Australian Open 2023, January 18 schedule: Nadal, Swiatek play second-round matches; eyes on Raducanu vs Gauff

Australian Open 2023, January 18 schedule: Defending champion Rafael Nadal takes on USA’s Mackenzie McDonald in second round.

Top-seeded Rafael Nadal will continue his title defense when he takes on USA’s Mackenzie McDonald in the second round on Wednesday.

Top-seeded Rafael Nadal will continue his title defense when he takes on USA’s Mackenzie McDonald in the second round on Wednesday. | Photo Credit: Getty Images

Australian Open 2023, January 18 schedule: Defending champion Rafael Nadal takes on USA’s Mackenzie McDonald in second round.

Top-seeded Rafael Nadal will continue his title defense when he takes on USA’s Mackenzie McDonald in the second round of the 2023 Australian Open at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne on Wednesday.

In women’s singles, top seed Iga Swiatek faces Colombia’s Camila Osorio in the round of 64. Emma Raducanu and Coco Gauff will play against each other in one of the marquee day three matches.

Here’s the list of some second-round fixtures for day three of the 2023 Australian Open:

Rod Laver Arena

Women’s Singles - [1] Iga Swiatek (POL) vs Camila Osorio (COL) - 5:30AM IST

Women’s Singles - [3] Jessica Pegula (USA) vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Men’s Singles - [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA) - Not before 8:30AM IST

Women’s Singles - Emma Raducanu (GBR) vs [7] Coco Gauff (USA) - 1:30PM IST

Men’s Singles - [3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [WC] RinkY Hijikata (AUS)

Where to watch 2023 Australian Open in India?
In India, viewers will be able to watch the live telecast of the Australian Open on the Sony Sports Network and stream the matches live on the SonyLiv app and JioTV.

Margaret Court Arena

Women’s Singles - [Q] Diana Shnaider (RUS) vs [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE) - 5:30AM IST

Men’s Singles - Alex Molcan (CHI) vs [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)

Women’s Singles - [10] Madison Keys (USA) vs Xinyu Wang (CHN)

Men’s Singles - John Millman (AUS) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - 1:30PM IST

Women’s Singles - Karolina Muchova (CZE) vs [13] Danielle Collins (USA)

John Cain Arena

Men’s Singles - Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) vs [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - 5:30AM IST

Women’s Singles - Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) vs Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Men’s Singles - [Q] Juncheng Shang (CHN) vs [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA)

Men’s Singles - [18] Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs [WC] Jason Kubler (AUS) - Not before 11:30AM IST

Women’s Singles - [22] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) vs Kaja Juvan (SLO)

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Pen, Paper and Podcast with Vijay Lokapally
Connect With Us