532); 11. Arjun Das 529.

Team: 1. Russia 1640; 2. India 1600; 3. Thailand 1502.

10m air rifle: 1. Filip Nepejchal (Cze) 206.1 (621.5); 2. Atsushi Shimada (Jpn) 205.2 (622.0); 3. Arjun Babuta 183.6 (620.3); 8. Pratik Borse 79.1 (621.4); 11. Tejas Krishna Prasad 617.4; 18. Fateh Singh Dhillon 610.2; 22. Prashant 608.2.

Team: 1. India 1849.9; 2. Singapore 1847.0; 3. Japan 1846.8.



Junior women

10m air rifle: 1. Anastasia Galashina (Rus) 210.6 (FWRJ) 416.1; 2. Tatiana Kharkova (Rus) 207.5 (414.5); 3. Martina Lindsay Veloso (Sin) 186.0 (415.3); 8. DilreenGill 80.5 (413.1); 9. Manini Kaushik 412.9; 10. Geetakshi Dixit 412.6; 22. Aashi Rastogi 408.9; 25. Ayushi Podder 407.1; 29. Zenab Hussain Bandookwala 404.2.

Team: 1. Russia 1245.5; 2. Singapore 1240.5; 3. India 1234.6; 5. India-B 1224.2.