ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022: All you need to know

The 14th edition of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is underway in the West Indies with 16 cricketing nations in action.

Bangladesh are the defending champion of the Under-19 World Cup. It beat India in the 2020 edition final in South Africa.   -  PTI

The 14th edition of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is underway in the West Indies with 16 cricketing nations in action. The biennial event witnesses the best young talent battling it out for the biggest silverware in the junior cricket circuit.

The tournament which began in 1988 as the Youth Cricket World Cup, was later formally re-established by the International Cricket Council in 1998 during its second edition. India has been the most successful side in the tournament with four titles. 

The previous edition held in South Africa had India missing out on a fifth title as it was beaten by Bangladesh in the final in 2020.

READ: ICC U-19 World Cup: Top India players to watch out for

READ: U-19 World Cup 2022: Time for future stars to shine  

Format of the Tournament

The tournament will have 48 matches and see the top two teams from four groups go through to the Super League stage while the remaining teams will battle it out in the Plate competition.

The two semi-finals will be played on 1 and 2 February at the Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground and Coolidge Cricket Ground respectively. 

The Final will be played on 5 February at the Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground.

New Zealand decided to withdraw from the tournament due to the extensive quarantine restrictions on its return home, and Scotland was named as its replacement.

READ: Cricket 2022 calendar: Complete schedule, match timings, dates, venues

READ: Raj Angad and Harnoor, carrying the family legacy forward in style

Venues

Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua

Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad & Tobago

Queens Park Oval, Trinidad & Tobago

Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad & Tobago

Groups and teams

Group A - Bangladesh, England, Canada, United Arab Emirates

Group B - India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda 

Group C - Afghanistan, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe 

Group D - Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

READ: U-19 World Cup warm-ups: Harnoor Singh slams century as India beats Australia

READ: India in good stead for U-19 World Cup with Asia Cup triumph, feels coach Kanitkar

Squads

India:

Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vc), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Afghanistan:

Suliman Safi (c), Ijaz Ahmadzai(vc), Mohammad Ishaq(wk) Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali, Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Naweed Zadran, Bilal Sami, Nangyalai Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Shahid Hassani and Younis.

Australia:

Cooper Connolly (c), Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Jackson Sinfield, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie.

Bangladesh:

Rakibul Hasan(c), Prantik Nawrose Nabil(vc), Mahfijul Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, SM Meherob Hasan, Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Ariful Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Ripon Mondol, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon.

Canada:

Mihir Patel(c), Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

England:

Tom Prest (c), Rehan Ahmed, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, James Coles, Alex Horton, Will Luxton, James Rew, James Sales, Fateh Singh, George Thomas.

Ireland:

Tim Tector (c), Diarmuid Burke, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Scott Macbeth, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson.

Pakistan:

Qasim Akram (c), Abdul Faseeh, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan,Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Shehzad, Rizwan Mehmood, Zeeshan Zameer.

Papua New Guinea:

Barnabas Maha(c), Boio Ray, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko.

Scotland:

Charlie Peet (c), Jamie Cairns, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson, Charlie Tear.

South Africa:

George van Heerden (c), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime, Kwena Maphaka, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka.

Sri Lanka:

Dunith Wellalage (c), Shevon Daniel, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Ranuda Somarathne, Malsha Tharupathi, Traveen Mathew, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesha Pathirana, Chamidu Wickramasinghe, Vinuja Ranpul, Sakuna Liyanage, Abhisheak Liyanaarachchi, Sadeesh Jayawardena.

Uganda:

Pascal Murungi (c), Munir Ismail(vc), Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba, Juma Miyagi.

UAE:

Alishan Sharafu (C), Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoly, Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Sailles Jaishankar, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Jash Giyanani, Shival Bawa, Nilansh Keswani.

West Indies:

Ackeem Auguste (c), Giovonte Depeiza (vc), Onaje Amory, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Shaqkere Parris, Shiva Sankar, Isai Thorne.

Zimbabwe:

Emmanuel Bawa (c), Brian Bennet, David Bennet, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera.


Schedule of ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022

Friday, January 14: West Indies v Australia (Guyana National Stadium, Guyana);

Sri Lanka v Scotland (Everest Cricket Club, Guyana)

Saturday, January 15: Canada v UAE (Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts & Nevis);

India v South Africa (Guyana National Stadium, Guyana);

Ireland v Uganda (Everest Cricket Club, Guyana);

Zimbabwe v PNG (Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad & Tobago)

Sunday, January 16: Bangladesh v England (Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts & Nevis);

Monday, January 17: West Indies v Scotland (Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts & Nevis);

Australia v Sri Lanka (Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts & Nevis)

Pakistan v Zimbabwe (Queens Park Oval, Trinidad & Tobago)

Tuesday, January 18: England v Canada (Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts & Nevis);

South Africa v Uganda (Queens Park Oval, Trinidad & Tobago);

Afghanistan v PNG (Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad & Tobago)

Wednesday, January 19: Australia v Scotland (Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts & Nevis);

India v Ireland (Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad & Tobago)

Thursday, January 20: England v UAE (Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts & Nevis);

Bangladesh v Canada (Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts & Nevis);

Pakistan v Afghanistan (Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad & Tobago);

Friday, January 21: West Indies v Sri Lanka (Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts & Nevis);

South Africa v Ireland (Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad & Tobago)

Saturday, January 22:Bangladesh v UAE (Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts & Nevis);

India v Uganda (Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad & Tobago);

Pakistan v PNG (Queens Park Oval, Trinidad & Tobago)

Afghanistan v Zimbabwe (Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad & Tobago)

Plate & Super League fixtures to take place between January 25 and February 4:

February 1: Semi-final (Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua)

February 2: Semi-final (Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua)

February 5: Final (Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua)


Where to watch the ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022?

The 2022 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup will be telecast on the Star Sports network and Hotstar. 

Past Winners

India - 2000, 2008, 2012, 2018

Australia - 1988, 2002, 2010

Pakistan  - 2004, 2006

Bangladesh  - 2020

South Africa  - 2014

West Indies  - 2016

England  - 1998

Most Runs in U-19 World Cup history

Eoin Morgan (IRE) - 606

Babar Azam (PAK) - 585

Sarfaraz Khan (IND) - 566

Most Wickets in U-19 World Cup history

Wesley Madhevere (ZIM) - 28

Moises Henriques (AUS) - 27

Greg Thompson (IRE) - 27

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :