Meghana Sajjanar, Pratik Borse win gold in Intershoot

Shriyanka Sadangi managed to win two silver medals behind Meghna from among the three competitions apart from the team gold with Meghna and Namrata Arora in the Intershoot international shooting competition in the Netherlands.

Meghna Sajjanar currently trains with coach Rakesh Manpat (in pic) prior to the World Cup which will be held later at home this month.   -  Sandeep Saxena

Meghna Sajjanar swept all the three individual gold medals in women’s air rifle in the prestigious Intershoot international shooting competition in the Netherlands.

It was a fruitful outing for the 22-year-old Meghna who trains with coach Rakesh Manpat, prior to the World Cup to be held at home later in the month.

Shriyanka Sadangi managed to win two silver medals behind Meghna from among the three competitions apart from the team gold with Meghna and Namrata Arora. Ayonika Paul who represented the country in the Rio Olympics missed the final in all the three competitions, but finished only marginally behind.

In men’s air rifle, Pratik Borse won a gold on the third day apart from a bronze in the second. Similarly, Vinay Kumar Patil won a gold and a silver among the juniros in air rifle.

Mihika Poore won a bronze, but placed fourth and fifth over the next two competitions in junior women’s air rifle.

The results:

Men’s air rifle: Day-1: Jan Lochbihler (Sui) 246.0 (619.2); 2. Christoph Durr (Sui) 245.4 (615.3); 3. Jorgen Persson (Swe) 224.7 (621.9); 4. Pratik Borse 204.1 (619.8); 16. Ashwani Bhati 607.8;

Day-2: Alin George Moldoveanu (Rou) 249.8 (625.7); 2. Jan Lochbihler (Sui) 248.4 (621.3); 3. Pratik Borse 226.6 (623.8); 22. Ashwani Bhati 595.5; 33. Gaurav Singh 575.3. Teams: 1. Switzerland 1864.7; 2. Belgium 1835.0; 3. India 1794.6.

Day-3: 1. Pratik Borse 246.8 (621.1); 2. Jan Lochbihler (Sui) 246.2 (623.8); 3. Pascal Loretan (Sui) 224.5 (617.0); 31. Gaurav Singh 570.8.



Juniors:

Day-1: 1. Vinay Kumar Patil 248.1 (614.3); 2. Mikkel Damholt (Den) 247.1 (622.4); 3. Nicklas Kildehoj (Den) 224.5 (622.3); 6. Omkar Ukirde 161.4 (608.4).

Day-2: 1. Nicklas Kildehoj (Den) 245.2 (618.4); 2. Vinay Kumar Patil 243.7 (613.7); 3. Dragomir Iordache (Rou) 223.6 (615.7); 5. Omkar Ukirde 181.2 (620.4);

Day-3: 1. Mikkel Damholt (Den) 244.9 (616.4); 2. Nicklas Kildehoj (Den) 243.5 (620.7); 3. William Gryden (Swe) 222.8 (613.9); 5. Vinay Kumar Patil 181.0 (616.9); 7. Omkar Ukirde 139.4 (611.8).



Women’s air rifle:

Day-1: 1. Meghana Sajjanar 251.2 (412.5); 2. Shriyanka Sadangi 248.9 (415.5); 3. Mandy Mulder 228.2 (411.9); 10. Ayonika Paul 411.4; 18. Namrata Arora 407.8;

Day-2: 1. Meghana Sajjanar 247.8 (416.4); 2. Shriyanka Sadangi 246.9 (412.4); 3. Roxana Tudose (Rou) 225.8 (414.3); 8. Namrata Arora 118.7 (413.1); 9. Ayonika Paul 410.7. Teams: 1. India 1241.9; 2. Switzerland 1235.5; 3. Netherlands 1233.4.

Day-3: 1. Meghana Sajjanar 248.5 (416.6); 2. Nina Christen (Sui) 247.5 (415.3); 3. Marina Bosiger (Sui) 225.8 (414.5); 4. Shriyanka Sadangi 204.5 (417.6); 7. Namrata Arora 139.9 (411.2); 15. Ayonika Paul 408.1.



Juniors:

Day-1: Anna Martensson (Swe) 248.9 (408.8); 2. Jenny Stene (Nor) 248.2 (414.2); 3. Mihika Poore 225.4 (409.4).

Day-2: 1. Jenny Stene (Nor) 248.1 (413.5); 2. Michel Quezada (Mex) 248.1 (412.5); 3. Malin Stafas (Swe) 222.3 (407.3); 5. Mihika Poore 181.8 (412.9).

Day-3: Michel Quezada (Mex) 250.3 (412.9); 2. Jenny Stene (Nor) 246.9 (414.4); 3. Kany Kubanychbekova (Kyr) 226.1 (410.8); 4. Mihika Poore 203.3 (410.7).

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :