Champions League and Europa League Draw: Real Madrid vs Man City, Chelsea vs Bayern; Man United vs Club Brugge- As it happened

Manchester City to face Real Madrid in its Round of 16 Champions League clash, while Manchester United will play Club Brugge in Europa League Round of 32.

Real Madrid vs Manchester City will be one of the biggest clashes to watch out for in the Champions League Round of 16 stage.   -  Getty Images

Hello and welcome to the highlights of the UEFA Champions League  and Europa League draw at UEFA's Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

That's all we have for you today. Thank you so much for joining us. Until next time, it's goodbye. CIAO

We leave you with the draw results from both the Champions League and the Europa League.

Champions League Draw:

Dortmund vs PSG; Real Madrid vs Manchester City; Atalanta vs Valencia; Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool; Chelsea vs Bayern Munich; Lyon vs Juventus; Tottenham vs RB Leipzig; Napoli vs Barcelona

 

Europa League draw:

Club Brugge vs Manchester United; Rangers vs Braga; AS Roma vs Gent; Wolfsburg vs Malmo; Shakhtar Donetsk vs Benfica; Frankfurt vs FC Salzburg; Ludogorets vs Inter Milan; AZ Alkmaar vs Lask; Olympiacos vs Arsenal FC; CFR Cluj vs Sevilla; FC Apoel FC vs FC Basel; FC Copenhagen vs Celtic FC; Bayer Leverkusen vs FC Porto; Getafe vs Ajax; Sporting CP vs İstanbul Başakşehir; Wolverhampton Wanderers vs RCD Espanyol.

 

Next draw will take place on 28th February.

20th February to host the first legs. 27th February will host the second legs.

And that's the end of the Europa League draw.

Rangers will face Braga

AS Roma will face Gent

Wolfsburg will face Malmo

Shakhtar Donetsk will face Benfica

Frankfurt will face FC Salzburg

Ludogorets will face Inter Milan

Club Brugge  will face Manchester United

AZ Alkmaar will face Lask

Olympiacos will face Arsenal FC

CFR Cluj will face Sevilla FC

Apoel FC will face FC Basel

FC Copenhagen will face Celtic FC

Bayer Leverkusen will face FC Porto

Getafe will face Ajax

Sporting CP will face İstanbul Başakşehir.

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC will face RCD Espanyol.

 

Unseeded teams will play the home left first.

Unseeded teams  (left) will be picked up first followed by seeded teams (right).

Here we go!

SEEDED TEAMS- THE EUROPA LEAGUE GROUP WINNERS

  • Sevilla (ESP)
  • Malmö (SWE)
  • Basel (SUI)
  • LASK (AUT)
  • Celtic (SCO)
  • Arsenal (ENG)
  • Porto (POR)
  • Espanyol (ESP)
  • Gent (BEL)
  • İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)
  • Braga (POR)
  • Man. United (ENG)

SEEDED TEAMS FROM CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

  • Ajax (NED)
  • Salzburg (AUT)
  • Internazionale (ITA)
  • Benfica (POR)
     

16 pairings will be drawn as follows-

Seeded teams in one pot and all unseeded teams in another pot.

No team will face another team from the group in the group stage and the same association.

 

Seeded teams will be drawn against the unseeded teams.

20th February to host the first leg. 27th February will host the second leg.

24 clubs from UEFA Europa League group stage an eight from the Champions League group stage.

Head of club competitions, Michael Heselschwerdt, walks in to explain the technical procedure of the draw.

Next up, is Frédéric Oumar Kanouté, 2006 2007 winner of the UEFA Cup. He won the trophies with Sevilla and scored in both those finals.

German football legend Josephine Henning has been welcomed to the stage

Teams from 18 countries will be participating in this round, including eight former champions.

The master of the draw ceremony, Giorgio Marchetti, addressing the conference room.

THE FINAL OF THE EUROPA LEAGUE WILL TAKE PLACE IN GDANSK, POLAND.

 

396 goals is scored in 144 matches. A goal went in every 30 minutes.

Pedro Pinto is back with the draw.

We are back with the Europa League Round of 32 Draw and this is what 32 teams will be fighting for.

100
 

Folks, do not go anywhere as in a few minutes time, we will be back with UEFA Europa League draw for the Round of 32! Stay tuned!

 

So, here are your Champions League Last 16 match-ups.

  • Dortmund vs PSG
  • Real Madrid vs Manchester City
  • Atalanta vs Valencia
  • Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool
  • Chelsea vs Bayern Munich
  • Lyon vs Juventus
  • Tottenham vs RB Leipzig
  • Napoli vs Barcelona

100
 

So, it will be Napoli vs Barcelona

 

GROUP TOPPER: Barcelona

RUNNER-UP: Napoli

EIGHTH PICK

So, it will be Tottenham vs RB Leipzig

 

GROUP TOPPER: RB Leipzig

RUNNER-UP: Tottenham

SEVENTH PICK

So, it will be Lyon vs Juventus

 

GROUP TOPPER: Juventus

RUNNER-UP: Lyon

SIXTH  PICK

So, it will be Chelsea vs Bayern Munich

 

GROUP TOPPER: Bayern Munich

RUNNER-UP: Chelsea

FIFTH  PICK

So, it will be  Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool

 

GROUP TOPPER: Liverpool

RUNNER-UP: Atletico Madrid

FOURTH  PICK

So, it will be  Atalanta vs Valencia

 

GROUP TOPPER: Valencia

RUNNER-UP: Atalanta

THIRD PICK

So, it will be Real Madrid vs Manchester City

 

GROUP TOPPER: Manchester City

RUNNER-UP: Real Madrid

SECOND PICK

So, it will be Dortmund vs PSG

 

GROUP TOPPER: Paris Saint-Germain

RUNNER-UP: Borussia Dortmund

FIRST PICK

WE ARE READY TO PROCEED WITH THE DRAW!

All runners-up are placed in one bowl and all group toppers in another.

The runner-up will play the first leg at home.

Head of club competitions, Michael Heselschwerdt, walks in to explain the draw procedure.

Remember the Liverpool-AC Milan Champions League final in 2005? Yup, that very stadium.

Istanbul will host the 2019/20 UEFA Champions League final.

Next up, Hamit Altintop, who has made 41 UCL appearances, Turkish International and has played for clubs like Bayern Munich.

He now welcomes Kelly Smith, England International who has scored 46 goals in 117 appearances for the country.

The master of the draw ceremony, Giorgio Marchetti, addressing the conference room.

Just a quick reminder:

Seeded teams

Barcelona (ESP, Group F), Bayern Munich (GER, Group B), Juventus (ITA, Group D), Liverpool (ENG, Group E)

Manchester City (ENG, Group C), PSG (FRA, Group A), RB Leipzig (GER, Group G), Valencia (ESP, Group H)

 

Robert Lewandowski was the top scorer in the group stages.

Barcelona topped its Champions League group for the 13th time.

Atalanta will be making its Champions League Last 16 debut and became the first team since Newcastle United (in the previous decade) to make the round of 16 after losing its first three group games.

We are underway. Pedro Pinto is the host of the night.

We are just a few minutes away from the commencement of the draw.

When will Champions League last-16 games start?

First legs are on 18/19 and 25/26 of February. The second leg of the games will take place on 10/11 and 17/18 of March.

How does the draw work? 

The eight seeded and eight unseeded teams are placed in two separate bowls, with one picked from each to determine each of the eight last-16 ties. The eight seeded teams can face any of the other eight unseeded teams (and vice-versa) — as long the two teams haven't qualified from the same group or aren't from the same country.

 

Which teams have made it to the Champions League last-16?

Sixteen teams have made it to the draw, with group toppers being seeded and the runners-up unseeded.

Seeded teams

Barcelona (ESP, Group F)

Bayern Munich (GER, Group B)

Juventus (ITA, Group D)

Liverpool (ENG, Group E)

Manchester City (ENG, Group C)

PSG (FRA, Group A)

RB Leipzig (GER, Group G)

Valencia (ESP, Group H)

Unseeded teams

Napoli (ITA, Group E)

Real Madrid (ESP, Group A)

Tottenham (ENG, Group B)

Dortmund (GER, Group F)

Lyon (FRA, Group G)

Chelsea (ENG, Group H)   

Atalanta (ITA, Group C)

Atletico Madrid (ESP, Group D)

 

 

Who can each team face in last-16?

Manchester City's potential opponents: Napoli, Real Madrid, Dortmund, Lyon,  Atletico Madrid

Tottenham's potential opponents: Barcelona, Juventus, PSG, RB Leipzig, Valencia

Liverpool's potential opponents: Real Madrid, Dortmund, Lyon, Atalanta, Atletico Madrid

Chelsea's potential opponents: Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Juventus, PSG, RB Leipzig

Barcelona potential opponents: Napoli, Tottenham, Lyon, Chelsea, Atalanta

Bayern Munich potential opponents:  Napoli, Real Madrid, Lyon, Chelsea, Atalanta, Atletico Madrid

Juventus potential opponents:  Tottenham, Real Madrid, Lyon, Chelsea, Dortmund, Atletico Madrid

RB Leipzig potential opponents: Tottenham, Real Madrid, Chelsea, Atalanta, Atletico Madrid

PSG potential opponents: Tottenham, Chelsea, Napoli, Dortmund, Atalanta, Atletico Madrid

Valencia potential opponents: Tottenham, Napoli, Dortmund, Lyon, Atalanta

Real Madrid potential opponents: Bayern Munich, Man City, Juventus, RB Leipzig, Liverpool, Valencia

Dortmund potential opponents: Man City, Juventus, Barcelona, Liverpool, Valencia, PSG

Lyon potential opponents: Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Juventus, Liverpool, Man City, Valencia

Napoli potential opponents:  Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Man City, Valencia, PSG, RB Leipzig

Atletico Madrid potential opponents: Bayern Munich, Liverpool, Man City, PSG, RB Leipzig

Atalanta potential opponents:  Barcelona, Bayern Munich, Liverpool, PSG, RB Leipzig, Valencia

 

Where to watch?

The Champions League last-16 draw, as well as the Europa League draw, can be watched on Sony Ten network's channels or streamed on the Sony LIV app. It can also be streamed on the UEFA website.