MI vs RCB Highlights: Suryakumar Yadav, Bumrah shine as Mumbai beats Bangalore by five wickets

RCB vs MI, IPL 2020 Today's Match Live Score Updates: Catch the IPL live score updates between Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians at Sheikh Zayed Stadium.

SCORES×

Suryakumar celebrates scoring his fifty against Bangalore.   -  BCCI/IPL

Hello and welcome to Match 48 of IPL 2020 in the UAE. Mumbai Indians (MI) takes on Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in a 2020 Indian Premier League (IPL) fixture in Abu Dhabi on Wednesday.

MI innings

Siraj for the final over. 3 runs needed for MI to become the first team to go to 16 points. Suryakumar finishes it off with a lofted cover drive for a four. He takes off his helmet and gestures towards his bench that 'Keep calm. I have got this, lads'.

Morris to bowl the penultimate over. Two runs from the second ball. Goes for the full delivery but misses his mark and Hardik won't miss out on those. He lofts it over long on fielder for a six with a checked drive! WICKET! He finds the hands of the cover fielder the next ball. Some words exchanged between Hardik and Morris at the fall of the wicket. Full toss on the pads and Pollard gets goiing with a whipped four to the square leg region. MI 162/5 in 19 overs

Steyn on for his final over. Three wides from Steyn looking to go for the wide yorker. Full toss on the stumps and Suryakumar sweeps him over fine leg for a six. MI 149/4 after 18 overs

MI needs 35 from 24 balls. Morris with a tidy over until the final ball of the over. On the pads and Suryakumar accepts the invitation and deposits him to the vacant deep mid-wicket boundary for a four. MI 138/4 after 17 overs

Siraj is welcomed into the attack with Suryakumar clipping him to the leg side for a four. Fifty off 29 balls. Ball on fourth stump line, and he just caresses the ball past the mid off for another four. Third four of the over; short ball aimed at the body and he leans back to guide it to the third man boundary. 13 runs from the over. MI 130/4 after 16 overs

Morris comes on. Morris strays on the pads and Hardik just whips it off his pads over deep square leg fielder for a six! 10 runs from it, another expensive over for RCB. MI 117/4 in 15 overs

Chahal to bowl out.  Chahal bowls it full and Suryakumar moves across to sweep it behind short fine leg for a four. He is dealing in boundaries now. WICKET! That was unnecessary. Krunal mistimes a lofted hit to Morris at long off. Kohli, again, with a loud shriek and clenched fists to celebrate the wicket. Hardik is the new batter. MI 107/4 in 14 overs

MI needs 66 runs from 42 balls

Steyn replaces Siraj. Short and wide from Steyn and Suryakumar guides it to third man boundary by opening the face of the bat. Another wide and short delivery  and Suryakumar cuts it past the point fielder for another four. Crunched! Both feet off the ground as he drive it past the cover fielder for a third four of the over. MI 99/3 after 13 overs

Chahal on for his third. Inside out lofted dive from Krunal for a four to get off the mark. He reverse sweeps for a double. Chahal with a loopy delivery on the wide crease and Suryakumar reaches the pitch of it and lofts it over extra cover region for a six! MI 86/3 after 12 overs

Mohammed Siraj is back into the attack. His second over. Saurabh Tiwary on strike. Two dots later, he collects a single and gets Yadav back on strike. What a catch! Brilliant from DDP! Padikkal takes a brilliant diving catch to dismiss Tiwary. End of a successful over. Three runs and a wicket. Krunal Pandya joins Yadav. MI 73/3 after 11 Overs.

Chahal continues after the break. A slip in place. SIX, FOUR! A much-needed impetus for Mumbai - Yadav goes big over deep mid-wicket before sweeping Chahal for four. Good over for MI. 12 off it. MI 70/2 after 10 Overs.

Strategic time-out.

Sundar's final over. Chahal is on the sidelines and seems to be in some discomfort with his bowling hand. Tiwary off the mark with a single. End of Sundar's spell: 4-0-20-0. MI 58/2 in 9 overs

Chahal comes on for his first. Suryakumar brings up Mumbai's fifty with a single. WICKET! Chahal with the big wicket again! Kishan dances down the track and ends up miscuing a skier to Morris at long off. Kohli lets out a huge scream in the background as Morris completes the catch. Saurabh Tiwary in at No. 4. MI 53/2 after 8 overs

Sundar to bowl with five outside the ring. Four runs the over including a wide. MI 49/1 after 7 overs.

Siraj to bowl the final over of the PowerPlay. WICKET! Length ball from over the wicket and de Kock looks to deposit over deep mid-wicket but he hit it into the hands of Gurkeerat. Both Siraj and Kohli love it! Suryakumar Yadav in the new man in. On the pads and Yadav clips it past the mid on fielder before Morris chases it down to keep it to three. Kishan with a powerful whip off his pads for a four past mid on to end the over. MI 45/1 after 6 overs

Sundar with a tidy over. De Kock pegged in at the crease before he muscles the ball for a couple of twos. Five from it. MI 36/0 after 5 overs

Steyn on for his second. A good voer with just four runs from 5 balls before de Kock latches on to a length ball and swivels it behind square for a six. Steyn still clocking speeds of over 146. MI 31/0 after 4 overs

Sundar on for first change. Three dots to start the over to Ishan. Couple of singles before Kishan cuts one through the offside field for a four. MI 21/0 after 3 overs

Dale Steyn to share the new ball. Good start from Steyn but Ishan pulls one back - goes past 1,000 IPL runs with a maximum over deep mid-wicket. Meanwhile, Qdk ends the over with a brace. MI 15/0 after 2 Overs.

Ishan Kishan and Quinton de Kock to begin the run chase. Qdk to take strike. Chris Morris with the new ball. Was turning out to be a good over until Morris gave width and Ishan slapped it square of the wicket for four. MI 5/0 after 1 Over.

 

RCB innings

Just 35 runs conceded in the last 5 overs by Mumbai while picking up 4 wickets.

Boult to bowl the 20th. Gurkeerat digs out a yorker and whips it high into the square leg boundary for a four. Boult goes slow and wide and Gurkeerat lofts it over mid off for another four. They end the innings with a double. 13 from the over. RCB 164/6 in 20 overs

Bumrah on for his final over. Gurkeerat pulls it to the short mid-wicket region, where the ball falls short off Suryakumar's dive. Four runs from the over. 141 kmph zeroed in yorker and Sundar somehow gets his bat down in time. Five runs from the over. His bowling figures read: 4-1-14-3 RCB 151/6 in 19 overs

Morris breaks the shackles with a slap over covers for a four off Boult. WICKET! Boult goes short and wide and Morris cuts it straight to Pattinson at the third man boundary. Gurkeerat and Sundar are the new batsmen. A wide and a four to end the over. Boult drifts to the leg side and Sundar clips it fine. RCB 146/6 in 18 overs

Bumrah to Dube. Starts with two dot balls. WICKET! A sharp bouncer and Dube pulls it high into the hands of Suryakumar at deep mid-wicket. WICKET! Two balls later, he has Padikkal clipping it off his pads to Boult at fine leg. Two-wicket maiden! Brilliant from the speedster. RCB 134/5 in 17 overs

Pollard brings himself on for some gentle medium pace. WICKET! 121kmph full toss and ABD picks out the fielder at deep square leg. ABD is waiting to check if it was a waist high no ball but the third umpire adjudges it to be a fair delivery. Second time out taken. Shivam Dube is the new man in. RCB 134/3 in 16 overs

Padikkal using the long handle here and launches Chahar straight past him for a six!  Chahar bowls it a touch short and Padikkal is waiting for it; rocks to the back foot and cuts it between point and gully for a four. Another short ball and another square cut for a four.  RCB 129/2 in 15 overs

Pattinson replaces Bumrah. Stunning! ABD goes down on one knee and scoops the ball straight behind for a six! Pattinson bowls a slower short ball and ABD pulls it past the short fine leg fielder for a four. Much-needed over for RCB wih 13 runs coming off it. RCB 113/2 in 14 overs

Chahar beats the outside edge of ABD off successive deliveries.  Mumbai is pulling the scoring rate back a bit these last few overs. Just three runs from the over. RCB 100/2 in 13 overs

Bumrah comes on and He gets the big fish! WICKET! 143 kmph short ball and Kohli miscues his pull shot. Tiwary with an excellently judged catch running backwards. Kohli departs for a 14-ball 9. 100th wicket in IPL for Bumrah. Third youngest bowler to reach the mark. AB de Villiers is the new man in.  RCB 97/2 in 12 overs

Krunal starts his final over with three dot balls to Kohli. Nearly a mix up in the middle which sees Padikkal scrambling to make the bowler's end. Four dot balls to Kohli before he knocks it to the offside for a single. Padikkal gets to his fifty off just 30 balls. His fourth fifty of the tournament. He gets there with another back foot drive past the cover fielder for a four. Superb placement from the youngster in this innings. RCB 93/1 in 11 overs

Chahar on again. SMACKED! He bowls it slightly short and Padikkal is quick on to his back foot and slaps it wide off square for a four.  Another square cut wide off Bumrah, another four. Superb from Padikkal. RCB 88/1 in 10 overs

Krunal on for his third over. He keeps things tidy and troubles Kohli with the ball sticking on the pitch. Just four runs from the over. RCB 77/1 in 9 overs

Rahul Chahar comes on for his first and Padikkal with a paddle sweep to fine leg for a two. He follows it up with a reverse sweep for a four. Philippe steps out for an inside out drive for a one bounce four. WICKET! Referral for a stumping against Phlippe and his foot is in the air. Excellent work from de Kock behind the stumps. 33 off 24 balls for Phlippe. A thick edge off Virat Kohli's bat past the slip for a double. RCB 73/1 in 8 overs

Krunal to bowl with the field spread now. Philippe reverse sweeps it past the short third man fielder but Tiwary covers ground well to pull it back to keep it to just two. Four singles to end the over. RCB 58/0 in 7 overs

Time out taken.

Pattinson strays down the hips from around the wicket and Padikkal clips it fine for a four. Another clip to the leg side and he is quick between the wickets to complete a double. Philippe brings up RCB's 50 with a pull to the square leg fielder. Padikkal makes room and goes inside out over covers for a four to end the powerplay. This is a brilliant start for RCB. RCB 54/0 in 6 overs

Boult to bowl his second. Boult with a half volley and Philippe lofts the ball straight over his head for a six.  Boult follows up with three dot balls before a thick inside edge past the' keeper for a four. RCB 42/0 in 5 overs

Pattinson is welcomed into the attack by Padikkal with an aerial whip off his pads to deep mid-wicket for a four. Short to Philippe and he pulls it well to the square leg region on the bounce for the second four of the over.  RCB 32/0 in 4 overs

Spin in the third over, Krunal comes on. Two runs from Philippe off the first ball. Brilliant from Padikkal; using Krunal's pace to paddle it behind fine for a four. Back foot crunch next ball and Boult lets it slips through his hands for another four. 12 runs from the over.  RCB 22/0 in 3 overs

- An aggressive Wriddhiman Saha along with birthday boy David Warner decimated Delhi Capitals last night. Can Kohli's RCB manage the same against Mumbai Indians, with the playoff race heating up by the day? Shayan Acharya and Dominic Richard discuss.

 

Bumrah comes on for his first. One slip in place for Philippe. The Australian gets a leading edge looking to flick a straight delivery. Bumrah goes slightly fuller next ball and Philippe connects better this time; ball races past the mid on fielder for a four. Single for Philippe, Bumrah to come ariund the wicket to Padikkal. Dot ball to end the over. RCB 10/0 in 2 overs

Phillipe moves across his stumps a long way to a swinging delivery but manages to get bat on ball. Flicks of his pads the second ball to get off the mark.  After two dot balls, Padikkal makes room to tge leg side and slaps a good length delivery through the covers for a four. RCB 5/0 in 1 over

Padikkal is sitting in the dugout with his pads on. Philippe will partner him at the top. Trent Boult to bowl with the new ball.

 

- Finch's long rope comes to an end. A little over 100 runs for the Aussie opener in the last five matches, while he also has just 236 runs from 11 matches this season.

This looks some way from RCB's best line-up this season with the injury to Navdeep Saini. Dale Steyn is playing his first game after nearly a month. He has one wicket in two games, averaging 90 with the ball and has an economy rate of over 11 rpo.

- Here's all the head-to-head statistics you need to know about the MI-RCB rivalry.

 

TEAM NEWS

Mumbai remains unchanged. RCB changes: Navdeep Saini, Moeen Ali, Aaron Finch (OUT) Shivam Dube, Josh Philippe, Dale Steyn (IN)

Playing XIs

MI: Quinton de Kock (w), Saurabh Tiwary, Suryakumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Hardik Pandya, Kieron Pollard (c), Krunal Pandya, Rahul Chahar, Trent Boult, James Pattinson, Jasprit Bumrah

RCB: Devdutt Padikkal, Josh Philippe (w), Virat Kohli (c), AB de Villiers, Shivam Dube, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Chris Morris, Washington Sundar, Dale Steyn, Mohammed Siraj, Yuzvendra Chahal

TOSS

Pollard is walking out. No Rohit Sharma for MI. Mumbai wins toss, to bowl first.

We are less than 5 minutes away from the toss. The official broadcaster's TV graphics shows Pollard will come out for the toss alongside Kohli.

PITCH REPORT

"Teams will want to bat first. Tinge of green grass. It's little bit of dry of late," says JP Duminy. "The match between MI and RR saw the most runs here. Speeds below 125kmph will see run rate of less than 8 rpo while 130-plus will go for 10 rpo and more. Variations key here. This pitch is simply for batting," reckons Darren Ganga.

- Matchpoint Paradox podcast new episode alert! There is a lot of chatter over the jumbo 32-member squad for the Australia tour and much of the talk is centered around the exclusion of Rohit Sharma from all three formats. Oh, and there is also a small matter of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) eliminated from the ongoing tournament. Here's Shayan Acharya, Wriddhaayan Bhattacharyya and Vijay Lokapally discussing the major talking points.

 

- The question on everyone's mind today is on the availability of MI skipper Rohit.. Have your say in our poll.

 

- Can you spot Rohit Sharma on here as MI players and staff board the bus to the stadium?

 

- Pragyan Ojha is the 1st and one of only two spinners to have won the Purple clap. The former Deccan Chargers and Mumbai Indians player talks about T20, the famous one-wicket win over Australia in Mohali, the batsmen he hates bowling to and more in 'Sportstar Extras T20 Time'

 

- Important game today for both teams. However, the focus will be on Rohit Sharma and whether he is available for tonight's fixture. He has missed MI's last two games and was on Monday left out of India squads for the tour of Australia. Regardless, MI’s explosive batting line-up, even sans Rohit, has served the team well. The extraordinary power-hitting abilities of Ishan Kishan and Quinton de Kock at the top, and Kieron Pollard and Hardik Pandya lower down the order make MI a difficult team to bowl at. That said, the last time RCB played in Abu Dhabi, the ball swung and its bowlers made merry against Kolkata Knight Riders. Let's see how they fare tonight...

- Sunil Gavaskar: The Twenty20 format is brutal on the bowlers and the suggestion to divide the 20 overs between four bowlers — each allowed to bowl five — is hardly going to make it a level playing field as captains will include one more batsman in their team! - READ

- Fast bowlers gained more attention at the IPL 2020 auctions, and the records suggest that you need a tearaway quick to be consistent in the tournament - READ

- “If you bat at the top of the order, then you have a bit more time than the others who bat in the middle,” the India international said on the 'Tissot presents Sportstar Extras T20 Time' show - READ

- Sunil Gavaskar, in his column for Sportstar, analyses CSK’s poor show in the ongoing Indian Premier League and makes his point as to why Rafael Nadal is consistent at winning Grand Slams - READ

- The IPL has offered an opportunity for the rookies to showcase their wares against and alongside some of the finest in the IPL, while legends of the game watch from the coaching sidelines - READ

- As IPL 2020 enters its business end, some good news on domestic front. Ranji Trophy defending champion Saurashtra plans to start its training camp in the first week of November. More on it here - READ

PLAYOFFS SCENARIO FOR MI AND RCB

- Both teams in action tonight are on 14 points. Both have a chance of making the playoffs. If Mumbai Indians beats Royal Challengers Bangalore in Abu Dhabi, it will move to 16 points and will all but become the first team to qualify for the playoffs. Even if Mumbai loses to Bangalore, it needs to win just one of its remaining two games to qualify. It takes on Delhi Capitals (Oct 31) and Sunrisers Hyderabad (Nov 3) next.

On the other hand, RCB can move to 16 if it beats MI and further strengthen its case for a place in the playoffs. It takes on Sunrisers Hyderabad (Oct 31) and Delhi Capitals (Nov 2) next. Sunrisers is still alive in the race, having beaten Delhi by a convincing margin in their last encounter.

IPL diary: Mahi masterclass and more  

- While we await more updates: Cricket Australia has confirmed dates and venues for India tour. You can find the entire schedule here - READ

IPL 2020, MI vs RCB Match 48 Live: Rohit Sharma's Mumbai vs Virat Kohli's Bangalore Predicted Playing 11 Today Match, Head-to-Head Record, Playoffs scenarios, Points Table, Orange Cap and Purple Cap Latest Table  

IPL 2020 playoffs race: Delhi Capitals suffers third straight loss, playoff spot at risk  

Chennai Super Kings became the first team to be eliminated from the playoff race when Rajasthan Royals beat Mumbai in their last encounter. This is the first time in 11 years that Chennai has failed to qualify for last four.

IPL Points Table Today

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians117414+1.252
Royal Challengers Bangalore117414+0.092
Delhi Capitals127514+0.030
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Sunrisers Hyderabad125710+0.396
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

IPL 2020, MI vs RCB: Teams looking for top-two finish collide  

Head-to-head: (26 matches - MI 16 | RCB 10)

The two teams have faced each other 26 times in the IPL so far, and MI has dominated the fixture by winning it 16 times.

Complete MI and RCB Squads

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma (captain), Quinton de Kock (wicketkeeper), Digvijay Deshmukh, Aditya Tare (wk), Saurabh Tiwary, Jasprit Bumrah, Krunal Pandya, Kieron Pollard, Rahul Chahar, Chris Lynn, Hardik Pandya, Sherfane Rutherford, Anmolpreet Singh, Mohsin Khan, Mitchell McClenaghan, Prince Balwant Rai, Anukul Roy, Ishan Kishan, Dhawal Kulkarni, Trent Boult, Jayant Yadav, Suryakumar Yadav, Nathan Coulter-Nile and James Pattinson.

Royal Challengers Bangalore: Virat Kohli (Captain), Parthiv Patel, AB de Villiers, Chris Morris, Yuzvendra Chahal, Shivam Dubey, Aaron Finch, Umesh Yadav, Adam Zampa, Washington Sundar, Navdeep Saini, Mohammed Siraj, Dale Steyn, Moeen Ali, Pawan Negi, Gurkeerat Mann Singh, Isuru Udana, Devdutt Padikkal, Shahbaz Ahamad, Joshua Philippe, Pavan Deshpande.

Fast, accurate, penetrating, skilful — Jasprit Bumrah is an exciting package in all formats of cricket and his expertise in T20 cricket was on full display in the last fortnight in the IPL - IPL 2020 Star Bowler of the Fortnight: Jasprit Bumrah, consistency is his forte

Follow our special interview series - Tissot presents Sportstar Extras T20 Time.

Here's a look at the current Orange and Purple Cap holders:

Orange Cap: KL Rahul (Kings XI Punjab), 595 runs

Purple Cap: Kagiso Rabada (Delhi Capitals), 23 wickets

Check out:  IPL 2020 Purple Cap Live Updates: Rabada retains top spot, Shami moves third

Check out: IPL 2020 Orange Cap holder LIVE: KL Rahul remains top, Warner moves sixth

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 - RCB vs MI LIVE?

The Indian Premier League match RCB and MI will be broadcast live on the Star Sports. Live streaming for the match will also be available on the Hotstar app or website.