Results and scores: Australian Open, Day 2

Follow the live updates from day two action of the Australian Open 2019.

Serena Williams moved into second round after a straight sets win over Tatjana Maria.   -  Getty Images

Hello and welcome to Sportstar's live updates from day two action of the Australian Open.

Results:

Men's singles

Dominic Thiem bt Benoit Paire 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 1-6, 6-3

Milos Raonic (16) bt Nick Kyrgios 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Novak Djokovic (1) bt Mitchell Krueger 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Jérémy Chardy bt Ugo Humbert 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (9-7)

Maximilian Marterer bt Gleb Sakharov 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Stan Wawrinka bt Ernests Gulbis 3-6 3-1 retired

Alexei Popyrin bt Mischa Zverev 7-5, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4

Filip Krajinović bt Marco Cecchinato (17) 4-6, 0-6, 6-1, 7-6 (10-8), 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga bt Martin Klizan 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (32) bt Zhe Li 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Marius Copil bt Marcel Granollers 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Lucas Pouille (28) bt Mikhail Kukushkin 6-1, 7-5, 6-4

Taro Daniel bt Thanasi Kokkinakis 5-7, 4-2 retired

David Goffin (21) bt Christian Garin 6-0, 6-2, 6-2

Denis Shapovalov (25) bt Pablo Andujar 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

Alexander Zverev (4) bt Aljaz Bedene 6-4, 6-1, 6-4

Evgeny Donskoy bt Laslo Dere 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

Gilles Simon (29) bt Bjorn Frantangelo 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 6-2

Pablo Carreño Busta (23) bt Luca Vanni 6-7 (5-7), 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4

João Sousa bt Guido Pella 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-2

Alex Bolt bt Jack Sock 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Hyeon Chung (24) bt Bradley Klahn 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Borna Coric (11) bt Steve Darcis 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Daniil Medvedev (15) bt Lloyd Harris 6-1, 6-2, 6-1

Ryan Harrison bt Jiri Vesely 6-0, 7-5, 6-3

Ivo Karlovic bt Hubert Hurkacz 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)

Ilya Ivashka bt Malek Jaziri 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1, 4-0 retired

Marton Fucsovics bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3

Leonardo Mayer bt Nicolas Jarry 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-3

Kei Nishikori (8) bt Kamil Majchrzak 3-6, 6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 6-2, 3-0 retired

Pierre-Hugues Herbert bt Sam Querrey 5-7, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 6-1

Fabio Fognini (12) bt Jaume Munar 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (9-7), 3-1 retired

Women's singles

Naomi Osaka (4) bt Magda Linette 6-4, 6-2

Simona Halep (1) bt Kaia Kanepi 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-2

Sofia Kenin bt Veronika Kudermetova 6-3, 3-6, 7-5

Dayana Yastremska bt Samantha Stosur 7-5, 6-2

Iga Swiatek bt Ana Bogdan 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Margarita Gasparyan  bt Zhu Lin 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Elina Svitolina (6) bt Viktorija Golubic 6-1,6-2

Kristýna Plíšková bt Anna Blinkova 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 6-2

Alize Cornet bt Lara Arruabarrena 6-2, 6-2

Viktória Kužmová bt Kateryna Kozlova 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Venus Williams bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (25) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-2

Hsieh su-Wei (28) bt Stefanie Vogele 6-2, 6-1

Camila Giorgi (27) bt Dalila Jakupovic 6-3, 6-0

Carla Suarez Navarro (23) bt Clara Burel 7-5, 6-2

Laura Siegemund bt Victoria Azarenka 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-2

Natalia Vikhlyantseva bt Varvara Lepchenko 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-4

Bianca Andreescu bt Whtiney Osuigwe 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (0-7), 6-3

Timea Bacsinszky bt Daria Kasatkina (10) 6-3, 6-0

Madison Brengle by Misaki Doi 6-4, 6-0

Tamara Zidanšek bt Daria Gavrilova 7-5, 6-3

Garbine Muguruza (18) bt Zheng Saisai 6-2, 6-3

Anastasija Sevastova (13) bt Mona Barthel 6-3, 6-1

Eugenie Bouchard bt Peng Shuai 6-2, 6-1

Serena Williams (16) bt Tatjana Maria 6-0, 6-2

Anastasia Potapova bt Pauline Parmentier 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Aleksandra Kruni bt Zarina Diyas 3-6, 7-5, 6-1

Johanna Konta bt Ajla Tomljanovic 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-6 (10-7)

Elise Mertens (12) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova 6-2, 7-5

Wang Qiang (21) bt Fiona Ferro 6-4, 6-3

Madison Keys (17) bt Destanee Aiava 6-2, 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (7) bt Karolina Muchova 6-3, 6-2

 

Serena Williams storms into Round 2 with a straight sets 6-0, 6-2 win over Tatjana Maria.

The opening day of the year's first Grand Slam saw Andy Murray crashing out and Tuesday's also promises to be an exciting.

The day has started well for the top seeds and Serena Williams and Karolina Pliskova moving into the second round.

Order of Play:

Rod Laver Arena

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

D. Aiava (WC) vs M. Keys (17)

T. Maria vs S. Williams (16)

Men’s singles 1st round

A. Zverev (4) vs A. Bedene

Night session

1:30pm

Men’s singles 1st round

N. Djokovic (1) vs M. Krueger (Q)

Women’s singles 1st round

N. Osaka (4) vs M. Linette

Margaret Court Arena

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

K. Majchrzak (Q) vs K. Nishikori (8)

Women’s singles 1st round

T. Zidansek vs D. Gavrilova

V. Williams vs M. Buzarnescu (25)

Night session

1:30pm

Women’s singles 1st round

S. Halep (1) vs K. Kanepi

Men’s singles 1st round

B. Paire vs D. Thiem (7)

Melbourne Arena

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

K. Muchova (Q) vs Ka. Pliskova (7)

Men’s singles 1st round

B. Coric (11) vs S. Darcis

Women’s singles 1st round

L. Siegemund vs V. Azarenka

S. Stosur vs D. Yastremska

Men’s singles 1st round

N. Kyrgios vs M. Raonic (16)

1573 Arena

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

F. Fognini (12) vs J. Munar

Women’s singles 1st round

E. Bouchard vs S. Peng (WC)

Men’s singles 1st round

P. Andujar vs D. Shapovalov (25)

Women’s singles 1st round

V. Golubic (Q) vs E. Svitolina (6)

Court 3

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

J. Konta vs A. Tomljanovic

S. Zheng vs G. Muguruza (18)

Men’s singles 1st round

T. Daniel vs T. Kokkinakis (Q)

S. Wawrinka vs E. Gulbis

Court 5

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

I. Ivashka vs M. Jaziri

Women’s singles 1st round

N. Vikhlyantsev (Q) vs V. Lepchenko (Q)

Men’s singles 1st round

F. Krajinovic vs M. Cecchinato (17)

Court 7

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

E. Mertens (12) vs A. Schmiedlova

Men’s singles 1st round

A. Bolt (WC) vs J. Sock (WC)

Women’s singles 1st round

C. Giorgi (27) vs D. Jakupovic

Men’s singles 1st round

J. Tsonga (WC) vs M. Klizan

Court 8

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

Q. Wang (21) vs F. Ferro

Men’s singles 1st round

H. Chung (24) vs B. Klahn

P. Kohlschreiber (32) vs Z. Li (WC)

Women’s singles 1st round

D. Cibulkova (26) vs S. Zhang

Court 10

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

P. Parmentier vs A. Potapova

Men’s singles 1st round

L. Vanni (Q) vs P. Carreno Busta (23)

J. Chardy vs U. Humbert

Court 12

5:30am

Women’s singles 1st round

Z. Diyas vs A. Krunic

Men’s singles 1st round

L. Djere vs E. Donskoy

M. Granollers vs M. Copil

Women’s singles 1st round

S. Kenin vs V. Kudermetova (Q)

Court 13

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

A. Ramos-Vinolas vs M. Fucsovics

Women’s singles 1st round

D. Kasatkina (10) vs T. Bacsinszky

S. Voegele vs S. Hsieh (28)

Men’s singles 1st round

A. Popyrin (WC) vs M. Zverev

Court 14

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

L. Harris (Q) vs D. Medvedev (15)

B. Fratangelo (Q) vs G. Simon (29)

Women’s singles 1st round

C. Suárez Navarro (23) vs C. Burel (WC)

Kr. Pliskova vs A. Blinkova

Court 15

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

N. Jarry vs L. Mayer

Women’s singles 1st round

B. Andreescu (Q) vs W. Osuigwe (WC)

L. Zhu (Q) vs M. Gasparyan

Men’s singles 1st round

M. Marterer vs G. Sakharov (Q)

Court 19

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

I. Karlovic vs H. Hurkacz

Women’s singles 1st round

M. Brengle vs M. Doi (Q)

Men’s singles 1st round

L. Pouille (28) vs M. Kukushkin

Women’s singles 1st round

I. Swiatek (Q) vs A. Bogdan

Court 20

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

S. Querrey vs P. Herbert

Women’s singles 1st round

M. Barthel vs A. Sevastova (13)

Men’s singles 1st round

D. Goffin (21) vs C. Garin

Women’s singles 1st round

V. Kuzmova vs K. Kozlova

Court 22

5:30am

Men’s singles 1st round

J. Vesely vs R. Harrison

G. Pella vs J. Sousa

Women’s singles 1st round

A. Cornet vs L. Arruabarrena