Shiva Thapa wins, Hussamuddin pulls out of semifinal at Asian Boxing Championships

Thapa, who earlier ensured a record sixth continental medal, will meet Uzbekistan’s Ruslan Abdullaev in the final on Saturday.

FILE PHOTO: Shiva Thapa participating in the men’s 63-kg category semifinals at the fourth National Boxing Championships at the Baddi University of Emerging Sciences and Technology in Baddi on October 09, 2019.

FILE PHOTO: Shiva Thapa participating in the men’s 63-kg category semifinals at the fourth National Boxing Championships at the Baddi University of Emerging Sciences and Technology in Baddi on October 09, 2019. | Photo Credit: Akhilesh Kumar

Thapa, who earlier ensured a record sixth continental medal, will meet Uzbekistan’s Ruslan Abdullaev in the final on Saturday.

Shiva Thapa beat Tajikistan’s Bakhodur Usmonov 4-1 in a closely-fought men’s 63.5kg semifinal contest to be the only Indian male boxer to reach the final of the Asian Boxing Championships in Amman on Thursday.

Thapa, who earlier ensured a record sixth continental medal, will meet Uzbekistan’s Ruslan Abdullaev in the final on Saturday.

The experienced Thapa mixed his lusty left jabs and combinations to win the first round. Usmonov, the 2019 champion, stepped up attack to take the second. But Thapa inflicted a count on Usmonov and beat him again in the event.

Four of five Indian men in the semifinals took bronze.

Double Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Mohammad Hussamuddin (57kg) did not take the ring as he was declared ‘medically unfit’ because of a cut he received in the quarterfinals.

Sumit Kundu (75kg) lost to defending champion Jafarov Saiddjamshid 5-0.

Narender Berwal (+92kg) was beaten 5-0 by another Uzbek, Strandja gold medallist Lazizbek Mullojonov.

On Wednesday night, Worlds medalists Parveen Hooda (63kg) and Saweety Boora (81kg) posted wins in their respective semifinal bouts to enter the finals.

Five women, including Minakshi (52kg), Lovlina Borgohain (75kg) and Alfiya Pathan (+81kg), progressed to title clashes.

The results (semifinals):
Men: 48kg: Govind Sahani lost to Sanzhar Tashkenbay (Kaz) 4-0; 57kg: Mohammad Hussamuddin lost to Serik Temirzhanov (Kaz) w.o.; 63.5kg: Shiva Thapa bt Bakhodur Dusmonov (Tjk) 3-2; 75kg: Sumit lost to Jafarov Saiddjamshid (Uzb) 5-0; +92kg: Narender Berwal lost to Lazizbek Mullojonov 5-0.
Women: 63kg: Parveen Hooda bt Uranbileg Shinetsetseg (Mgl) 5-0; 81kg: Saweety Boora bt Lina Jaber (Jor) RSC-R2.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us